This page is a part of the Tompkins Co., NYGenWeb Site. Not for commercial use. All Rights Reserved.

Rouse Family Cemetery

Also known as: Little Cemetery, Salmon Creek Cemetery.

Salmon Creek Road.
In the hamlet of Ludlowville, travel 3-1/2 miles on Salmon Creek Road to the intersection of Brooks Hill Road. The cemetery is just past the intersection and on the left-hand (creek side) of the road.
Town of Lansing, Tompkins County, NY.
Cemetery is inactive.

View Map (Tax Map, off-site from Tompkins Co. Gov.)

This record is as complete as possible at this time.

photograph of cemetery
(larger photo)

Please use Notes as a guide only!


 
Given & Surname Date of Death Headstone Inscription
John Rouse veteran's flag January 19, 1834, ae 92y 1m In Memory of Deacon and Captain John Rouse
a Revolutionary officer, who lived and died
a devoted Christian and patriot,
who departed this life January 19, 1834,
aged 92 years, 1 month
James Mc. Morrison March 19, 1814, ae 1m In Memory of James Mc.,
son of William and Mary Morrison,
died March 19, 1814,
aged 1 month

From the records of Isabelle Parish:

Deacon Rouse enlisted at Graham, NY, 7 weeks as Lieutenant in 1778 [possibly meant to be 1777?]. Was Captain from April 1, 1777 to August 25, 1778, according to his record when he applied for his pension.

Deacon Rouse's children were John, Smith, Anthony and Amos, also Mary, wife of William Morrison, Peggy, wife of William L. Clark, and Rebecca, wife of Jonathan Eddy.

The Morrison's lived near the cemetery and he came to live with them in his last years.

An LDS records search found:

John Rouse was born 9 December 1741 in Nine Partners, Dutchess Co., NY. In 1763 he married Hannah Smith in Dutchess Co. Their children were:
  John, b. abt. 1766 in Dutchess Co., d. abt. 1845; m. Lydia McConnell in 1792.
  Elizabeth, b. abt. 1767, Dutchess Co., d. 10 Dec 1811, North Norwich, Chenango Co., NY; m. Coggeshall Wall 1 Oct 1786, Dutchess Co.
  Smith, b. 3 Oct 1769 in Dutchess Co., d. 19 May 1840 in Muskingum Co., OH; m. Joanna Green 13 Jul 1801 in Rensselaer Co., NY.
  Anthony, b. abt. 1774.
  Amos, b. abt. 1776.
  Mary, b. abt. 1778.
  Rebecca, b. abt. 1779.
  Margaret (Peggy), b. abt. 1787; m. William Leach Clark Sep 1815.

Thank you Janet Nash for transcribing the original record into digital format.
Thank you Cheryl Hall for updating the record (September 2003).

You are our visitor since November 13, 2003.
Thanks for stopping by!

© Copyright by Janet M. Nash and Johnna Armstrong
for the contributors of the material on these pages.
All Rights Reserved.

Return to Cemetery page
Return to Tompkins County home page