This page is a part of the Tompkins Co., NYGenWeb Site. Not for commercial use. All Rights Reserved.

South Hill Cemetery

Town of Ithaca, Tompkins County
Located in the 800 block of Coddington Road, Ithaca, New York
Incorporated 1877

South Hill Cemetery is the only designated Veterans cemetery in Tompkins County

Map (Off-site from TopoZone)

photograph of cemetery
(Photo by Cathy Knauff)
(larger photo)

Please use Notes as a guide only!


 
Surname Given Name(s) Dates Notes
Section 1: East (left) of entrance drive, recording from the road to back of cemetery
Row 1
JEWELL Lewis died Oct 17, 1887, aged 29y 10m  
Small stone Lewis    
JEWELL Freddie died Ma- (remainder of inscription is worn and unreadable)
JEWELL Elias died May 3, 1867, aged 27y 3m  
JEWELL Lovina, wife of Matthew Jewell died Feb 2, 1887, aged 63y  
JEWELL Matthew died Nov 29, 1880, aged 61y 10m 10d  
AMARASINGHAM Chandra, born Ceylon 1928-1972  
DORN Wesley, born Feb 29, 1840 died Oct 21, 1900  
DORN Sarah Jane, wife of Wesley Dorn died Nov 24, 1879, aged 34y 6m  
DORN Infant son of Wesley and Sarah J. Dorn died Dec 5, 1879, aged 18d  
DORN Saloma, 2nd wife of Wesley Dorn 1848-1920  
AVERY Boyde C. b. Aug 29, 1959, d. May 29, 1997  
SABIN Violet Levina, Daughter of Burritt & Caroline Sabin b. Aug 17, 1892, d. Dec 23, 1893  
SABIN Ada F., Daughter of (J. & M.?) Sabin died 1879 (stone worn and difficult to read)  
SABIN Charles D. 1873-1922  
SABIN Edna M. DEVINEY, wife of Charles D. Sabin 1882-1949  
SABIN Abel 1805-1894  
SABIN Maria E. 1816-1882  
SABIN George W. 1849-1892  
COY Mary E. b. Jan 11, 1853, d. Dec 27, 1883  
COY Sylvenus M. died Oct 1, 1879, aged 73y (remainder of age is broken off stone)
COY Lydia L., wife of Sylvenus Coy died Aug 20, 1883, aged 62y 6m 12d  
SANDERS Augustus died Jul 7, 1887, aged 32y 9m 5d "Gone But Not Forgotten"
STARKE Constance A. 1920-1976  
GRAY Robert M., Jr. b. Feb 4, 1956, d. Apr 26, 1980 U.S. Air Force [Robert Morris Jr., b. Feb. 4, 1956 at Ithaca d. April 26, 1980 at Menot, North Dakota (Charles Morris Gray Lot)]
GRAY Charles M. 1895-1959  
Gray Charles Morris (Charles Morris Gray Lot) b. July 30, 1895 at Enfield, NY d. Feb 5, 1959 at Ithaca, NY  
GRAY Cora M. 1893-1980  
Gray Cora Catherine MOSHER (Charles Morris Gray Lot) b. Jan. 29, 1893 at Groton, NY d. June 13, 1980 at Ithaca, NY  
GROVER Fred C. b. Sep 30, 1922, d. Jan 8, 1960 New York PFC2 Base HQ & AB SQ, AAF, World War II
GROVER Frances 1913-  
GROVER Leon E. 1898-1978  
GROVER Ethel E. 1897-1991  
NEW Florence NEWTON 1904-1973  
Row 2
DECKER James M. b. Jan 6, 1832, d. Aug 26, 1894  
SAWYER Zelaway R., Sr. 1909-1970  
KEITH Lettie J. 1898-1970 "Loving Mother"
AYERS Theresa R. 1918-1970  
BARNES Christine 1910-1972 "Gone But Not Forgotten"
VAN DEMARK Ray B. 1885-1970  
VAN DEMARK Mabel E. DORN, wife of Ray B. Van Demark 1886-1945  
VAN DEMARK Grace DORN 1890-1975  
LOGAN William E. 1861-1936  
LOGAN Jennie E. DORN, wife of William E. Logan 1872-1924  
DEVINEY Jay C. died Feb 15, 1918, aged 59y  
DEVINEY Mary C., wife of Jay C. Deviney 1856-1948  
DEVINEY Erie Jay 1888-1963  
DEVINEY Nellie A. died Jan 29, 1904, aged 17y  
MELDRUM Robert J. 1908-1988  
MELDRUM Kathleen A. 1908-  
HORNBROOK William H. 1874-1962  
HORNBROOK Annie S. 1874-1923  
HORNBROOK Francis (Frank) W. died Jul 20, 2000, aged 87y  
EDWARDS Lillian May 1881-1947  
BAKER Charles R., Father 1860-1929  
TOZER Samuel L. 1845-1920  
TOZER Martha E., wife of Samuel L. Tozer 1853-1939  
KIRCHGRABER J. Paul no dates  
KIRCHGRABER Dorothy K. no dates "God Bless"
COX David C. no dates Navy Veteran, World War II
COX Mother no name or date  
COX Harold 1895-1956  
COX Mary E. 1894-1932  
GRAY William John 1909-1974  
GRAY Emily Cox 1915-1981  
SAGER Emily D. 1882-1974  
BIRD Beatrice 1897-1976 "Be Sweet"
EDWARDS Ernest E. 1884-1960  
EDWARDS Ethel M. 1887-1984  
EDWARDS Emery E. 1911-1985  
WHITE Andrew J. 1890-1979  
WHITE Gertrude B. 1903-1983  
GRAY Thomas W. 1925-  
GRAY Lena P. 1924-1994 "Married June 22, 1952"
Row 3
SCUTT or SCOTT Ophelia, Daughter of Elijah & Cornelia died (bottom of stone and remainder of inscription has settled into the ground)
STICKLES Lena L. 1877-1910  
OLTZ Orville D. 1857-1929  
OLTZ Florance A. Welch, wife of Orville O. Oltz 1857-1918  
OLTZ Archie W. 1884-1905 The back of this headstone is inscribed with the surname HORNBROOK
HEFFRON Berkley D., Father 1901-1961  
HEFFRON Jessie M., Mother 1897-1991  
TEETER Elnora J. 1929-  
GRAY Mitchell H. 1870-1936  
GRAY Leah V. 1884-1950  
GRAY Clifford D. 1911-1994  
GRAY Louise S. 1912-1992  
GROVER Lyman C. 1936-1961 Newspaper clipping states, b. August 21, 1936, son of Lyman C. & Frances Edwards Grover, died 1961.  He married Patricia Snyder in 1959. Served in the Army, from 1956-1958.
GROVER Lyman Chettie, Jr. b. Aug 25, 1935, d. Jan 8, 1961 SP3 US Army The Grover stones are two small stones laid head to foot (unclear if this is one grave, or two)
Row 4
SHAW Catharine, wife of Enoch Shaw died Aug 8, 1857  
SAGE Elizabeth Ann, wife of Charles I. Sage b. Sep 13, 1808, d. May 3, 1852, aged 44y 7m 14d  
SAGE Randal J., Son of Charles & Elizabeth Sage died July 10, 1850, aged 19y 11m 23d  
Walter Ruth L. 1885-1914  
HOLLOWAY Mae Pearl b. Apr 11, 1942, d. Jul 20, 1971  
DIMENSTRENKO Trofin 1900-1971  
HORNBROOK Fred G. 1879-1975  
HORNBROOK Edith L. 1881-1957 (Offset a bit from OLTZ/HORNBROOK headstone)
PARK Earvin D. 1905-1972  
PARK Eva H. 1910-1979  
HERNDON George R. 1940-1972  
FENTON Gertrude A., Mother 1924-1972  
RUSSELL Elec 1870-1941  
RUSSELL Dorothy b. 1889, d. 1954  
RUSSELL Joseph A. b. Sep 2, 1914, d. Feb 12, 1986 PVT, US Army, World War II
SEELY Frances 1852-1940  
WALKER Mervin b. Feb 6, 1896, d. Jun 14, 1961 New York SEA U.S. Navy, World War I
WALKER Marjorie E. b. Dec 18, 1899, d. May 18, 1984  
HOPKINS Nina COLE b. Aug 24, 1895, d. Mar 21, 1990 Army Nurse Corps, World War I
INK Lewis H.
