This page is a part of the Tompkins Co., NYGenWeb Site. Not for commercial use. All Rights Reserved.

Drake Family Cemetery

Also known as: Campbell Farm Cemetery

Route 34B, Lansing, NY
On private property and what used to be the Ethel Campbell Farm at 1172 Ridge Road (Rt. 34B).
Town of Lansing, Tompkins County, NY.
Cemetery is inactive.

Map (Off-site from Google Maps)
Map (Tax Map, off-site from Tompkins Co. Gov.)

This record is as complete as possible at this time.
There were 8 or 10 headstones in a pile. There was a
settlement of Drakes here, also a schoolhouse,
a store near by and a number of houses.
There were Church and Sunday School services
held, a branch of the Ludlowville M.E. Church.

photograph of cemetery
(photo not available)

Please use Notes as a guide only!


 
Surname Given Name(s)/Relationship Date(s)/Age Inscriptions/Notes
Drake Lee, s/o Rufus & Mary Drake d. Mar. 30, 1857, ae 2y 5m Rufus Drake in 1850 Lansing, as follows: Rufus Drake age 25, Mary age 23, Annis C., age 2, Harriet age 6 months.  Believe Rufus was a grandson of Francis & Anna Corwin Drake, and son of John & Jane Deque Drake.  Mary, wife of Rufus Drake was Mary Bower.
Drake Francis d. May 21 1833 age 71 yr's 5 mo's 2 dy's Going by death date, he would have been born abt 29 Dec 1761,  son of Francis Drake of Orange Co., NY.  LDS records state his mother was Petronilla VanDyke.  This family cemetery appears to be his family and probably is located on the property he owned.  It was reported in eariler records, there were 8 or 10 headstones in a pile in this plot.  Most likely, more family members are buried here.
Drake John 2nd b. ? d. ? Dates on headstone are unreadable - this may be the son of Francis Drake, his son is found as John Drake 2nd.  Married Jane Deque, they had three daughters, 2 daughters unknown, Laura, sons - Jasper, Francis, John D., Rufus J. - Both John Drake and Jane his wife were living in 1850, Lansing, NY.  John Drake was 68 yrs., born Orange Co., NY, his wife Jane was 65 yrs old, born in New Jersey.  They had David Pelham age 55 living in their household.  John and Jane were not found in the 1860 census.
Drake Theophilus, son of Francis Drake b. ? d. ? Dates on headstone are unreadable.
Drake ? ? Headstone matching Francis Drake's found, thought to be for Anna Corwin Drake, wife of Francis Drake. All writing on headtone sloughed off.  1830 census, has wife of Francis Drake born between 1760/1770.  Believe Anna was the elder women living in the house hold of John Drake in 1840, Lansing, Tompkins Co., NY

Thank you Alan Chaffee for donating the records of Isabelle Parish.
Updates for this cemetery were done by William B. Drake who recently
walked this cemetery, checking what headstones were readable, and sent in to the
Tompkins Co., NYGenWeb site by Susan Scott (2006/07)

You are our visitor since January 15, 2004.
(Originally created July 25, 2001.)
Thanks for stopping by!

© Copyright by the Tompkins County NYGenWeb Coordinators
for the contributors of the material on these pages.
All Rights Reserved.

Return to Cemetery page
Return to Tompkins County home page