ASBURY METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH CEMETERY
Lansing, Tompkins County, NY
Corner of Asbury and N. Triphammer Rds.

Part 3 and 4

 

1. MARSELLE, Jane 1839-1919
2. MARSELLE, Frank 1829-1920
(Mrs. Agnes Thatcher, 325 W.Seneca St., niece of Jane.)

--------------------------------
1. MARSH, Catherine 1784-1850
2. MARSH, Henry 1781-1853
--------------------------------

1. BROWN, Sarah J 1774-1858
2. BROWN, S. N. ---

--------------------------------

1. MORGAN, Melissa 1812-1853
2. MORGAN, Nelson ---

--------------------------------

1. MARCH, John ---
2. MARCH, Frances 1791-1871

--------------------------------

1. McCUNE, Delia 1835-1864
2. McCUNE, Arthur ---

--------------------------------

1. TEETER, Mary (Mead) 1842-1866
2. TEETER, Samuel ---
3. MEAD, James M.D. 1830-1861
4. MEAD, Elizabeth (McGovern) 1805-1878
5. MEAD, John 1800-1878

--------------------------------

1. ROSE, Edward 1841-1923
2. ROSE, Mary (Carn) 1841-1912
3. MEAD, William 1783-1838
4. PRESWICK, Mary (Mead) 1802-1856
5. PRESWICK, J.B. ---
6. ---
7. ---

--------------------------------

1. MINIER, Henry 1827-1887
2. MINIER, Rebecca (Tichenor) 1788-1858
3. MINIER, John 1783-1859
4. MINIER, Rachel 1783-1857
5. MINIER, Maj. Daniel (1812) 1794-1849
6. MINIER, Abraham 1783-1843
7. MINIER, Susan ---
8. MINIER, Caroline 1831-1839
9. MINIER, Catherine 1819-1832
(#7,8 and 9 are daughters of #2 and 3)

--------------------------------

1. ---
2. MINIER, Margaret T ---1811
3. BOYES, Sinah? 1768-1814
4. BOYES, William ---
5. MINIER, Mary 1760-1816
6. KNETTLES, Mary 2 mos. 1829
7. KNETTLES, Henry ---
8. KNETTLES, Rachel ---
9. BOYS?, James 1795-1817
10.SHAW, John D. 1811---
11.MINIER, Henry 1796-1802
12.KNETTLES, Mary 1786-1810
13.MINIER, Abraham 1789-1807
14.MINIER, Jane 1798-1814
15.MINIER, Mary 1760-1816

--------------------------------

1. MINIER, W.Sidney 1861-1883
2. MINIER, A. W. ---
3. MINIER, Christian 1821-1879
4. MINIER, William ---

--------------------------------

1. MINIER, Jane E. 8 mo. 1843
2. MINIER, Abraham ---
3. MINIER, Christian

--------------------------------

1. MINIER, Rev. Sylvester 1800-1879
2. MINIER, Sarah 1801-1860
3. YOUNGS, Eliza J.(Minier) 1820-1861
4. YOUNGS, Clement M. ---
5. MINIER, Clement 1848-1873

--------------------------------

1. MINIER, Barney 1781-1861
2. MINIER, Mary 1850-1872
3. MINIER, Catherine 1825-1896
4. MINIER, Daniel 1823-1902

--------------------------------

1. MORGAN, Fanny 1793-1842
2. MORGAN, William---

--------------------------------

1. MORGAN, Lewis 1771-1848
2. MORGAN, Deborah 1781-1849
3. OGDEN, Hannah 1815-1878
4. OGDEN, Person D. ---

----------------------------

1. MORGAN ---
2. MORGAN, George 1883-1885
3. MORGAN, Edwin G. 1838-1892
4. MORGAN, Samby ? 1887-1901
5. MORGAN, Cordelia 1816-1886
6. MORGAN, Edwin. J. 1810-1890