1908-1969 s/o Fred & Stella (Dey) Ink
Ink La Nellie (Heffron), wife of Lewis Ink 1911-1998 d/o Albert Heffron and Cora (Snyder)
COX George A. 1920-1979 SSGT, US Army, World War II
COX Inez E. b. Jan 27, 1916, d. Jan 14, 1982  
Row 5 (short row running diagonally on top of knoll)
COMBS Rodney N., d. Aug 13, 1857, aged 35y 6m 5d "Gone Home"  
COMBS Almira MIDDAUGH, his wife died Jun 1, 1909, aged 87y  
COMBS R. N. died Aug 13, 1857, aged 35y 6m 5d "Gone but not forgotten"
MIDDAUGH Simeon W. b. Jan 25, 1800, d. Nov 19, 1883  
MIDDAUGH Hannah b. Dec 25, 1802, d. Jun 1, 1883  
MIDDAUGH Elizabeth, their daughter b. Feb 12, 1826, d. Nov 6, 1850  
MIDDAUGH Myron F., their son b. Aug 28, 1836, d. Jan 16, 1856  
DETRICK Lewis (H?) b. Jun 1, 18?? (very old and worn stone)
DETRICK Elias b. Feb 6, 18(28?), d.  
DETRICK Nancy L. b. Dec ?, 18(34?), d. Jan ?, 18(85/8?) Detrick stones worn and difficult to read
SANFORD Benjamin E., Jr. 1904-1971  
SANFORD Esther C., "MA" 1903-1970  
LINDSAY Isabelle 1900-1969  
Lindsey Isabelle 1900-1969  
COX Harry 1901-1981  
COX Robina 1904-1994  
EMERICK Lena G. 1914-1969  
EMERICK Sherman B. 1907-1974  
WILKINSON "Unc" Bexley G. 1922-  
WILKINSON Son James G. 1952-1975  
WILKINSON Mother Janet D. 1930-  
WILKINSON Father Leland G. 1929-  
MCGAUGHAN Ruth E. 1918-1976  
Row 6 (short row starting from tree on upper knoll)
COSLINE Hugh Lewis 1893-1970  
COSLINE Hazel WELLS 1894-1975  
JACOBY Burton C. 1915-1982  
JACOBY Alice R. 1912-  
GRAY Robert M. b. Mar 16, 1918, d. Oct 24, 1989 TSGT US Army
Gray Robert Morris Sr. (Charles Morris Gray Lot) b. March 16, 1918 at Ithaca, NY d. Oct. 24, 1989 at Ithaca, NY  
GRAY Florence E. 1919-2005  
BARBER Lester A. 1908-2000 Lester Albert Barber EM1 US Navy WWII b. May 15, 1908 d. Oct. 29, 2000
BARBER Edith A. 1910-1982  
Row 7 (takes in a partial short row on knoll between 6th and 7th rows)
PEW Bemus M. b. Jun 15, 1849, d. Sep 13, 1887  
PEW John M. b. Feb 8, 1824, d. May 19, 1895, aged 71y 3m 11d  
PEW Harriet, his wife died Jan 28, 1884, aged 66y 8m 11d  
PEW Angelia, Daughter of John M. & Harriet Pew died Mar 17, 1873, aged 19y 8m 17d "Gone but not forgotten"
Pew _________, d/o John M. & Harriet Pew d. Mar. 17, 1873 ae 19yr 8mo 17d  
PEW Ellen, Daughter of John M. & Harriet Pew died Jun 16, 1852, aged 16d (stone is broken and partially on the ground)
PEW Infant died 18__ (stone worn and broken)
PEW Infant son of John & Harriet Pew died January? __, 184(?)3  
PEW Sophronia died March 184(?)8, aged 8m 3d  
PEW Augustus b. July 21, 1846, d. May 1, 1887  
CRATSLEY Joseph died Jul 22, 1860, aged 45y 7m 14d  
CRATSLEY Calvin died Nov 3, 1849, aged 21 y 2 m 23d  
STANLEY Elizabeth A. died May 16, 1854, aged 19y 11m 29d  
CRATSLEY John E. died Aug 30, 1854, aged 64y 1m 13d  
CODDINGTON John died Jul 2, 1872, aged 70y 1m 11d  
CODDINGTON Jane died Nov 17, 1878, aged 76y 8m 22d  
CODDINGTON Newman Warren, son of John & Jane Coddington died Jun 2, 1844, aged 10m 16 d  
BRYAN Mary E., Daughter of (W--?) & Mary H. b. Jul? 21, 1863, d. Nov 27, 1865 Stone broken off base, on ground
BRYAN William b. Apr 11, 1786, d. Dec 7, 1866  
BRYAN Calista TILLOTSON, his wife b. Feb 21, 1805, d. Sep 28, 1882  
BRYAN Cornelia A., Daughter of William & Calista Bryan b. Sep 1, 1838, d. Mar 4, 1864 "This is not all of our beloved"
BRYAN In Memory of Clarissa, wife of William Bryan, who died Dec 23, 1829, aged 29y The sweet remembrance of the just shall flourish when they sleep in dust
MIDDAUGH Catharine, wife of John Middaugh died Nov 8, 1840, aged 72y 5m 23d  
Middaugh Catherine, wife of Solomon Middaugh d. Nov. 8, 1840 ae 72yr 5mo 22da  
MIDDAUGH Solomon died Feb 23, 1843, aged 87 y 6m 3d  
OGDEN Charlotte, wife of Nathan Ogden died Mar 2, 1868, aged 70y 5m 24 d  
DENMAN Rebecca, wife of Jacob Denman died Jun 6, 1837, aged 57y 1m 20d  
DENMAN Jacob died Apr 17, 1853, aged 79y 17d "Our aged Father's form is laid within this dark and silent grave Ye! God's own grace alone can raise"
CODDINGTON Margaret, wife of Joseph Coddington died Nov 16, 1863, aged 71y 3m 8 d  
CODDINGTON Joseph died Sep 25, 1841, aged 56y 7m 12d "Dearest Father thou hast left us. And thy loss we deeply feel. But tis God that hath bereft us. He can all our sorrows heal."
CODDINGTON Meribah, wife of Joseph Coddington died Feb 11, 1814, aged 81y 7m 26d  
CODDINGTON Joseph died Mar 26, 1841, aged 78y 10m 8d  
HAMMEL Ann, wife of Abram Hammel died May 13, 1857, aged 75y 5m (stone on ground, remainder of inscription is missing)
HAMMEL Lewis Oct. 1867, aged 66y "Gone to higher life"
Hammel Lewis gone to hither life, d. Oct. 1867 ae 66 yr  
CODDINGTON Abraham b. Feb (3?), 1806, d. Oct 28, 1881  
CODDINGTON James b. Sep 1(7?), 1800, d. Sep 21, 1800  
Row 8
MEEKS Mary L., Daughter of Moses & Phebe Meeks died Mar 23, 1855, aged 25y 10m 14d  
SIMPSON Elizabeth b. May 22, 1809, d. Mar 22, 1895 "He giveth his beloved sleep"
SIMPSON Ada A. b. Nov 21, 1852, d. Feb 26, 1888  
SIMPSON Emma R., Daughter of A. & E. Simpson died Jul 5, 1867, aged 21y 8m  
SIMPSON Eugene, Son of A. & E. Simpson died Sep 15, 1862, aged 19y 11 m 3d "He fell at the Battle of South Mountain, September 11." Department NY, Post 41 GAR
SIMPSON Jeffrey, Son of Alexander and Hannah Simpson b. Mar 9, 1823, d. Jan 16, 1851  
SIMPSON Infant Daughter of A. & Elizabeth Simpson died Dec 21, 1834  
SIMPSON Minerva, Daughter of Alexander & Hannah Simpson b. Jan 28, 1820, d. Jun 10, 1847  
SIMPSON Alexander died Jun 11, 1869, aged 76y 1m 25d  
SIMPSON Hannah S., wife of Alexander Simpson b. Dec 16, 1792, d. Feb 18, 1831  
CLARK William E., Son of Levi & Candace Clark died Apr 9, 1832, aged 2y 5m "So fondd [as written] desires are often crossed and parents hopes in death are lost"
CLAUSON In Memory of Charles W., Son of David & Jarusha Clauson, who died Feb 9, 1828, aged 1y 2m 26d
Row 9
JONES Miles A., Son of James & Belinda Jones died Jun 8, 1862, aged 21y 8m 11d (stone is broken in 3 places, lying flat on ground, further inscription illegible)
JONES Elnora C., Daughter of James & Belinda Jones died ___31, 1872, aged 23y 1m 28d (stone lying on ground, broken)
JONES Belinda, wife of James Jones died Apr 28, 1877, aged 69y 10m 22d (stone broken and lying on ground)
JONES James died Jun 19, 1887, aged 87y 6m 14d (stone on ground and broken)
JOHNSTON Elizabeth F., wife of James F. Johnston died May 25, 1842, aged 25y "Tis God that lifts our comforts high, or sinks them in the grave. He gives and when he takes away, He takes but what he gave"
CRAWFORD Harriet A., wife of Andrew G. Crawford died Mar 24, 1843, aged 23y 5m 17d, (15d)  
Row 10
SMITH Abigal (Abigail), Daughter of Asa and Clarissa WISNER died Oct 30, 1833, aged 13y 19d  
LUDLOW Mary died Mar 18, 1846, aged 43y 6m 19d (10d)  
LUDLOW Stephen died Dec 27, 1836, aged 61y 7m 20d  
LUDLOW J. M. died Mar 12, 1843, aged 25y 1m 14d  
CLARK Mrs. Candace, wife of Levi Clark died Apr 20, 1834, aged 33y 9m "Afflictions sore, long time I bore, physicians were in vain. Till God was pleased, to give me ease, and free me from my pain"
BARNES George C. 1897-1977 "Rest in Peace"
ANTON Rudat A. 1904-1980 (stone reads Anton Rudat A.; assumption is that Anton is the last name)
Section 2: Center part of cemetery between entrance and exit drive, reading rows from road to drive
Row 1
WOOLLEY George W., Father died Nov 7, 1887, aged 60y, 2 Reg. NY Cavalry  
WOOLLEY May L., MANNING, Mother, his wife 1849-19-  
VAN ETTEN R. C. died Feb 19, 1882, aged 70y 5m 28d  
VAN ETTEN Louisa, his wife b. Dec 17, 1827, d. Jul 15, 1907  
VAN ETTEN Dewitt F. 1847-1926  
VAN ETTEN Mary L., his wife 1852-1936  
VAN INWAGEN Elmina H., Daughter of C. H. & Lula Van Inwagen died Aug 18, 1902, aged 1y 16d  
VAN INWAGEN Lula S. 1873-1944 dau of George E. & Elmira Hollister Stevens.
