This page is a part of the Tompkins Co., NYGenWeb Site. Not for commercial use. All Rights Reserved.

Landmarks of Tompkins County, New York

by John H. Selkreg, 1894; D. Mason & Co., Publisher


Part III.
Index to Family Sketches.

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

A
ALBRIGHT, J. B. ALEXANDER, Mary J. ALGART, Christina
ALLEN, Isaac ALMY, Erastus C. ANDERSON, B. B.
ASHTON, James ATWATER, Manning ATWOOD, George W.
AVERY, Edward M. AVERY, Oliver  
B
BABCOCK, George W. BACON, Daniel Lucius BACON, L. D.
BAILEY, George W. BAILOR, Daniel BAKER, Andrew
BAKER, George H. BAKER, William H. BALDWIN, Asa
BALDWIN, M. M. BANFIELD, Isaac BARDEN, John
BARNES, Stephen I. BARNUM, R. W. BARTHOLOMEW, Caleb
BARTHOLOMEW, Daniel BATES, Abram BATTY, George
BEARDSLEY, Henry S. BEERS, Andrew Jackson BEERS, Fred E.
BEERS, John E., M. D. BEERS, Lucien B. BENEDICT, Thomas
BENSON, Nathan BENTLEY & EATEN BENTON, Orange N.
BERGHOLTZ, Herman BESEMER, John J. BISHOP, Alonsor, M. D.
BISHOP, Asa BLACK, John BLACKMAN Brothers
BLISS, Luther BLOOM, James H. BOARDMAN, Truman
BOGARDUS, Andrew B. BOGARDUS, E. K. BOGARDUS, Ira
BOGART, David P. BOICE, James BOICE, John
BOOTH, John Isaac BOSTWICK, Hermon V. BOWER, Charles F.
BOWER, George L. BOWER, Jacob BOWER, Mervin
BOYD, Andrew BOYER, Charles BOYER, Herman E.
BRADLEY, Daniel BRENIZER, W. I., D.D.S. BRESEE, Thomas R.
BREWER, Byron BRINK, Andrew James BRINKERHOFF, William D.
BROOKS, Arthur B. BROOKS, Cornelia BROTHERTON, George
BROWN, Alvah D. BROWN, C. C. BROWN, E. A.
BROWN, Ebenezer BROWN, Enos L. BROWN, Holden T.
BROWN, Horace A. BROWN, J. W., M.D. BROWN, Jacob Emmons
BROWN, Richard H. BROWN, S. N. BROWN, W. E.
BRUCE, Mathias D. BUCK, Benjamin BUCK, Edward E.
BUCK, George E. BULKLY, Hill BULL, John
BULL, John E. BULL, Justus BULL, Moses
BURCH, Chester D. BURCH, Thomas J. BURLINGAME, Dewitt C.
BURR, Edwin S. BURTON, Orrin W. BURTT, David L.
BUSH, Francis M. BUSH, Hattie BUSH, Nelson
BUSH, Stroud BUTTS, Michael  
C
CADY, Ellis W. CAMS, W. J. & Son CAMPBELL, Frank Eugene
CAMPBELL, Thomas B. CANDALL, Harris L. CANNON, J. D.
CARMAN, Frank W. CARPENTER, Leonard W. CARR, James M.
CHAPMAN, Dr. Clark CHAPMAN, W. E. CHASE, Abram, M. D.
CHASE, D. Wesley CHATFIELD, David A. CHIPMAN, Albert Edwin
CLAPP, Charles CLARK, A. M. CLARK, Baldwin Phelps
CLARK, Harriet CLARK, Jesse CLARK, Spencer L.
CLARK, William CLARK, William S., sr. CLINTON, Charles M.
COGGSHALL, David H. COLE, Charles COLE, Frank C.
COLE, George COLE, James H. COLE, Lewis
COLEGROVE, David COLTON, Edwin H. CONGER, Benn
CONGER, Corydon W. CONKLIN, John COOPER, Festus
COOPER, John, A. D. COOPER, William CORCORAN, Edward M.
COREY, Jesse G. CORMISH, Mary CRANDALL, Albert
CRANDALL, Clayton CRAWFORD, Alpheus CRAWFORD, John R., D.D.S.
