This page is a part of the Tompkins Co., NYGenWeb Site. Not for commercial use. All Rights Reserved.

Bogert/McGowen Family Cemetery

Also known as: Larue Hill Farm Burying Ground

This burial site is located on LaRue Road, on State Land, it is a old family burying ground. Burial plot is about 75 yards in woods across the road from 135 LaRue Road.
Town of Danby, Tompkins County, NY.
Cemetery is inactive.

Map (Off-site from MapQuest)

This record is as complete as possible.
Photos by Janet Nash.

photograph of cemetery
Art White of Danby, NY
Photo by Janet M. Nash — April 29, 2006
(larger photo)

Please use Notes as a guide only!


 
  Surname Given Name(s)/Relationship Date(s)/Age Notes
  Bogert John d. June 12, 1831, ae 47y 9m Note: Phebe (McGowen) wife of John Bogert is buried in South Danby Cemetery. Inscription: Phebe, wife of John died May 16, 1874 aged 78 yrs., 7 mo's, 6 dys. Surname for this family seems to have been spelled Boget/Bogert/Bogart and Van De Bogart. His headstone was not found on April 29, 2006, unless it was the headstone listed below: See J. B. under B., surname, J., given name.
  Bogert ______, s/o John & Phebe Bogert d. Jan. 3, 1839, age 18 yrs Believe this is John Bogert, their son. This could be May 8 and not Jan 3. Not found on April 29, 2006.
View Stone B. J. died ? Footmarker only J. B., headstone is broken and only a small part can be read, unsure who this headstone is for. Headstone is broken in 3 pieces, only N on one line, next line ending with ET (April 29, 2006). Believe this is the headstone of John Boget, also Bogert. On the 1853 and the 1866 Danby maps, the surname is listed as Boget.
View Stone McGowen Catharine, wife of Jas. McGowen d. Mar. 30, 1852, aged 79y Headstone found on April 29, 2006, headstone is leaning against a tree, same headstone for both Catharine and James.
View Stone McGowen James d. July 25, 1855, ae 85y Served in the Albany County Militia, 14th regiment during the Revolutionary War. In 1850, both James age 80 and Catharine McGowen age 77, are living with their daughter, Phebe Bogert, the widow of John Bogert. Headstone was found leaning up against a tree, shares a double headstone with wife, Catharine.
View Stone Van de Bogart Maria, wife of Francis Van DeBogert d. Feb. 16, 1852, ae 25y 10m 18d Maria (Austin). Headstone found on April 29, 2006.
        3 Unmarked graves. Not found on April 29, 2006.

Janet Nash transcribed the original records into digital format (1998).
Cemetery was updated on April 29, 2006 from headstone inscriptions by Art White, Cheryl Hall and Janet Nash.
Only the headstones of one unknown with footmarker J. B., Maria wife of Francis Van DeBogart, and the double headstone of James & Catharine McGowen were found. A search of the burial ground found no other headstones or footmarkers.
Thank you Art White for showing us the location of this family burial ground.

You are our visitor since January 03, 2004.
(Originally created August 15, 1998.)
Thanks for stopping by!

© Copyright by Janet M. Nash and Johnna Armstrong
for the contributors of the material on these pages.
All Rights Reserved.

Return to Cemetery page
Return to Tompkins County home page