------------------------------

1. MORGAN, Alma 1852-1880
2. MORGAN, Edwin ---
3. MORGAN, E.V. 1861-1876
4. MORGAN, Charlie 7 mo. 1868
5. MORGAN, Sarah 1841-1865

------------------------------

1. MORGAN, Lucy (Teeter) Covert 1827-1903
2. MORGAN, Miles 1812-1876

------------------------------

1. ---
2. MORGAN, Phoebe dau. 1840-1844
3. MORGAN, C
4. MORGAN, P
5. MORGAN, Evan 1770-1842
6. MORGAN, Dolly? 1768-1837
7. GOODWIN, William 1742-1825
(This is the William Goodwin who gave the land for the cemetery. His daughter, Catherine, was first person buried there.)

------------------------------

1. MORRISON, E. Ann (Knettles) 1849-1866
2. MORRISON, C.E. ---
3. MORRISON, Emma 1852-1884
4. MORRISON, Sidney 1825-1884
5. MORRISON, Susan 1824-1897

------------------------------

1. MORRISON, Charlie 1856-1857 (son of 4&5)
2. MORRISON, Eva (dau of 4&5)
(Miss Susan Morrison 598 Boyle Ave., Los Angeles)

------------------------------

1. MURRAY, Julia 1843-1871
2. MURRAY, Leonardius ---

------------------------------

1. NEWMAN, Henry 1752-1818
2. NEWMAN, William 9 mo 1820
3. NEWMAN, Samuel 1794-1830
4. NEWMAN, Mary 1758-1832
5. NEWMAN, Margaret 1792-1848

------------------------------

1. NORTON, Smith 1792-1880
2. NORTON, Abigail 1792-1877

------------------------------

1. NORTON, James G. 1847-1853
2. NORTON, Elizabeth (Minier) 1820-1856?
3. NORTON, James S. 1853-1856
4. NORTON, Jehial ---
5. NORTON, Lufane ---
6. NORTON, Daniel 1770-1854
7. NORTON, Jerusha 1774-1854

------------------------------

1. OZMUN, Abraham 1765-1793?
2. OZMUN, Rachel(second wife) 1779-1856
3. OZMUN, Sarah (first wife) 1760-1812
4. OZMUN, Sally dau 1811-1827
5. OZMUN, Catherine dau ---
6. OZMUN, William (husband of Catherine) 1785-1856

------------------------------

1. OZMUN, Mariah 1807-1842
2. OZMUN, Catherine 1785-1861
3. OZMUN, William 1794-1863
4. GIBBS, Eva 20 da. 1853
5. GIBBS, Catherine 1819-1869
6. GIBBS, Ida 1855-1873
7. GIBBS, John 1820-1883

------------------------------

1. OZMUN, Susan E (Woodbury)1846-1922
2. OZMUN, Freeman 1840-1890
3. OZMUN, John W 1812-1893
4. OZMUN, Lucyette 1813-1857
(#1 & 2 are E Ozmunís parents. #3 & 4 are his grandparents.)

------------------------------

1. OZMUN, Mary 1847-1848
2. OZMUN, Charles 1841-1843
3. OZMUN, Ezekiel (son of John)---
4. OZMUN, Catherine ---
5. OZMUN, Mary 1840-1841|
6. OZMUN, Abram ---
7. OZMUN, Anna ---
8. OZMUN, John 1773-1845

------------------------------

1. PACKARD, John
2. PACKARD, Mariah
3. LUCAS, Trypheus 1730-1824

------------------------------

1. PARSONS, Sarah 1838-1861

------------------------------

1. PYSHER, Joseph 1773-1832
2. PYSHER, Sarah 1778-1855
3. PYSHER, Anna 1809-1892

------------------------------

1. RASBASH, Wils ---
2. RASBASH, Jacob 1805-1855
3. RASBASH, Katherine 1805-1863
4. RASBASH, Mary ---

------------------------------

1. ROBINS, Charles 1861-1865
2. Robins, Williams 1836-1909
3. ROBINS, Sarah (Teeter) 1842-1936
(Capt. Eugene Labar is a descendant.)