CREGAR, James F. CRITTENDEN, Samuel CROWLEY, Timothy
CRUTTS, Edwin CRUTTS, William B. CULVER, Thomas S.
CUNNINGHAM, John CURTIS, David W. CURTIS, E. L. B.
D
DALE, Alfred D. DARLING, Edward DARLING, Fred E.
DARLING, J. J. Ayres DARLING, Reuben DASSANCE, Albert
DATES, William Morehouse DAVEY, George W. DAVIS, Albert H.
DAVIS, Joshua B. DAVIS, L. C. DAVIS, Orlando H.
DAVIS, Samuel L. DE CAMP, Daniel DE PUY, George G.
DEAN, David M. DEAN, Oscar K. DEARMAN, Henry A.
DEWEY, Eugene V. DICK, James DIMICK, Samuel G.
DORN, Alexander DORSEY, Adel DORSEY, Lloyd
DOUGLASS, Mary A. DOWELL, William DRAKE, A. 0.
DRAKE, Henry B. DRAKE, N. Eugene DRAKE, William
DRISCOLL, Brothers DUDLEY, P. S. DUMONT, Waldron B.
DURYEE, Richard DUSENBERRY, Corry G.  
E
EAGLES, Joseph Dunlap EATEN, William M. EGBERT, John
EGBERT, Peter V. EGBERT, William Grant ELLIS, Benjamin
ELLIS, John R. ELLSWORTH, Perry C. ELSTON, Judson A.
ELYEA, Horace EMIG, Adam EMIG, Peter
EMMENS, Daniel ENGLISH, Jesse U. ESTABROOK, Robert C.
ESTABROOK, William B. EVANS, Evan D.  
F
FARMER, William E. FARRINGTON, Warren G. FENNER, Elizabeth
FERGUSON, Isaac P. FIELD, Elisha FISH, Cary B.
FISH, Charles H. FISH, George FISHER Family
FISKE, Asa Severance FITCH, William Henry FITTS, Paschal
FORCE, Albert W. FORD, James M. FOSTER, Luther C.
FOWLER, A. H., D.D.S. FOWLER, Eli FRANCIS, Gilbert
FRANCIS, Jonathan FRANCIS, Richard FRAZIER, Isaac J.
FREAR, William FREEMAN, Lyman D. FRENCH, Edwin C.
FRENCH, Sarah (BOWKER) FROST, George W. FULKERSON, Samuel C.
FULKERSON, Talmadge D. FULLER, Wilson A.  
G
GAGE, L. A. GALE, William GALLOUP, Ernest G.
GANOUNG, William H. GARDNER, Edward T. GARDNER, Ira M.
GARRETT, Charles C. GEE, Hiram, Rev. GENUNG, Homer
GENUNG, Joseph A. GENUNG, Luther G. GEORGE, A. W.
GEORGE, David GEORGE, James H. GEORGE, Japhus
GEORGE, William F. GIBBS, James GIFFORD, Gardner C.
GIFFORD, Norman R. GIVENS, Edward GIVENS, W. R.
GLENZIER, John J. GOODING Family GOODRICH, L. Levi
GOULD, Lotan H. GRANT, Schuyler GRAVES, Mary Jane (BISHOP)
GRAVES, Orange S. GRAY, Almon GREEN, Charles
GREEN, William La Mar GREGG, Chauncy P. GREGORY, O. H.
GRIFFIN, Benjamin L. GRIFFIN, George GRISWOLD, Benjamin
GRISWOLD, Clarence GRISWOLD, Leonard GRISWOLD, Luther
GROSS, Van Buren GUNDERMAN, William A. GUTHRIE, John
GUTHRIE, William    
H
HAGIN, Barnard M. HAGIN, Charles G. HALL, Edwin M.
HALL, John L. HALL, William L. HALLADAY, Benton M.
HALLIDAY, Samuel D. HALSEY, Hugh HAM, George W.
HAMBLIN, James E. HAMBLIN, S. D. HANFORD, Ernest E.
HANFORD, William HANSHAW, John J. HARDY, Charles Elias
HARRIS, Nelson HART, A. O. HART, Charles Aaron
HART, Charles D. HART, George H. HART, John C.
HASBROUCK, Alfred HASKIN, Clinton A. HASKIN, Hiram L.
HATMAKER, Peter A. HAZEN, Blair A. HAZEN, Harrison