VAN INWAGEN Clarence H. 1868-1944  
Next stone has fallen on the ground, face down, too heavy to turn over, I am assuming the headstone may be part of the following Heller entries on small stones
HELLER Frankie, Gently she is sleeping..., remainder illegible no dates  
HELLER Willie    
HELLER Birdie    
HELLER Mother    
HELLER Father    
HELLER William died Sep 1, 1883, aged 21y 4m 16d  
HELLER Frankie L., Daughter of N. H. and M. J. Heller died Feb 24, 1885, aged 16y 5m 5d  
HELLER N. H. 1832-1901  
HELLER Mary Jane, his wife 1836-1894  
HELLER Carrie E. died Oct 15, 1890, aged 17y  
CODDINGTON Robert b. Sep 23, 1787, d. Sep 11, 1845  
CODDINGTON Margaret, his wife b. Feb 15, 1794, d. Feb 4, 1877  
BARDEN Eliza A. CODDINGTON, their daughter and wife of John BARDEN b. Jul 5, 1827, d. Dec 17, 1855  
CODDINGTON Theodore H. b. Jul 27, 1834, d. Mar 15, 1901  
CODDINGTON Abbie A., his wife b. Aug 10, 1831, d. Oct 2, 1888  
CODDINGTON Ophelia b. Sep 28, 1829, d. Oct 14, 1901  
CODDINGTON Theron H. 1832-1902  
CODDINGTON Elizabeth 1843-1911  
CODDINGTON Stephen b. Aug 2, 1825, d. Sep 25, 1888  
CODDINGTON James b. Aug 2, 1823, d. May 31, 1901  
Row 2
TREW Samuel W. 1832-1902, "At Rest"  
TREW Sydney no dates Post 41, GAR, NY
TREW Annis L., his wife 1836-1881  
TREW Mary E., his wife 1833-1923  
TREW Annis M. aged 4m  
JOHNSTON Philo W. born Jul 24, 1819, d. Nov 21, 1890  
JOHNSTON Lucy Ann MILLER, his wife b. Dec 24, 1819, d. Jun 25, 1889  
LITTLE John Jul 30, 1812  
LITTLE Amanda, his wife b. Feb 22, 1829, d. Mar 18, 1886  
HEDGES Elijah O. died -- (illegible), aged 54y 10m 11d  
HEDGES Charlotte H. TEETER, his wife 1833?-1922  
WELCH Burton J. 1918-1920  
MANNING Silas b. Sep 29, 1819, d. Sep 12, 1898  
MANNING Cordelia M., his wife b. Dec 2, 1827, d. Oct 6, 1885  
WELCH John B. 1850-1911  
WELCH Cora, his wife 1857-1916  
COYKENDALL Betsey b. Mar 1806, d. Feb 1890  
Small unmarked stone
Row 3
TREW Edna S. no dates  
TREW Marion S. no dates  
STICKLES David H. 1855-1913  
STICKLES Lauretta TRAVER, his wife 1859-1912  
STICKLES Mary L. TRAVER, wife of David H. Stickles b. Dec 8, 1852, d. May 27, 1881  
STICKLES Hattie M. b. Jan 31?, 1879, d. ___, 1891?  
STICKLES Ernest b. Oct 10, 185?6, d. Dec 20, 1886  
STICKLES Fred born Dec. __, 1875, d. Mar 15, 1903  
STICKLES Ervin H. b. Nov 8, 1893, d. Jan 30, 1901  
MARSH Daughter of D. A. & E. Marsh b. Apr 8, 1842, d. Mar 15, 1863  
MARSH wife of D. A. Marsh b. Mar 28, 1810, d. Dec 26, 1866  
Marsh Mother b. Jan 12, 1810, d. Nov 24, 1888  
STEVENS Smith D. b. Aug 5, 1833, d. Jan 13, 1898 Civil War Veteran, GAR, 1861-1865
STEVENS Lucy M. (March), his wife b. Sep 8, 1838, d. Dec 16, 1915  
HATMAKER Peter A. b. Apr 1, 1817, d. Dec 12, 1900  
HATMAKER Orminda E., his wife b. Dec 11, 1826, d. Jan 6, 1894  
Row 4
UPDIKE Bertha W. 1882-1970  
UPDIKE Clinton J. 1880-1971  
DALY John T. 1855-1920  
DALY Mary P., his wife 1860-1943  
DALY Carrie May 1896-1896  
DALY Willie 1888-1902  
HOOKER Wealthy 1825-1907  
LITTLE Simon 1808-1894  
LITTLE Hannah, his wife 1816-1883  
LITTLE Rosetta J. RICHARDS, wife of Washington Little d. Mar 13, 1889, aged 46y 7m 6d  
LITTLE Washington d. Mar 31, 1921, aged 81y  
LITTLE May Eliose b. Jul 15, 1878, d. Oct 9, 1878  
LITTLE William H., their son 1866-1924  
STODDARD Ira b. Feb 10, 1820, d. Dec 18, 1864  
STODDARD Orra Francis, his wife born Sep 10, 1821, d. Apr 9, 1891  
STODDARD John, their son b. Dec 31, 1845, d. Jul 30, 1898  
JEWELL John b. Mar 2, 1830, d. Feb 28, 1888  
JEWELL Caroline, his wife b. Mar 21, 1830, d. Nov 29, 1910  
Children of John and Caroline Jewell:
JEWELL George H. b. Dec 8, 1858, d. Nov 27, 1867  
JEWELL Cornelia F. b. May 6, 1861, d. Dec 8, 1867  
JEWELL Henrietta b. Dec 12, 1862, d. Nov 27, 1867  
BACON Florence, our Baby, Infant Daughter of Clarence and Anna Bacon 1908-1908
STEVENS George E. 1846-1921 son of William & Nancy Boice Stevens
STEVENS Elmira HOLLISTER, his wife 1834-1912 dau of Kinner & Sarah Cooper Hollister
STARKINS Florence R. STEVENS, wife of Frank T. Starkins 1875-1905 dau of George E. & Elmira Hollister Stevens
Row 5
ROBINSON Leon C. 1913-1992  
ROBINSON Alice A. 1920-
ENGLISH Fred B. 1884-1958  
ENGLISH Fred Bates
b. Mar. 13, 1884 d. June 3, 1953 s/o Thomas & Judith (Williams) English
ENGLISH Grace S. 1887-1975  
ENGLISH Grace E. (Snyder)
1887-1975 w/o Fred B. English (d/o Theodore & Irene English)
BARTO Norman C. 1857-1951  
BARTO Emma A., his wife 1867-1937  
Their Children:
BARTO Norma 1890-1892  
BARTO Blanch 1887-1893  
BARTO Norman 1909-1914  
HAZEN John L. b. Jun 18, 1863, d. Feb 12, 1893  
HAZEN Annis DUNHAM 1861-1927  
HAZEN George N. 1857-1934  
DAVIS Minnie M. 1880-1953  
DAVIS Albert H. 1853-1935  
DAVIS Sarah J. MANN, his wife 1860-1895  