-----------------------------

1. ROBINSON, Theodore 1847-1878
2. ROBINSON, Alma 1829-1873
3. ROBINSON, Samuel 1808-1880
4. ROBINSON, Isabel 1851-1930
5. ROBINSON, David 1855-1932

-----------------------------

1. ROBINSON, Paulina 1914-1916
2. ROBINSON, Ralph B 1886-1918
3. ROBINSON, Ida 1859-1918
4. ROBINSON, Samuel 1852-1935

-----------------------------

1. ROBINSON, William 1849-1921
2. ROBINSON, Rebecca 1861-1902

-----------------------------

1. ROBINSON, Hugh 1775-1854
2. ROBINSON, Elizabeth 1772-1861
3. WHITNEY, Isabel ---
4. WHITNEY, Chancy ---

-----------------------------

ROBINSON, Ray S. d. Feb 13, 1954 age 65

-----------------------------

1. PHINNEY, Alden
2 . PHINNEY, Phoebe
3. "
4. "
5. "

-----------------------------

1. SARLLS, Richard 1791-1825
2. SARLLS, Phoebe 1793-1877

-----------------------------

1. SCHOONER, Esther 17?9-1849
2. SCHOONER, Lewis 1775-1855
3. SCHOONER, Harvey 2 mo 1868
4. SCHOONER, Hezekiah ---
5. SCHOONER, Harriet ---

-----------------------------

1. SHAW, Col. Daniel 1820-1850
2. SHAW, Abraham 1824-1837
3. SHAW?, Robert Tennent 1785-1824
4. SHAW, Isabella ---
5. SHAW, John
6. SHAW, Eliza 1798-1870
7. SHAW, Ann 1751-1826
8. SHAW, Jonathan ---
9. SHAW, John (see old Minier above?)
(Int No 20 possibly father of Robert)

------------------------------

1. SHERGUR, Harriet 1845-1924
2. SHERGUR, Seward 1875-1880
3. SHERGUR, Charles 1842-1930 (Civil)
(Chaplain-in-Chief Co. F. 9 Regt (1913?)

------------------------------

1. SHERGUR, Jeremiah 1774-1856
2. SHERGUR, Sarah 1783-1861
3. SHERGUR, Joseph 1803-
4. SHERGUR, Janet 1803-1876

------------------------------

1. SHOEMAKER, Elizabeth 1807-1843
2. SHOEMAKER, Frances 1818-1867
3. SHOEMAKER, Henry 1802-1885

------------------------------

1. SHOEMAKER, Jacob 1763-1848
2. SHOEMAKER, Dorothy 1766-1857
3. SHOEMAKER, Christicina 1809-1874
4. SHOEMAKER, Jacob 1801-1890