HAZEN, John P. HAZLITT William H. HEDDEN, Louisa
HEDGES, Elijah C. HERRINGTON, Henry S. HIBBARD, Family
HIGGINS, C. B. HILDEBRANT, H. A. HILDEBRANT, Theodore
HILES, Andrew HILES, John W. HILL, C. J.
HILL, Elbert B. HILL, O. J. HILL, R. Byron
HINCKLEY, Henry L. HINCKLEY, Louis E. HOFF, S. S.
HOLDEN, William HOLMAN, Frederick D. HOLMAN, I. M.
HOOK, John HOPKINS, George A. HOPKINS, Herman S.
HORTON, Randolph HORTON, William H. HOUPT, Henry H.
HOUPT, Theron HOUSE, Willard E. HOUTZ, George H., Col.
HOWE, John B., M. D. HOWELL, Milo HOWES, Charles H.
HUBBARD, Wm. B. HUMPHREY, William Ross HUNGERFORD, Amasa A.
HUNT, Warren HURLBUT, Christopher HUTCHINGS, Thomas
I
IVES, Charles A.    
J
JACOBS, Jesse JAMISON, Jackson JANSON, Henry
JANSON, John JARVIS, William JEFFERSON, Theodore T.
JENKS, Anson L. JENNINGS, Frank S. JERVIS, Benjamin Franklin
JOHNSON, Daniel JOHNSON, Frederick D. JOHNSON, Harlan P.
JOHNSON, Theron JONES, Heth T. JONES, James W.
JONES, M. E. JUDSON, Stockton B.  
K
KELLEY, Dennis KELLOGG, Joseph KENNEDY, J. H.
KERST, John KIMPLE, John KING, Charles F.
KING, Edmund A. KING, Frank KING, J. Parker
KING, Sylvester KIRBY, Jonas W. KIRKENDALL, John S., M.D.
KLINE, Peter KNAPP, Cyrus KRUM, Henry S.
KRUM, Landon D. KRUM, M. C. KYLE, Edmond H., M.D.
L
LADD, Daniel LAMBERSON, Royal V. LAMONT, A. B.
LAMONT, John D. LANDON, Albert H. LANE, Eliza
LANE, Jacob LANG, John B. LATHROP, Joseph A.
LATTA, Elmer M. LAWRENCE, Azel LE BARRE family
LEARY, Frank H. LEWIS, Lorenzo LITTLE, John
LOBDELL, Denton M. LOOMIS, Simon LORMOR, Andrew W.
LORMOR, George W. LORMOR, Jackson LORMOR, James, Sr.
LORMOR, Robert H. LORMORE, James C. LUCE, George N.
LUCKEY, Henry LUPTON, G. M. LUTHER, Orson
LYON, Marcus LYON, Nelson E.  
M
MABEE, Charles C. MABEE, Theodore MACEY, Fred H.
MACK, William MANDEVILLE, Gerrit, Rev. MANDEVILLE, W. E.
MANNING, David MANNING, Julius MANNING, Thompson
MARSH, Walker MARSH, Zimri MARSHALL, E. H.
MASON, F. Oscar McALLASTER, B. R. McARTHUR, Ebenezer
McCLUNE, Gideon C. McCLURE, J. Otis McCORMICK, Walter
McCORN, Moses McCUTCHAN, William & Newton R. McELHENY, John E.
McGILLIVRAY, Ellsworth McKAY, Arthur A. McKEE, James & Robert
McKEE, Samuel McKELLAR, Duncan McKELLAR, John
McKINNEY, James Monroe McLALLEN, James G. McWHORTER, Lockwood S.
MEAD, Benjamin Franklin MEAKER, Reuben MEANY, Edward, M.D.
MEEKS, C. E. MEKEEL, Walter & Isaiah MERRILL, Isaac H.
MERRILL, Jason P. MESSENGER, D. S. MESSENGER, Levi H.
METZGAR, Andrew METZGAR, Caspar METZGAR, William
MILLER, Ephraim MILLER, Irving C. MILLER, Peter
MILLER, Thomas G. MILLER, William Henry MINEAH, John H.
MINEAH, N. H. MITCHELL, Frank MITCHELL, John Wilson
MITCHELL, William L. MOCKFORD, Richard MOE, Hiram
MOE, John MOE, R. Palmer MONFORT, Cornelius L.