DAVIS Lester, their son 6 mo. 1896  
MARSH Lena G. 1872-1940  
MARSH Edward C. b. Nov 23, 1836, d. Jun 25, 1907  
MARSH Frederick J. b. Nov 4, 1834, d. Apr 4, 1912  
MARSH Dina LOUNSBERY, his wife b. Feb 26, 1842, d. Jun 18, 1910  
MARSH Howard G. b. Feb 16, 1864, d. Jan 23, 1910  
Row 6
HAZEN Jacob G. d. Jan 5, 1916, aged 71y 11m 2d  
HAZEN Mary E., his wife d. Dec 13, 1896, aged 48y 3m 6d  
COOK Emmett F. b. Jan 17, 1865, d. May 2, 1960  
COOK Della H., his wife b. Sep 10, 1869, d. Aug 7, 1938  
JONES James W. b. Mar 16, 1826, d. Sep 10, 1912  
JONES Susan A. EVERHART, his wife b. Apr 25, 1830, d. Jul 31, 1928  
JONES Hattie L. b. May 11, 1856, d. Jun 4, 1910  
GILLEN Carlotta 1907-1964  
BAKER Ida M. 1867-1955  
BAKER Clarence 1865-1936  
BEARDSLEY Talmadge 1876-1922  
BEARDSLEY "Father" 1876-1922  
BEARDSLEY Anna 1892-1966  
BEARDSLEY Lillian, Daughter 1909-1948  
Row 7
HART Marion L. 1899-1973  
HART Margaret R. 1901-1994  
LIDDINGTON Hattie B. 1874-1946  
LIDDINGTON Richard H. 1868-1951  
STEVENS Rufus L. 1841-1926  
STEVENS Rhoda A., his wife 1841-1910  
BOYS Wilma STEVENS, wife of Albert H. Boys 1863-1895  
BOYS Willis 1886-1896  
CARPENTER Rebecca A., Mother d. Dec 19, 1904, aged 79y  
CARPENTER Jay W. 1856-1911  
CARPENTER Mary W., his wife 1859-  
MORSE Dorothy M., wife of Henry C. Morse b. Mar 13 1911- Nurse, World War II  
MORSE Henry C. b. Aug 7, 1908, d. Nov 30, 1971, NY SGT, 215 CBT TNG Station, World War II  
EMMONS Isabelle W. 1881-1910 or 1918 (0 and 8 cut one over the other)
EMMONS Richard J. 1881-1940  
MILLER Thelma A. 1899-1968  
MILLER George W., Sr. b. Jun 9, 1899, d. May 23, 1995, "Loved By All" (flag by stone, but no inscription to indicate service)
ROBERTS James L. 1874-1958  
BARTO Mary S. 1867-1955  
BARTO James E. 1857-1922  
DORN Paul M. 1909-1918  
DORN Leroy H. 1899-1929  
DORN Fred E. 1863-1944  
DORN Minnie E. 1869-1938  
Row 8
SEAMAN Jacob W. died Aug 5, 1892, aged 67y  
SEAMAN Julia A. DARLING, his wife died 71 years  
SEAMAN Luther W. 1858-1943  
SEAMAN Caroline J. BATES, his wife 1863-1917  
SEAMAN Russell B., son 1883-1885  
WELCH William S. 1855-1915  
WELCH Alice E., his wife 1857-1926  
WELCH Anna E., their daughter 1888-1906  
WALLENBECK Reuben H. 1841-1916, Department NY, Post 41 GAR  
WALLENBECK Lanie M. CONKLIN, his wife 1842-1907, At Rest  
WALLENBECK Edgar C. 1877-1909  
PAYNE Fred A. b. Jul 21, 1875, d. Aug 27, 1949 son of Anthony & Phebe Liddington Payne 
PAYNE Evelyn B., w/o Fred Payne b. Jun 4, 1873, d. Jan 5, 1945  
COOPER Charles A. 1843-1933 son of Alanson & Anna Bush Cooper
COOPER Mary Louise (Ellis) w/o Charles Cooper 1844-1904  
ELLIS Saloma W. 1819-1906  
Section 3: Top most center section, above drive, reading from road to back boundary of cemetery
Row 1
HEFFRON Albert N. 1868-1934  
Heffron Cora M. (Snyder), w/o Albert Heffron 1871-1955 (d/o Oscar Snyder & Mary Davenport)
Heffron Wesley M.
d. 1905 Infant, s/o Albert & Cora Heffron
BAKER Wilbur 1872-1940  
BAKER Johanna L., w/o Wilbur Baker b. 1863, d. Dec 8, 1946  
OLTZ Fred D. 1886-1938  
OLTZ Mary C., his wife 1891-1974  
LOVEJOY Donald b. Jul 11, 1895, d. Jan 29, 1988, PVT, U.S. Army, World War I  
LOVEJOY Hattie 1891-1974  
MacDOUGALL Harrison C. 1898-1962  
MacDOUGALL Dorothy E. 1900-1979  
MacDOUGALL Emma 1896-1969  
WASHINGTON Azlean B. b. May 7, 1919, d. Sep 16, 1992  
HEFFRON Ivon G. b. Jul 14, 1932, d. Jan 13, 1995, SSGT U.S. Air Force, Korea  
Row 2
RUEGSEGGER Virgil R. 1904-1960  
RUEGSEGGER Mary E. BETTY 1913-1986  
TURK Floyd J. b. Apr 6, 1894, d. Feb 23, 1975  
McDOUGAL Gary E. 1882-1946  
McDOUGAL Freeman 1885-1953  
STEGMAIER Theodore b. Oct 1, 1935, d. Nov 16, 1953  
LINDERMAN Harriett b. Jan 10, 1875, d. Feb 17, 1957  
GERMAN Richard R. "Dick" b. Oct 13, 1932, d. Feb 1, 1998  
GERMAN Velma M. "Tillie" born Aug 26, 1937 Precious Memories
BALTICH Aaron 1972-1996  
WRISLEY David L. born Sep 20, 1924  
WRISLEY Janette L. b. Feb 9, 1924, d. Jul 21, 1995 Married April 20, 1946
Row 3
SNYDER Harlow 1873-1956  
SNYDER Harriet E., his wife 1871-1928  
HART Donald L. "Don" 1923-  
HART Elizabeth M. "Betty" 1922-1996  
HART David A. b. Jun 8, 1929-  
HART Dorothy K. b. Jan 28, 1929, d. Mar 6, 2000  
BAKER Warren F. 1866-1938  
BAKER Cora M., w/o Warren F. Baker 1869-1948  
STAGE Freeman 1893-1943  
STAGE Ethel, his wife 1901-1984  
AVELLINO Richard 1926-1997  
AVELLINO Patricia J. 1936-  
OWENS Martin James b. Jul 27, 1952, d. Apr 22, 1997, PVT, U.S. Army  
RAYMOND Clarence "Stork" 1937-  
RAYMOND Sandra L. COOK 1940-  
SMITH William O., Jr. b. Aug 16, 1932, d. Aug 10, 1992 "Loving Husband and Uncle", CPL, U.S. Marine Corps
SMITH Kathryn M. b. Dec 18, 1934, d. Nov 13, 1995 "Loving Wife and Aunt"
Row 4
RICHARDS William P. died Oct 23, 1902, aged 63y, Co. A, 109 Regt, N.Y. Vol.  