1. SHOEMAKER, Jacob Sgt 1837-1897 (Civil)
2. SHOEMAKER, Lovina (Bloom) 1836-1897
3. SHOEMAKER, ----
4. SHOEMAKER, Alice (Parsons)  1849-1942
5. SHOEMAKER, Kelly
6. SHOEMAKER, Infant 1910 son of Elmer
(#2 and 4 were wives of Jacob. Elmer, son of 1 & 2 is now 80, retired. Alice was 92 and Frank worked at Wickwires lived at 47 Railroad Ave, Cortland, NY.)
-------------------------------
1. SMITH, Benjamin 1850-1877
2. SMITH, Infant
3. -----
4. -----
5. -----
6. WOODWITH, Edwin 3 mo. 1848
-------------------------------
1. SMITH, Peter 1779-1832
2. SMITH, Joanna 1780-1817
-------------------------------
1. SMITH, John 1787-1863
2. SMITH, Maria (Tichenor) 1795-
(Descendants are Horatio (Freeville) and Susie Smith (Ithaca). Jacob is brother of John.)
-------------------------------
1. SMITH, Hannah   1775-1836
2. SMITH, Jacob (Rev)  1769-1859
-------------------------------
1. STEPHENSON, James 1800-1857
2. STEPHENSON, Mary 1811-1853
3. STEPHENSON, Ann 1776-1851
-------------------------------
1. STORMS, Frederick  1763-1817
2. STORMS, Olive, his wife (interred at E.Lansing)
                  died 1848, age 67
-------------------------------
1. SUSSMAN, Catherine 1750-1836
2. SUSSMAN, Peter 1760-1831
3. SUSSMAN, ---
-------------------------------
1. TEARNS, Hester M  1832-1845
2. TEARNS, Hannah ---
3. TEARNS, Williams ---
-------------------------------
1. TEETER, Julia (Bloom)  1799-184?
2. TEETER, John ---
3. BLOOM, Jefferson 1813-1865
4. TEETER, Charles 1842-1852
5. TEETER, Allen V 1850-1851
6. TEETER, Vincent 1808-1892
7. TEETER, Catherine (Shoop) 1824-
------------------------------
1. TEETER, George 1842-1844
2. TEETER, Jane 1837-1844
3. TEETER, Joseph 1812- (rewrite below said 1802)
4. TEETER, Catherine (Brite) 1813-
------------------------------
1. TEETER, Elizabeth 1813-1851
2. TEETER, Sarepta 1836-1851
3. TEETER, William 1808-1888
4. TEETER, Sarah (Miller) 1815-1888
5. AVERY, Mary (Teeter) 1820-1853
6. AVERY, Alonzo ---
7. AVERY, Mary E. 1 mo. 1853
8. TEETER, Catherine(Labar) 1789-1853
9. TEETER, Daniel 1780-1869
------------------------------
1. TEETER, Andrew 1819-1893
2. TEETER, Sally (Tichenor) 1820-1852
3. TEETER, Lavina (Tichenor) 1830-1866
------------------------------
1. TEETER, Sarah ---
2. TEETER, John ---
3. TEETER, Lilly-dau 3 mo 1872
(Mrs. Mae VanOrder, Kennedy Corners, granddaughter)
------------------------------
1. TEETER, Peter Jr. 1792-1876
2. TEETER, Emeline 1834-1837
3. TEETER, Daniel 1825-1848
4. TEETER, Hannah (Lee) 1801-1861
5. TEETER, Infant
(Mrs. Julia Jennings, Ithaca-Capt Eugene Labar)
------------------------------
1. TEETER, Christine (Newman)
2. TEETER, Charles  1788-1869)
------------------------------
1. TEETER, Peter Sr 1749-1832 (Rev)
2. TEETER, Margaret (Rile?) 1756-1847
(Capt. Eugene Labar, Jackson Heights)
-------------------------------
1. TEETER, FLora D 11 mo 1859
2. TEETER, Nancy 1839-1875
3. TEETER, Lydia 1771-1825
4. TEETER Jacob 1777-1853
-------------------------------
1. TEETER, Eric 1863-1865
2. TEETER, Eva 1864-1865
3. TEETER, Franklin ---
4. TEETER, Littil ? ---
----------------------------
1. TEETER, Sabra 1843-1862
2. TEETER, Andrew 1809-1902
3. TEETER, Elizabeth (Hatmaker) 1821-1907
4. TEETER Scott 1860-1925
----------------------------
1. TEETER, Aaron 1850-1921
2. TEETER, Henry 1839-1862
3. TEETER, Viola 1838-1862
4. TEETER, Austin 1860-1861
5. TEETER, Sarah ---
6. TEETER, Richard  1728-1875
----------------------------
1. TEETER, Sly 1810-1875
2. TEETER, Electa (White) 1785-1863
----------------------------
1. TEETER, Daniel D 1805-1862
2. TEETER, Elizabeth (Bysher?) 1805-1877
3. TEETER, Emma 1844-1864
4. TEETER, Theodore 1842-1864
----------------------------
1. TEETER, Daniel 2nd
2. TEETER, Elizabeth ---
3. TEETER, Addison 1829-1832
4. TEETER, Elizabeth 1826-1832
5. TEETER, Elizabeth(Reitelmane?) 1750-
6. TEETER, Anna 1831-1832
7. TEETER, Henry 1743-1847 Rev
8. TEETER, Infant
9. TEETER, Henry 2nd 1776-1838
10.TEETER, Whinchy (Sly) 1782-1873
11.TEETER, Horace 1834-1837
------------------------------
1. TEETER, Jacob 1771-1847
