This page is a part of the Tompkins Co., NYGenWeb Site. Not for commercial use. All Rights Reserved.

Kelly Family Cemetery

Also known as: Goodman Farm Cemetery

Town Line Road between Goodman and Munson Roads, East Lansing, NY. Cemetery has not been located.
Town of Lansing, Tompkins County, NY.
Cemetery is inactive.

Map (Off-site from MapQuest)
Map (Tax Map, off-site from Tompkins Co. Gov)

This record is as complete as possible at this time.

photograph of cemetery
(larger photo)

Please use Notes as a guide only!


 
  LAST FIRST DATES NOTES
View stone Kelly Ebenezer died Nov. 11, 1841 or 1844 aged 34 yrs., 9 mos., 2 dys
[Very hard to read]
Close-up of headstone
On Lansing-Groton Town Line Road, south of J. P. Munson's home on land which belongs to Dey Goodman. Visited August 9, 1960. Mrs. Clara Larson and Isabelle Parish walked half a mile from Dey Goodman Road to where the cemetery and KELLY home were once. Found nothing but some tiger lilies. This John KELLY had nine children and he gave a deed to each one for his share of the farm (50 acres). Their deeds were used when Dey Goodman bought the farm. The lawyer said it was the first time he had ever seen so many deeds for a farm of fifty acres.
 
The History of Four Counties says John KELLY came from Ontario County on foot alone, bought fifty acres on the north-east corner of Lot 74, built a house of hewn logs, then moved in with his family the next year. One daughter married Will Miller, owner of Elm Grove Hotel (Rogues Harbor Inn).

Thank you Alan Chaffee for donating the records of Isabelle Parish.
Thank you Janet Nash for transcribing the original record into digital format (1998).
Thank you Darlene Desmond for donating photos of Ebenezer Kelly's stone (2014).

You are our visitor February 05, 2004.
Thanks for stopping by!

© Copyright by the Tompkins County NYGenWeb Coordinators
for the contributors of the material on these pages.
All Rights Reserved.

Return to Cemetery page
Return to Tompkins County Home Page