RICHARDS Sarah GERMAN, his wife 1846-1930  
GERMAN James died Dec 29, 1835, aged 71y 5m 16d  
German James d. Dec. 29, 1885 ae 71yr 5m 16d  
GERMAN Sarah, his wife died Nov 11, 1837, aged 43y 5m 21d  
German Sarah w/o James German d. Nov. 11, 1837 ae 43 y 11m 21d  
GERMAN Anna died Jul 15, 1857, aged 21y 8m 24d  
German Anna d/o James & Sarah German d. July 15, 1857 ae 21y 8m 24d  
GROVER Ellen S. 1907-1907  
GROVER Fred 1859-1923  
GROVER Edna GERMAN, his wife 1878-1936  
GROVER Lyman C. 1900-1942  
GROVER Emma E. 1885-1942  
VAN INWAGEN Adelbert C. b. Mar 7, 1922, d. Jul 8, 1966  
VAN INWAGEN Edwin A. 1899-1935  
VAN INWAGEN Florence B. 1898-1978  
WIEDMAIER Clare George Jr. 1963-  
BENNIGER Ruth UDELHOFEN b. Apr 5, 1916, d. Dec 10?, 1999  
TAGLIAVENTO David M. 1949-1999  
TAGLIAVENTO Deborah S. 1949-  
TAGLIAVENTO Michael 1919-1994  
TAGLIAVENTO Marjorie E. 1922-  
LADD Richard Robertson, born Mar 17 1932- M/SGT U.S. Army Corps Engr., March 1951-June 1973  
LADD Beverly Ann PALMER b. Apr 9, 1939, d. May 26, 1991 Loving Mother to Mark & Kelly, back of stone reads: "May tomorrow be as good as today!!" "Essayons"
Row 5
GERMAN Frank 1849-1929  
GERMAN Ellen I. DODGE 1851-1940  
German Ellen L. (Dodge) w/o Frank German 1849-1929  
GERMAN Elmer E. 1875-1957  
GERMAN Edna M. BROOKS 1888-1934  
GERMAN Willis L. 1913-1926  
GERMAN Harold E. 1908-1908  
GUGGENHEIM Murray F., Son 1911-1933  
GUGGENHEIM Bernard 1877-1956  
GUGGENHEIM Alice A. 1888-1972  
SHERMAN Mary I. 1904-1951  
LEACH Tekla 1886-1963  
CASE Gladys E. 1923-1951  
HOLCOMB Donald Frank 1925-  
HOLCOMB Barbara A. PAGE 1926-1998  
GOLDEN Erwin Leroy b. Oct 20, 1920, d. Jul 31, 1990, CPL U.S. Army, World War II  
GOLDEN Harriet SEAMON Jan 5, 1927- Married December 29, 1951
FINCH Cloyd Herbert Jr. born Nov 8, 1931-April 27, 2005
On same monument with Joyce Hamilton
FINCH Joyce HAMILTON b. Dec 30, 1930, d. Jun 26, 1991 Married May 23, 1954, Parents of Douglas H., Philip A., Diana Ruth, "Easter Morning-Mark Fredenburg"
ELLIOTT Francis T. b. Jun 25, 1912, d. Jul 20, 1991, PFC, U.S. Army, World War II  
LENT Paul D. 1910-1995  
LENT Margaret L. 1925-  
THOMPSON Fred O. b. May 5, 1910, d. Jul 6, 1992, PFC U.S. Army, World War II  
CLARK Bernard L. 1932-  
CLARK Janet E. 1932- Their children Jeffrey Alan & Lynn Marie
VAN DUSEN Beverly A. 1939-1991  
Row 6
WIEDMAIER George 1884-1913  
WIEDMAIER Emma GERMAN, his wife 1885-1971  
WIEDMAIER Clare G. Sr. 1910-1981, CWO4 U.S. Navy, World War II, Vietnam  
DAVIS Carrie L. 1865-1934  
HUDSON John 1875-1942  
HUDSON Lotta 1876-1954  
HUDSON Fay 1902-  
COOK John W. 1867-1941  
COOK Harriet 1865-1944  
COOK Herbert M. 1901-1945  
COOK Helen C. 1905-1994  
COOK Oscar Jay b. Dec 30, 1895, d. Jan 24, 1961 West Virginia, PVT 39 Spruce SQ, World War I
MELDRUM John D. Jr. 1957-1987  
MELDRUM Darla M. 1957-  
MELDRUM John D. b. Aug 24, 1912, d. Jan 28, 1985 TSGT U.S. Army Air Corps, World War II
MELDRUM Dorothy M. 1920-2004  
HENSON Robert W. b. May 13, 1913, d. May 20, 1987, U.S. Marine Corps  
HENSON Laverne M. 1911-1994  
BODA Raymond L. 1904-1991  
BODA Nora A. 1905-1992 Married April 19, 1924
BODA Nora A., married April 19, 1924 Raymond Boda 1905-  
BODA Raymond L. 1904-  
WINTERS William M. b. Mar 20, 1914, d. Jun 9, 1999  
WINTERS Ella L. b. May 29, 1919-  
JONES Lucy Alton Y. 1890-1989  
GERE Richard O. b. Jun 15, 1922, d. Feb 26, 1990, CPL U.S. Army, World War II  
GERE Phylis PRICE b. Sep 19, 1921-  
BURGESS Archie G. b. Jun 13, 1927, d. Sep 19, 1988, U.S. Navy, World War II  
BURGESS Beverly J. 1929-2003 on same stone with Archie G. Burgess
EATON Robert L. 1927 - d. Dec. 19, 1997  
EATON Thelma L. (Lynch), w/o Robert L. Eaton 1917 - d. Dec. 20, 1998 (d/o Orin & Edna (Hurlbut) Lynch)
BULLARD Joyce M. b. May 14, 1914, d. Apr 9, 1999, Love  
FENTON Russell T. 1913-1989  
FENTON Mary L. 1920-  
BINGER Walter L. 1921-2001  
BINGER Helen G. 1925-2006  
Row 7
YOUNG Levi 1837-1916, Co. E, 64th Regt. N.Y. Vol.  
RICHARDS Esther YOUNG no dates  
RICHARDS Edna M. Richards    
KEENEY Lovica LITTLE    
PERRY Harold J. "Hap" 1930-2005  
PERRY Elva SIMMONS 1934- Married April 3, 1954
SIMMONS Harold R. "Red" 1913-1996  
SIMMONS Alice VENNEL 1913- Married December 5, 1931
BLIVEN Bion S. 1892-1932  
BLIVEN Luella A. 1891-1978  
PAYTON Maj. Harold B. 1900-1950, "The Salvation Army, Blood and Fire"  
PAYTON Esther, his wife 1904-1987  
FARRELL Robert James b. Oct 8, 1929, d. Apr 5, 1985, SGT U.S. Marine Corps, World War II  
WARE James O. b. Nov 1, 1919, d. Apr 28, 1986, "We Love You", PVT U.S. Army, World War II  
RAYMOND Lyle Archie Raymo b. Sep 2, 1915, d. Apr 22, 1986, U.S. Navy, World War II, Korea  
RAYMOND Eileen Frances PERRINE 1920-1985  
WRISLEY Jacob Richard b. Oct 24, 1906, d. Oct 27, 1985  
KREBS George E. Sr. b. Apr 23, 1922, d. Apr 20, 1986  
KREBS Evelyn A., born Jun 5 1924-  
WILCOX Orman M. 1904-1986  
WILCOX Stephanie 1912-1986  
SAYLES Kirk Lee b. Aug 7, 1975, d. May 1, 1990  
MOREY Marion G. 1911-1990  
MOREY Clara E. 1912-1986  
JUNE Victor Eugene b. Jul 21, 1919, d. Mar 24, 1987, PVT U.S. Marine Corps, World War II  
JUNE Della R., born Jan 12 1922-  
SHARP Mabel M. 1922-1995  
PALMER Abbie E. 1909-1989 "Mother"
PALMER Sharon L. 1944- "Daughter"
Row 8
VENNEL Clifford H. b. Mar 23, 1912, d. Nov 4,1971, New York GM3 U.S. Navy, World War II  
VENNEL Bertha W. 1916-1987  
GILLEN Vern D. 1895-1989  
COLBERT Servy Michel b. May 4, 1917, d. Oct 6, 1977, TEC3 U.S. Army, World War II  
ROTH Robert I. 1910-1980  
ROTH Vivienne S. 1908-  
ENGLISH Rodney C. 1912-1980 Per Dan Snyder: English, Rodney Chester 13 July 1912 - 12 July 1980
ENGLISH Ellen J. 1917- Per Dan Snyder: English, Ellen Wheaton born Dec. 6, 1917 died Friday May 29, 2015
ENGLISH Ellen J., w/o Rodney C. English 1887-1975  
WRISLEY Frank Jerold b. Jan 1, 1920, d. Apr 13, 1981, U.S. Navy, World War II  
WRISLEY Florence STANTON 1916-  
MARION Maurice V. 1916-1979  
MARION Doris G. 1918-1989  
JENSEN William C. 1931-1982, U.S. Air Force, Korea  
BARNARD Robert C. 1910-1984  
BARNARD Elsie W. 1915-1986  
BAKER Iva G WOOD 1922-1987, "The Lord Be With You"  
BAKER Harvey E. 1903-1981  
BAKER Frances M. 1924-1997  
DEAN Bert I. 1932-  
DEAN Nancy L. 1938-1984 Married August 10, 1957
HOLLENBECK William, Sr. 1907-1984, "Father"  
SMITH Clayton W. 1915-1997  
SMITH Helen S. 1913-  
HAYWARD John Stearns b. Jul 15, 1948, d. Jun 6, 1997, "Ride Old Buck"  
Row 9
SNYDER Cora, Daughter of Theodore and Irene 1880-1974  
SNYDER Theodore, Twin with George Snyder 1835-1917 (flag at the footstone, possibly Civil War Veteran)