2. TEETER, Mary (Killow) 1782-1859
3. TEETER, Simeon 1804-1836
4. MILLER, Catherine (Teeter) 1803-1843
5. TEETER, Chloe (Lobdell) 1811-1832?
6. TEETER, Jerome 1837-1844
7. MILLER, John 1803-1849
8. TEETER, Radelbert 1843-1868
(Mrs. Geo. Bush, Newfield)
------------------------------
1. AUSTIN, Grant 1874-1933
2. TEETER, Dalilah 1839-1919
3. TEETER, George W 1835-1914
-----------------------------
1. TERPENNING,Permelia 1822-1874
2. TERPENNING,Henry 1806-1866
3. TERPENNING, William 7 mo 1859
4. TERPENNING, Carrie P 1862-1872
(Henry Terpenning 107 Park Pl, Ithaca)
-----------------------------
1. TERPENNING, Caroline
2. TERPENNING, Abram
3. TERPENNING, Cornelia 1829-1854
4. TERPENNING, Mary 1780-1870
5. TERPENNING, T Jerrick 1782-1854
(All these stones restored and endowed by Chief Justice Chas E. Hughim)
-----------------------------
1. TERPENNING, Charles 1860-1936
2. TERPENNING, Doris? (Collins) 1861-1935
3. TERPENNING, Mary R 1899-1950
-----------------------------
1. TERWILLIGER, Phebe 1792-1819
2. TERWILLIGER, Infant
3. TERWILLIGER, John
-----------------------------
1. TICHENOR, Nancy 1779-1851
2. TICHENOR, Caleb 1788-1864 (War 1812)
3. TICHENOR, Electa (Pierson) 1765-1843
4. TICHENOR, Zenar? 1762-1838 (Rev)
5. KNETTLES, Catherine(Tichenor)1791-1834
6. KNETTLES, Joseph 1766-1831
7. FULDS?, Mary 1805-1840
(A descendant of Malinda Woodbury, dau of Joseph & Catherine Knettles endowes these graves.)
-----------------------------
1. TICHENOR, S---
2. TICHENOR, John P. 1798-1855
3. TICHENOR, Pheba 1795-1871
-----------------------------
1. TICHENOR, Sarah (Apgar) 1840-1890
2. TICHENOR, Charles 1835-1906
3. HENDERSON, Eric 1884-1926
-----------------------------
1. TICHENOR, George ---
2. TICHENOR, Joanna (Woodbury---)
3. TICHENOR, Calvin ---
4. WOODBURY, Maria
5. WOODBURY, James
-----------------------------
1. TICHENOR, Anna D 1864-1928
2. TICHENOR, Antoinette (William) 1808-1901
3. TICHENOR, John 1832-1901
------------------------------
1. TOMPKINS, Ann
2. TOMPKINS, Josh 1766-1837
3. TOMPKINS, Phebe 1825-1838
------------------------------
1. TOWNLEY, James L ---1868
2. TOWNLEY, ---
3. TOWNLEY, ---
4. TOWNLEY, ---
------------------------------
1. TOWNLEY, David 1816-1892
2. TOWNLEY, Elizabeth 1834-1875
------------------------------
1. TRIPP, Isaac 1768-1808
------------------------------
1. UNDERWOOD, Israel 1746-1817
------------------------------
1. VANDERMARK, Charlie 1859-1870
2. VANDERMARK, Frankie 1 mo 1862
3. VANDERMARK, Herman 136-1917
4. VANDERMARK, Elmira 1840-1890
------------------------------
1. VANETTEN, Baby 1 day 1880
2. VANETTEN, N H
3. VANETTEN, F A
------------------------------
1. VAN WAGNER
2. VAN WAGNER
3. VAN WAGNER
4. VAN WAGNER, Betsey 1784-1814
5. VAN WAGNER, Abraham ---
------------------------------
1. VAN WAGNER, Infant
2. VAN WAGNER, Elizabeth 1807-1832
3. VAN WAGNER, Permelia 2 mo 1831
4. VAN WAGNER, Lansing ---
------------------------------
1. WAGER, Clara 1855-1898
2. WAGER, Franklin Jr 1845-1924
(Desc Mrs Wm. Collins, Freeville RD)
------------------------------
1. WEAVER, Isaac
2. WEAVER, Willis S
3. WEAVER, Benjamin F
4. WEAVER, N
5. WEAVER, Dorinda ---
---------------------------
1. WEBSTER, Eva M 1899-1901
---------------------------
1. WEEKS, Anna N---
---------------------------
1. WEIR, ELecty 1815-1817
2. WEIR Jared ---
3. WEIR, Elnor ---
---------------------------
1. WILLIAMS, Wilson 1822-1899
2. WILLIAMS, Isaac Jr
3. WILLIAMS, Lorinda 1820-1877
4. WILLIAMS, Anna 1797-1865
5. WILLIAMS, Isaac 1792-1862
6. WILLIAMS, Oliver 1824-1902
7. WILLIAMS, Everetta 1844-1920
----------------------------
1. WRIGHT, Ira Dewitt d. Oct 14 1953, age 50
2. WRIGHT, Grace d.1902
----------------------------
Later Burials in Asbury. North of driveway-copied Sept 28, 1961 I.N.P.
Asbury Cemetery Marker
This is the acre of unfathomed rest
These stones enclose no active grief.
No unaccomplished woe, but only finished work
And rest from strife, and balm for ills.
Presented by Charles D Sellen S.A.R.
In honor of his great-grandfather,
Zenas Tichenor 1762-1838
Solider of the American Revolution