MONTGOMERY, Daniel R. MONTGOMERY, J. J., M.D. MOORE, William H.
MORAN, Frank MORGAN, Evan MORGAN, Howard
MORGAN, Philip MORGAN, Thomas MORRIS, Charles L.
MORRISON, James T. MORTON, David MOSS, James H.
MOSSO, C. A. MOUNT, James Harrison MOUNT, Robert Newton
MOUNT, William Dye MUNROE, George E. MYERS, Andrew
N
NELSON, Robert C. NEWMAN, Jared T. NEWMAN, Levi J.
NIXON, William J. NORTHROP, Amos B. NORTHRUP, George H.
NYE, Edwin R.    
O
OGDEN, Lewis M. OLTZ, John OSBORN, Fred W.
OSTRANDER, Charles H. OUAN, S. D. OWEN, Charles B.
OWEN, Duane D. OZMUN, Ira OZMUN, William A. J.
P
PALMER, H. B. PALMER, William O. PATCH, Horace E.
PEARSALL, Frank S. PEARSON, Pierce PEASE, Augustine R.
PECK, Solomon H., M.D. PECK, William Mitchell PERRIGO, Charles
PERRY, William M. PETERS, Jacob PETERS, John J.
PIERCE, Clarence W. PIERCE, Ebenezer PIERCE, W. B.
PIKE, William L. PINCKNEY, Henry POOLE, Murray Edward, Hon.
PRATT, Charles F. PRATT, David S. PRATT, Ephraim S.
PRATT, J. H. PRATTS, C. W. PRATTS, George W.
PUFF, John, L. PUTNEY, George E.  
Q
QUICK, Charles QUICK, Daniel QUICK, Mary J.
QUIGG, James QUIGLEY, D. C.  
R
RANDOLPH, Frederick P. REED, F. A., M.D. REED, Joseph A.
REED, Levi H. REED, Truman B. REYNOLDS, James Spencer
REYNOLDS, Robert Crandall REYNOLDS, William RHODES, Bertrand
RHODES Family RHODES, George RHODES, Miles
RHODES, Omar R. RICHARDSON, W. H. RIGHTMIRE, TROTTER, TOWNSEND
ROBERTSON, Burnett F. ROBERTSON, Mott J. ROBERTSON, Orris
ROBINSON, Almon ROBINSON, Charles D. ROBINSON, Edmund E.
ROBINSON, H. H. ROE, H. W. ROE, Moses
ROOD, G. L., M.D. ROPER, Luther ROSS, J. D.
ROTHSCHILD Brothers ROUNSEVILLE, Judson ROWE, Jerome
RUBIN, Henry RUDY, Henry, jr. RUMMER, Charles E.
RUMMER, Gabriel RUMMER, Richard C. RUMSEY, Charles J.
RUMSEY, Myron K.    
S
SABIN, Jefferson L. SABIN, John SANDWICK, Wm. H.
SANFORD, Lyman SARSFIELD, Thomas SAYLOR, Cynthia
SAYLOR, Samuel SCHENCK, Amasa Dana SCHOONMAKER, Helen
SCHUTT, Aaron B. SCHUYLER, George Washington SCOTT, Adelbert C.
SCOTT, Jabez B. SCRIBNER, Eliphalet E. SEARLES, Marcus Williamson
SELLEN, Samuel SELOVER, Elnathan W. SHAFFER, Amos D.
SHANK, Lucy J. SHAVER, Williard SHEFFER, Charles E.
SHEFFER, Reuben W. SHELDON, E. SHERWOOD, William I.
SHERWOOD, William W. SHILLINGS, S. M. SHOEMAKER, Jacob
SHULTZ, Theophilus SHURTER, Willis SICKMON, George B.
SILVER, Solomon, jr. SIMONS, William A. SIMPSON, George
SISSON, Edward SISSON, P. F. SLOCUM, Benjamin Franklin
SMILEY, Joseph SMILEY, Sanford E. SMITH, A. Belmont
SMITH, Charles A. SMITH, Clarence L. SMITH, Elias
SMITH, Henry SMITH, Henry M. SMITH, Horace I.
SMITH, James SMITH, Simeon SMITH, Wheeler H. & Earl V.
SMITH, William A., Rev. SMITH, William F. SMITH, William Hazlitt
SMITH, William J. SMITH, William M. SNYDER, Bradford