SNYDER Irene L. SHARP, his wife 1850-1942  
Snyder Irene L. Sharpe, w/o Theodore Snyder 1850-1942  
SNYDER George, Twin with Theodore Snyder 1835-1911  
CORNISH John D., Husband 1881-1956  
CORNISH Mary A., Wife, born 1884-  
BANNISTER Edward, Father 1855-1932, GAR 1861-1865  
BANNISTER Roland E., Son 1897-1941, "American Legion"  
WILSON Maurice R. b. Sep 18, 1924, d. Nov 3, 1972, New York TEC5 U.S. Army, World War II PH  
GERMAN Auldan E. b. Jun 3, 1922, d. Nov 28, 1972, New York PVT, 550 AA AW BN CAC, World War II  
BRADFORD Richard C. b. Oct 20, 1933, d. Dec 8, 1972, New York PFC Co. C, 432 Engineers, Korea  
JONES Ben b. Apr 16, 1888, d. Feb 4, 1973, New York PVT Co. B, 567 Engr. SVC BN, World War I  
PERKINS Arthur S. b. Jun 20, 1896, d. Jun 11, 1971, New York GM3, U.S. Navy, World War I  
GRUNNELL Richard H. b. Jan 25, 1936, d. May 4, 1973, New York CS3, U.S. Navy, Vietnam  
HOLLINGSWORTH Hubbard b. Jul 24, 1886, d. Jun 24, 1973, NY PVT, U.S. Army, World War I  
RHOADES Clateus H. b. Apr 17, 1912, d. Nov 3, 1973, NY YNC, U.S. Navy, World War II, Korea  
CONNORS John L. b. Nov 8, 1921, d. Jun 12, 1973, NY TEC5, U.S. Army, World War II  
BROWN Richard C. b. Nov 28, 1908, d. Feb 22, 1974, SSGT, Army Air Forces, World War II  
BROWNE Davage G. b. Aug 7, 1905, d. Dec 2, 1972, NY SSGT, U.S. Army, World War II  
JACKSON Robert L. b. Aug 7, 1908, d. Apr 8, 1974, NY STMI, U.S. Navy, World War II  
WILLIAMS Milton R. b. Mar 25, 1923, d. Aug 16, 1974, COX, U.S. Navy  
NEWBY Glover John b. Aug 14, 1894, d. Sep 2, 1974, MECH, U.S. Army  
HAYDEN Charles V. b. May 3, 1890, d. Dec 27, 1974, CPL, U.S. Army  
LANDERS Herbert H., Jr. b. May 16, 1916, d. Jan 28, 1974, NY PFC, U.S. Army, World War II, Korea  
THOMPSON James b. Dec 12, 1912, d. Apr 27, 1975, PFC, U.S. Army, World War II  
SHORT George R. b. Oct 10, 1915, d. Oct 7, 1976, U.S. Army, World War II  
MORGAN Richard L. b. Dec 7, 1926, d. Jul 12, 1977, PFC, U.S. Marine Corps, World War II  
LINCOLN Brian L. b. Jul 25, 1936, d. Sep 15, 1977, SP3, U.S. Army, Korea  
JOHNSON Henry B. b. Jun 14, 1914, d. Jul 24, 1986, MSGT, U.S. Army Air Corps, World War II  
NEWBY John C. 1959 Johnny 1977, Loving Son & Brother  
Row 10
STECKLER Carl J. b. Sep 29, 1908, d. Oct 31, 1968, NY PFC, 420 Engr. Dump Truck Co., World War II  
GERMAN Morris B. b. Feb 8, 1911, d. Mar 16, 1969, NY CM1, USNR, World War II  
SMITH Tanis b. Aug 11, 1920, d. Jul 8, 1969, NY, Major, U.S. Army, World War II, Korea  
ROGERS James O. b. Jul 15, 1900, d. Jul 25, 1969, PVT, Co. I, 300 Infantry, World War II  
CASTLE Alfred W. b. Jan 16, 1921, d. Oct 7, 1969, NY AM2, U.S. Navy, World War II  
BLAKE Frank E. b. Feb 16, 1936, d. Feb 12, 1970, NY SP4, U.S. Army, Korea  
FOLSOM Ernest b. Sep 14, 1899, d. Jun 2, 1970, NY PFC, 835 CO TRANS CORPS, World War I  
HAMILTON John J. b. Feb 1, 1919, d. Oct 11, 1970, NY S2, U.S. Navy, World War II  
SMITH Charles Losee b. Nov 26, 1926, d. Mar 3, 1970, NY TEC4, 795 MP BN, World War II  
SAMPSON Howard W. b. Feb 17, 1901, d. Dec 4, 1970, NY HA2, U.S. Navy, World War I  
PHILLIPS Morris B. b. Dec 8, 1915, d. Oct 7, 1969, NY PVT, 764 Engr. Dump Truck Co., World War II  
WILCOX Clyde L. b. Mar 3, 1908, d. Jun 6, 1971, NY PVT, U.S. Army, World War II  
ALEXANDER Robert J. b. Dec 4, 1919, d. Apr 21, 1972, NY SFC, U.S. Army, World War II, Korea, Vietnam  
COMPTON Kent b. Aug 18, 1913, d. Mar 25, 1972, NY 1st SGT, 1874 Engr. Avn. BN, World War II  
PERRAULT Richard H. b. Jun 17, 1939, d. Feb 24, 1972, NY PVT, U.S. Marine Corps  
SINGLETON Robert E. b. Apr 18, 1925, d. May 29, 1972, NY SGT, U.S. Army, Korea  
FRANK Alvin Leo b. Sep 28, 1919, d. Feb 1, 1972, NY PFC, Army Air Forces, World War II  
GILLMER Charles W. b. Jul 22, 1903, d. Feb 28, 1972, NY PVT, Army Air Forces, World War II  
EVERS John b. Oct 25, 1894, d. Nov 19, 1974, WAGR, U.S. Army  
LANE Chester O. b. Jan 19, 1914, d. Jun 8, 1975, SGT. MAJ., U.S. Army, World War II, Korea, Vietnam  
O'CONNOR Charles B. b. 1897, d. 1976, PVT, U.S. Army, World War I  
FLEMING Juanita Floyd b. Jul 1898, d. Jan 9, 1975  
4th Section, right side of exit drive, recording from road to back boundary
Row 1
SLOUGHTER Martin 1868-1954  
SLOUGHTER Estella 1868-1952  
Sloughter Estella (Stevens) w/o Martin Sloughter 1868-1952  
SLOUGHTER Russell C., s/o Martin & Estella Sloughter 1897-1922  
THORNTON Thomas L. 1865-1926  
THORNTON Nettie M., his wife 1863-1909  
THORNTON John 1895-1913  
PERSONIUS Henry b. 1836-  
PERSONIUS Frances D., his wife born 1842-  
PERSONIUS J. W. 1866-1906  
PERSONIUS Anna CULVER, his wife 1868-1900  
PERSONIUS Lettie Delphene, their Daughter 1892-1909, "At Rest"  
BUTLER Woodbury 1841-1908  
BUTLER Rebecca 1839-1911  
BUTLER Theo 1865-1936  
STARKINS John 1838-1917  
STARKINS Clarissa, his wife 1842-1909  
BEARDSLEY no further inscription    
YOUNG Marion E. 1904-1955  
JANSEN Richard 1841-1910, Civil War Veteran  
JANSEN Harriet S. ROE, his wife 1857-1938  
JANSEN Lena Mae, their Daughter 1887-1924, U.S. Army Nurse  
WELCH John B. 1893-1954  
WELCH Gladys LEWIS, his wife 1899-1987  
GRANT Arthur E. 1881-1957  
Grant Arthur E. d. Apr. 29, 1957 ae 76 yr  
GRANT Loue L. 1880-1977  
BUTLER Leonard W. 1906-1967  
BUTLER Mabel G. born 1901-  
BUTLER Olin D. b. Jul 25, 1914, d. Aug 31, 1953, SSGT 31 Chemical Co., World War II  
BUTLER Willis 1880-1958  
BUTLER Mina D. 1879-1947  
SPACE Raymond E. 1893-1983  
SPACE Margaret, G. born 1903-  
GALBRAITH Janet 1879-1969  
BONFILIO Louis J. b. Sep 12, 1895, d. Jun 16, 1964, NY PVT, 21 Co., Co. Ast., Artillery, World War I  
GRAHAM Elvin J. b. Apr 23, 1907, d. May 18, 1965, New Jersey PFC, Quartermaster Corps, World War II  
RIKER Edward D. b. Dec 15, 1894, d. Jun 11, 1965, NY PVT, U.S. Army, World War I  
JONES Liston F. b. May 23, 1888, d. Jan 17, 1966, NY PVT, 51 Co, 153 Depot Brig, World War I  
STEPHENS Harry D. b. Jun 2, 1915, d. Sep 29, 1966, NY PVT, Co. A, 82 Engr. CMBT BN, World War II  
KING Albert J. b. Mar 19, 1898, d. Nov 17, 1966, NY PFC, 940 Flying TNG SQ AAF, World War II  
MIMANDE Leon A. 1900-1967  
DARLING George F. b. Apr 29, 1909, d. Feb 13, 1967, NY PVT, 3708 Base Unit, AAF, World War II  
GRENNELL Lawrence S. b. Jul 31, 1916, d. Jul 22, 1967, 1st LT, Army Air Forces, World War II  
FRYE John b. May 8, 1896, d. Aug 18, 1968, NY SGT, U.S. Army, World War I  
BANNISTER Anglyical A. b. May 9, 1890, d. Oct 19, 1968, NY CPL, Air Service, World War I  
BAILEY Morris W., Sr. 1917-1966  
BIBBIE Steven D. Feb 21, 1964 - Jul 12, 1967 (service dates?)
