This page is a part of the Tompkins Co., NYGenWeb Site. Not for commercial use. All Rights Reserved.

Davis Cemetery

Also known as: Bellis Family & Dahmen Family Cemetery

Town of Ithaca, Tompkins Co., NY.
Directions: Cemetery is located just as you turn on to Route 327 which goes into Robert Treman Park and then on to Enfield. Going south out of Ithaca on routes 13, 34, 96 turn right on Route 327, about 100 feet or, a drive goes to ones right up a grade and back in to an area of trees, this is where the graves are located. The last the cemetery was viewed (about 2002) there was a chain or cable across to prevent access.

Map (Off-site from MapQuest)

Cemetery was still active within the last 30 years. Unknown if there will be any other burials.

This record is as complete as possible at this time.
View more information on the Bellis Family

photograph of cemetery
(larger photo)

Please use Notes as a guide only!


 
Name Birth/Death Dates Notes
Alvah DavisMarch 19, 1810 - June 22, 1858 
Lousia his wifeJune 11, 1923 - January 21, 1891(believe this is Lousia Carter)
Danial W. Davisdied November 19, 1860 age 16 years, 5 months, 6 daysson of Dr. Davis
Dr. Danial. Davisdied June 25, 1874[From "Tompkins County Tombstone Inscriptions": Davis, Dr. Daniel d. June 25, 1874 ae 71y]
Harriet C. Davisdied September 8, 1923 aged 74 years, 9 months & 3 daysdaughter of Dr. D. D. & M. A. Davis
Margart Davisdied January 7, 1899 aged 78 years, 1 month & 10 dayswife of Dr. D. D. Davis (This is Margart Ann Davis)
Eugene A  DavisBorn 3/23/1845 - Died 10/14/1898 
Avery BellisApril 20, 1854 - February 14, 1929Charles Avery Bellis, son of Charles & Sally (Georgia) Bellis
Hattie Davis his wifeMay 25, 1856 - October 3, 1943Wife of Avery Bellis
Ruby B. Dahmen1886-1968On Dahmen Monument - Ruby Bellis wife of Ernest Dahmen & dau. of Charles Avery Bellis & Harriet (Davis)
Ernest Dahmen1883-1940 
Ernest Dahmen Jr.his death was sometime in the 1970's(Flat Military Marker) Note: born  Oct. 2, 1915; son of Ernest A. Dahmen & Ruby Bellis
Gustan DahmenNo dates(This has some kind of marker on, Legion or something)
Dr. Wm DavisSept. 13, 1838 - June 23, 1893 
Lousia his wifeBorn May 12, 1857 - (no death date) 
H C DavisNo dates 
D W DavisNo dates 
Abram Davisd. Oct. 21, 1841 ae 19yFrom "Tompkins County Tombstone Inscriptions"
Apollo Davisd. June 15, 1860 ae 33yFrom "Tompkins County Tombstone Inscriptions"
Caleb Davisd. Oct. 21, 1864 ae 91yFrom "Tompkins County Tombstone Inscriptions"
Catherine, wife of Caleb Davisd. Feb. 21, 1864 ae 91yFrom "Tompkins County Tombstone Inscriptions"
Harriet, wife of Caleb Davis, Jr.d. Sept. 1, 1848 ae 38yFrom "Tompkins County Tombstone Inscriptions"
Harriet, dau. of Philetus & Sally Davisd. May 29, 1849 ae 13m 25dFrom "Tompkins County Tombstone Inscriptions"
Philetus DavisMar. 27, 1815 - Dec. 1, 1873From "Tompkins County Tombstone Inscriptions"
Sarah, wife of Philetus DavisJan 13, 1813 - Sep 27, 1886From "Tompkins County Tombstone Inscriptions"
Ruby, wife of Caleb Davis, Jr.d. May 30, 1856 ae 31yFrom "Tompkins County Tombstone Inscriptions"
Walter Mott, only son of Caleb & Ruby A. Davisd. July 10, 1859 ae 8yFrom "Tompkins County Tombstone Inscriptions"
Winfield Scott DavisJan. 24, 1851 - Oct. 10, 1895From "Tompkins County Tombstone Inscriptions"

This cemetery is in awful condition (1999), but Linda Kline Clark has graciously walked this cemetery and collected the following updates.
Hope to get further information in the future. Thank you Linda!

Thank you Linda K. Clark for walking & recording the updates.
Thank you Janice Falvey for transcribing these records into digital format.
Thank you Laurence & Ruth Beach for the directions to this cemetery.

You are our visitor since March 25, 2004.
Thanks for stopping by!

© Copyright by Janet M. Nash and Johnna Armstrong
for the contributors of the material on these pages.
All Rights Reserved.

Return to Cemetery page
Return to Tompkins County home page