SNYDER, Caroline SNYDER, Ernest SNYDER, George
SNYDER, Philip S. SPACE, Thomas SPEED, Robert Goodloe Harper
SPRAGUE, Joseph Brittin STEARNS, Joseph W. STEPHENS, Clements T.
STEPHENS, Henry STEPHENS, J. L. STEPHENS, Jesse W.
STEPHENS, Philip STEPHENS, Thomas J. STEVENS, John
STEVENS, Smith D. STEWART, David B. STEWART, Edwin C.
STEWART, Horace S. STEWART, Olin L. STICKLE, Theodore
STODDARD, David STODDARD, Edward Schuyler STONE, Richard H.
STORMS, John B. STOUT, Jonathan STOUT, Wilmer
STREETER, Nelson R. SULLIVAN, Charles W. SUTFIN James G.
SUTFIN, W. E. SWARTHOUT, Reuben SWARTWOOD, G. M.
SWEET, Galusha C. SYNNOTT, S. H., Rev.  
T
TABER, Benjamin F. TABER, W. P. TAGGART, William
TAILBY, John TALLMADGE, Alanson TALLMADGE, Edgar F.
TARBELL, Frank H. TARBELL, Thomas B. TEETER, Frank
TEETER, George W. TEETER, William H. THOMAS, E. J.
THOMAS, H. D. THOMAS, John THOMPSON, John C.
TIBBETTS, Frank E. TIBBETTS, J. Warren TICHENOR, James H.
TICHENOR, William J. TITUS, C. A. TOMPKINS, C. A.
TOMPKINS, Joseph A. TOWNLEY, Frank TOWNLEY, Lewis J.
TOWNLEY, Richard TOWNLEY, Richard A. TOWNSEND, Andrew J.
TOWNSEND, Jabez B. TRAPP, Almond TREE, Edward
TREW, Samuel W. TRIPP, M. E. TUCKER, George S.
TYLER, Cyrus    
U
UNDERWOOD, George E.    
V
VAN IDERETINE, James VAN MARTER, Mansfield VAN NORTWICK, Simeon
VAN NORTWICK, W. J. VAN ORDER, W. A. VAN ORMAN, Myron
VANDEMARKS, Benjamin VORHIS, Chester L. VORHIS, F. C.
VORHIS, Jotham VOUGH, Aaron H.  
W
WADE, Edwin R. WAGER, Frances M. WARNER, Frank A.
WARREN, James C. WARTROUS, Ezra Jason WATSON, George Milton
WATTLES, Chauncey Lathrop WEATHERELL, William H. WEBB, Frederick M.
WEED, William M. WELCH, John B. WELCH, William M.
WHEELER, D. T. WHEELER, Levi J. WHEELER, Seth
WHITE, D. M. WHITE, David, M.D. WHITE, Walter Watts
WHITLOCK, Charles E. WHITLOCK, Lorenzo R. WHITNEY, M. C.
WILCOX, Charles Henry WILCOX, Roswell WILCOX, William H.
WILLEY, Albert L. WILLEY, F. R. WILLIAMS, Barnum R.
WILLIAMS, C. D. WILLIAMS, De Forest WILLIAMS, George 0.
WILLIAMS, Nathan WILLIS, Morris S. WILLSON, Herbert G.
WILLSON, William H. WINSLOW, John, A. M., M.D. WINTON, Samuel Hinman
WOLCOTT, George, jr. WOLF, Reinhold WOOD, A. B.
WOOD, Annette WOOD, Charles WOOD, Charles E.
WOODFORD, Frank D. WOODWORTH, Jonathan WORTMAN, Jacob
WRIGHT, Charles L. WRIGHT, Horatio D. WYCKOFF, Jesse
Y
YAPLE, J. J. YOUNG, Ezra, jr.  

Thank you Sherry Litterer for transcribing this information into digital format.

You are our visitor since March 04, 2002.
Thanks for stopping by!

© Copyright by Janet M. Nash and Johnna Armstrong
for the contributors of the material on these pages.
All Rights Reserved.

Return to Landmarks of Tompkins County page
Return to Our Towns page
Return to Tompkins County home page