BIBBIE William L. b. Jun 13, 1925, d. Dec 6, 1996, U.S. Navy, World War II  
POWELL Ida Mae BROWN 1916-1967  
FIELDS John Earl b. Dec 13, 1922, d. Sep 17, 1972  
PARKS Leslie L. b. Aug 8, 1912, d. Aug 12, 1990, U.S. Army, World War II  
PARKS Marian O. 1919-1973  
WELFEL Mark S. b. Aug 8, 1968, d. Mar 20, 1973  
Row 2
COLEMAN Louis E. 1884-1922  
TOTTEN Mary A. 1865-1929  
CHASE Esther May, their Daughter 1908-1921  
CHASE Lagrand E. 1883-1953  
CHASE Nellie F. TOTTEN, his wife 1887-1967  
CHASE American W. 1855-1921  
SLOUGHTER Elisha 1844-1909  
SLOUGHTER Frances JEWELL, his wife 1841-1914  
OLNEY Rupert N. 1878-1967 Olney genealogy states he was born July 26, 1879 died Oct 24, 1967 in Waverly, Tioga Co., NY. His wife was Elizabeth.  He was the son of Alexander & Mary G. Rightmire Olney. 
OLNEY Adelaide G. 1874-1943 b. Jan. 8, 1874, daughter of Alexander D. & Mary (Rightmire) Olney 

Alexander D. 1825-1909 Alexander Dayton , son of Daniel , died Sept. 6, 1909 in Caroline, Tompkins Co., NY. 

Mary G., his wife 1841-1924 Mary G. Rightmire, married 1858, wife of Alexander Dayton  
BOGARDUS George M. 1864-1916  
BOGARDUS Ella A., his wife 1865-1961 born May 26, 1865, daughter of Alexander Dayton Olney & Mary G. Rightmire, wife of George M. Bogardus. 
ROTH Joseph G. 1875-1945  
ROTH Elizabeth, his wife 1873-1954  
ROTH LT. Eugene D. 1900-1923, Cornell M.E. '22  
ROTH Helen K. 1905-1909  
HEATH Mother Golda B. 1918-1994  
HEATH Son Kenneth E. 1937-1948  
HEATH Father Kenneth Roy 1916-1997  
RICH Lizzie K. 1880-1948  
RICH Bert E. 1878-1951  
GRANT Clayton J. 1903-1970  
GRANT Ruth A. 1900-1976  
CATLIN Lee Albert b. Mar 4, 1897, d. Jan 7, 1976, S2, U.S. Navy, World War I  
CATLIN Thelma B. 1914-1990  
DARLING C. Floyd 1906-1975  
DARLING Jennie E. 1907-1990 "Thy Will Be Done"
FARRELL Marian S. 1907-1985 "Beloved Mother" "Children Bob, Bill, Betty, Walt, John, Norma, Jim, Mary Lou"
DORN Floyd E. 1904-1984  
DORN Rose E. 1909-1988 "Married November 1, 1929"
FARMER Mabel A. b. Jan 2, 1896, d. Jul 31, 1978  
LOOMIS Raymond W. 1905-1983  
LOOMIS Dorothy L. 1908-1982  
SHARP Lawrence C. 1917-1980  
SHARP Pauline B. 1920-1996  
LANE Beatrice L. b. Aug 26, 1916, d. Jan 9, 1997 (Flag) Ladies Auxiliary VFW
BEARDSLEY Lewis C., Sr. 1917-1982  
BEARDSLEY Belle V. born 1922-  
BEARDSLEY Belle V., his wife 1922-  
JAMES Jessica Rae March 7, 1987  
Row 3
LITCH Carmie L. 1908-1951  
BAKER Mary LITCH 1888-1966  
LITCH Charles W. 1867-1928, "At Rest"  
SMITH Richard G. 1886-1960  
SMITH Pearl 1918-1924  
SMITH Sarah K. 1886-1967  
HAMILTON Delmer C. 1922-1945, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States  
CHASE William H. 1908-1994, Minister, Church of the Nazarene, Holiness Unto The Lord  
CHASE Flora T. 1906-1980  
CHASE Clyde L., Sr. 1886-1974  
CHASE Myra B. 1887-1921  
BAKER Oscar M. 1851-1937  adopted son of Truman & Elizabeth June Baker
Baker Eva R. (Genung), w/o Oscar Baker 1854-1925  Daughter of Jacob Peter & Angeline Pew Genung
BAKER LaVerne M. 1877-1942  son of Oscar M. & Eva R. Genung Baker
Baker Susie (English), w/o LaVerne Baker 1879-1965  
Their Sons:
BAKER Truman L., married April 26, 1969 Elsie Burley 1900-1983  son of LaVerne M. & Susie English Baker
BAKER Elsie BURLEY, his wife 1900-1974  
BAKER Gerald E.O. 1920-1991  son of LaVerne M. & Susie English Baker
BAKER Iva G. WOOD, his wife 1922-1987  
Baker Mildred, his wife    
BAKER Truman, Elsie
Married April 26, 1969
BAKER Gerald
1920-1991
Mildred
1918-
Married January 18, 1976
STEELE Graydon b. Jun 14, 1920, d. Jul 1, 1920  
STEELE Ferd W. 1887-1954  
STEELE Bessie B. 1891-1977  
PHILLIPS Ralph C. 1903-1947  
PHILLIPS Helen B. born 1903-  
PHILLIPS Ivan Rex 1889-1948  
PHILLIPS Zenas 1882-1934  
JACKSON Catherine M. 1910-1971, "Mother"  
MILLER W. Dwight 1898-1983  
MILLER Reda R. 1896-1986, "Thy Will Be Done"  
SNEDDEN Margaret Jo b. May 6, 1957, d. Dec 4, 1973  
SNEDDEN Robert Rau, Jr. b. Feb 23, 1930, d. May 20, 1983  
CLOUGH Phyllis born 1922-  
HART John H. born 1921-  
HART Iona H. 1917-1975  
GRAY Wallace J. 1906-1980  
GRAY Marian O. 1910-1993 Married November 3, 1928
BAKER Carl S. 1906-1978  
BAKER Bethel M. 1913-1986  
Unmarked stone - "Loyal To Our Duty" (Fireman's Flag)
HOWARD A. Paul 1910-1990  
HOWARD Mary E. born 1923- Married June 30, 1938 "The Lord Is My Shepard"
WINTERS Helen J. 1940-1994  
WINTERS Marcella L., Daughter 1963-1982  
Row 4
STEIGER Frank E. 1885-1974  
STEIGER Catherine L. born 1908- "Thy Will Be Done"
SLOUGHTER Martin J. 1911-1938  
BUCHANEN Robert 1883-1937  
BUCHANEN Mayme 1897-1957  
NELSON John P. 1864-1935  
NELSON Nellie B., his wife 1867-1948  
WHITED Jay B. 1866-1942  
WHITED Emma C. 1871-1937  
BUNKER Bertha A. 1878-1946, "Mother"  
BUNKER Lulu E. 1878-1934  
HOWARD Lena M. 1884-1960  
HOWARD Asa E. 1877-1949  
OLTZ Herbert E. 1896-1982  
OLTZ Mother Erma 1905-1932  
YONKIN J. Willard 1905-1976  
YONKIN Helen NELSON born 1912- June 20, 1930 (Marriage date?)