TERPENNING, Henry A 1885-1955
TERPENNING, Myrtie S (wife) 1886-
MACKERETH, Robert N. 1869-1955
MACKERETH, Mary (wife) 1883-
MACKERETH, Sherman R, son d. Jan 25, 1961, age 47

HAGIN, Barnard 1827-1904
HAGIN, Catherine (wife) 1833-1913
HAGIN, C Ernest 1849-1936
HAGIN, Julia F (wife) 1849-1929
HAGIN, Ruby S (dau) 1876-1904
HAGIN, Anna C (dau) 1878-1942
HAGIN, Robert B 1886-
HAGIN, Maude 1885-1949

OZMUN, Edward 1877-
OZMUN, Jessie (Middaugh) 1876-1947
NELSON, Willam A Mar 23, 1880-
NELSON, Marguerite Feb 2, 1904-Aug 4, 1951
NELSON, Richard L Seaman 1st class
         Jan 27, 1929-Oct 1948
HESS, Josephine 1905-1941
TEETER, George W 1835-1914
TEETER, Delilah (wife) 1839-1918
AUSTIN, Grant1874-1932
DICKENS, Olive Rowe 1891-1955
COLLINS, R. Leslie wagoneer 60 Fa 20 Div  WWI Nov 4, 1896-June 30, 1950
HANDLEN, Edward Jr 1883-1942
HANDLEN, Lina B 1881



 

You are our visitor February 26, 2000.
Thanks for stopping by!

 


Return to Asbury Cemetery
Return to Cemetery page

Return to Tompkins County Home Page