NELSON Reginald S. 1902-1970  
NELSON Martha L. 1900-1982  
NELSON Hugh 1865-1932  
NELSON Margaret J. 1875-1929  
POWELL John R., Jr. born 1920-  
POWELL John R., Sr. 1881-1959  
POWELL Florence E. 1896-1964  
ELLIOTT Joseph E. 1868-1952  
ELLIOTT Eunice B. 1884-1957  
HAMILTON Clarence b. Apr 30, 1894, d. Dec 22, 1951, Pennsylvania PVT, 20 Engineers, World War I  
HAMILTON Elsie C. b. Feb 4, 1894, d. May 12, 1979, "Gold Star Mother"  
OLNEY Ada R. b. Jul 7, 1920, d. Dec 18, 1989  
CLEVELAND Robert I. b. Jan 30, 1888, d. Nov 27, 1958  
HAMILTON Millard b. Oct 21, 1891, d. Dec 12, 1953, NY Wagoner, 165 Depot Brigade, World War I  
STEELE Ward B. b. Dec 20, 1917, d. Oct 23, 1989, SSGT, U.S. Army, World War II  
STEELE Betty R. born Oct 7, 1921- Married April 6, 1944 "Wither Thou Goest I will Go"
BURGESS Doratha B. 1901-1967, 21616 Aux., World War I  
BURGESS Victor L. 1893-1968, Bat. F, 309th F/A, World War I  
JACKSON James b. Jan 15, 1908, d. Oct 26, 1973, TEC5, U.S. Army, World War II  
JACKSON Laura L. 1878-1971, "Mother"  
CONEY Raymond E. 1903-1971  
CONEY Mary L. 1906-1969  
SMITH Clyde B. 1904-1969  
OLIVER Lewis W. 1917-1981, "Husband"  
OLIVER Cora M. born 1919- "Wife"  
OLIVER Cora B. 1892-1970, "Mother"  
DENMARK Madeline E. 1914-1996  
DENMARK Howard J. 1912-1971  
HORNBROOK George E. 1904-1980  
HORNBROOK Mildred M. 1906-1985  
SHEPARDSON John. 1911-1996  
Shepardson John, s/o Wm. & Elizabeth (Edwards) 1911-1996  
SHEPARDSON Florence B. 1916-1993 Married January 1, 1933
Shepardson Florence (Baker), w/o John b. 1917; d. Aug 8, 1993  
GRAY Lawrence A. "Scoop" 1911-1993  
Gray Gertrude C. w/o Lawrence Gray 1921-2007 b. Sept. 11, 1921, daughter of Frank & Tivola Clark Catlin. Gertrude "Gertie" d. Nov. 20, 2007.
GRAY Lawrence A. Gray, Jr. 1940-1993, "In Loving Memory" "Scoop"
TERRY? Uncle John Terry 1850-1946  
WELCH Edward L. (no dates)  
WELCH Mary L., his wife (no dates)  
CHASE Gladys G. b. Aug 6, 1904, d. Jan 27, 1987  
THOMAS Alberta M. 1895-1975  
WRISLEY Helen M. b. Nov 28, 1910, d. Mar 29, 1990  
WHITED Louis 1869-1948  
WHITED Mary HEINEMAN 1862-1947  
HULBERT William A. 1871-1939  
HULBERT Emma R. 1868-1944  
WILCOX E. Owen 1889-1969  
WILCOX Ethel H. 1892-1977  
TURK Henry M. 1858-1940  
TURK Lottie L. (Ostrander) w/o Henry M. Turk 1867-1942  
TURK Claude H., s/o Henry & Lottie Turk 1889-1947  
WILCOX Dora B. 1870-1966  
GILES Sydney H., Sr. b. Mar 15, 1893, d. Jun 29, 1971, NY CPL, Btry D, 19 Fld. Arty., World War I SS  
GILES Agnes D. 1894-1988  
GILES Sydney H., Jr. b. Apr 8, 1921, d. Aug 19, 1990, TEC5, U.S. Army, World War II  
GILES Doris S. born 1927- "Thy Will Be Done"
DORN Earl B. 1892-1973  
DORN Grace M. 1883-1971  
BENNETT Howard W. 1890-1981  
BENNETT Mary A. 1897-1959  
DREW Benjamin A. 1879-1949  
BODINE Stephen Andrew b. Dec 10, 1970, d. Sep 16, 1993, Loved By All, "His Radiance No Sense of Death Can Dim" (Back of stone is inscribed "Loving Father of Seth Andrew & Joshua Luke")
BODINE David 1884-1961  
BODINE Neva 1890-1979  
STICKANE Edward 1893-1962  
STICKANE Dorothy A. 1896-1966  
LINK Mother Anna E. HOWARTH 1889-1966  
HOWARTH Father John A. 1875-1944  
BODINE Earle W. 1916-1997  
BODINE Thelma A. 1919-1996 "To You Who Believe He Is Precious"
DORN Frank E. 1902-1977  
DORN Adella M. 1908-1990  
Unmarked Grave      
WRISLEY Mother Mabel BEVAN 1888-1966  
WRISLEY Father Frank Van Dyke 1882-1976  
WRISLEY Son Bergen Merle 1911-1998  
ELLIOTT John E. b. Apr 28, 1906, d. Mar 28, 1975, PFC, Army Air Force, World War II  
ELLIOTT Christine M. 1907-1987  
DREW Otis T. 1899-1994  
DREW Vera C. 1899-1967  
CORNELL Carl M. 1901-1968  
CORNELL Bessie M. 1897-1983  
CORNELL Donald C. b. Feb 22, 1923, d. Jan 30, 1971 PFC, 1191 MP Co, World War II
CORNELL Jeannette M. born 1918-  
ANDREWS Anthony A. 1895-1970  
ANDREWS Ruby LITCH, his wife born 1912-  
STILLWELL Blanche I. (Turk), w/o Louis Stillwell 1896-1978 "Mother"
STILLWELL Eldred J. s/o Louis & Blanche Stillwell 1923-1988 "Son"
Stillwell Louis (said to be unmarked grave) dates?
POOLE Clinton T., Sr. 1900-1976  
POOLE Maude E. 1900-1977  
The following burials are listed on the old record, but not found in the summer of 2000: Or are newer burials with no location taken at time of reading inscriptions.
Bannister Alfred d. Dec. 7, 1946, ae 70 yr  
Clarson Charles W., in memory of, son of David & Jerusha d. Feb.2, 1828 ae 1yr 2mo 26da  
Cratsley Ann, in memory of, dau. of J. E. & Elizabeth d. Mar. 11, 1826, ae 6y 10m 27d  
Denman Jacob d. June 6, 1837, ae 57y 1m 20d  
Dorn Minnie (Miller) no dates  
Johnson Elizabeth, wife of James F. Johnson d. May 25, 1842, ae 25yr  
Lermon Elen, wife of William Lermon d. Dec. 21, 1837 ae 44 yr 5 mo
Hawes Vincant J. "Mingus Monk" April 26, 1959 - Jan. 20, 2006  
Herndon William E. "Billy" Sept 15, 1944 - Dec. 4, 2000  
Herndon Barbara H. Holt June 16, 1943 - married Nov. 2, 1972 (with William E. Herndon)
Farrell James Sept. 15, 1905 - Oct. 15, 2003 "Father of Bob, Bill, Betty, Walt, John, Norma, Jim, MaryLou
Howard Delbert E. Jr. Sept. 9, 1913-Oct. 15, 2004  
Howard Mary J. Riker April 9, 1920 Same monument as Delbert E. Howard Jr.
Drew Wilfred E. SR. "Bill" July 18, 1925 married Oct. 15, 1949
Drew Charlotte F. Fox Dec. 13, 1931-Sept. 5, 2003 On monument with Wilfred E. Drew SR.
Rutledge Harold Leon Aug 27, 1947-Apr 2, 2005 US Navy
Dickman Phyllis N. "Beloved Wife" March 19, 1913-Jan 10, 2005 grave next to Rolland B. Dikeman
Dickman Roland B. May 12, 1914-  
Cough Hannah Phyllis Wrisley d. Nov. 13, 2008 age 86 yrs. daughter of Frank VanDyke Wrisley and Mabel Edith Bevan, and the wife of Woodrow Clough

South Hill Cemetery was recorded by walking the cemetery during the summer of 2000,
by Sarah (Christofferson) McKane and Cheryl Hall. Transcribed by Cheryl Hall.
Thank you Janice Falvey for transcribing the previous records into digital format.
Updated by walking the cemetery - Janet Nash.
Updates of 4/20/00 donated by Sandra Clary. Thank you Sandy for sharing your records. (Gray/Mosher)
Thank you Dan Snyder for your English updates.

You are our visitor since May 13, 2004.
(Orginally created July 11, 2001.)Thanks for stopping by!

© Copyright by the Tompkins County NYGenWeb Coordinators
for the contributors of the material on these pages.
All Rights Reserved.

Return to Cemetery page
Return to Tompkins County home page