ASBURY METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH CEMETERY
Lansing, Tompkins County, NY
Corner of Asbury and N. Triphammer Rds.

File One
Thank you Harold Hooper for transcribing these records into digital format.

File Two
File Three and Four
Thank you Mary Rumsy, Enfield Township Coordinator, for transcribing these records into digital format.

View a photo of Asbury Cemetery

Map (Tax Map, off-site from Tompkins Co. Gov)

flower bar

_______,	Amadilla P.,					d. Dec 14, 1814 ae 1yr 1mo 7da
_______,	James,						d. May 13, 1817 ae 22 yr
_______,	Joshua,						d. Apr 25, 1822 ae 2mo 4da


Apar,		Elizabeth (Field), w/o Joseph D. Apar		d. May 1, 1842 ae 27yr 1mo 13da
		(d/o Elisha & Sarah Field)

Baker,		John						d. July 23, 1830 ae 75yr 3mo 9d

Baldwin,	Clinton S., s/o Alvah & Ann Baldwin		d. Nov 8, 1845 ae 4mo 18da
Baldwin,	Nathan,						d. Nov 10, 1842 in his 81st yr

Beach,		Ruth, w/o Abel ____(?) Beach,			d. July 22, 1822 ae 22 yr

Bigelow,	Sabra, d/o Dr Oliver & Esther Bigelow		d. Mar 10, 1817 ae 20 yr

Bloom, 		Abram						d. Apr 12, 1834 ae 31 yr
Bloom, 		Capt. Abraham,					d. Aug 17, 1839 ae 77 yr
Bloom, 		Eliza, w/o John Bloom,				1805 - 1841
Bloom,		Christianna,					d. Mar 7, 1843 ae 66yr 5mo 7da
Bloom,		Gen. Henry,					d. Sep 11, 1818 ae 51 yr
Bloom,		Katharine, w/o Henry Bloom, d/o William Goodwin	d. Nov 17, 1794 ae 18yr 2mo
Bloom,		Margaret, w/o Abram Bloom,			d. Oct 10, 1829 ae 62 yr
Bloom,		Mary A., d/o Ephraim & Ann Bloom,		d. Mar 31, 1842 ae 25yr 3mo
Bloom, 		Carrie B.					d. July 26, 1955

Boice,		Catharine H., w/o Z.T. McLuskey,		d. June 22, 1838 ae 28yr 10mo

Bois,		Mary Ann, d/o John & Nancy Bois,		d. Apr 4, 1826 ae 5 yr

Boyes,		Sinah, w/o William Boyes,			d. July 8, 1814 ae 46 yr

Bright,		Anna, w/o Phillip Bright,			d. May 3, 1822 ae 75yr 3mo 21da
Bright,		Phillip						d. Nov 15, 1849 ae 75y 11m 22d

Brown, 		Anna, w/o Samuel Brown				d. Mar 7, 1815 ae 25 yr
Brown,		Abigail, w/o Deacon Ebenezer Brown,		d. Jan 3, 1838 ae 64yr 1mo 9da
Brown,		Deacon Ebenezer,				d. Nov 15, 1847 ae 96 yr
Brown,		Phebe, w/o Samuel Brown,			d. Sept 25, 1824 ae 26 yr
Brown,		Sarah, w/o Deacon Ebenezer Brown,		d. Aug 26, 1812 ae 46 yr

Cole,		William,					d. June 29, 1846 ae 42y 11m 3d

Collins,	Christein, w/o John Collins,			d. Aug 24, 1813 ae 33 y

Conlon, 	Lucille Horton w/o Laurence Conlon  		b. May 18, 1899 d. Sep 29, 1998
		(d/o Burton & Bertha (Martin) Horton)
Conlon, 	Laurence 					d. 1986

Conover,	Jerome, s/o John & Adeline Conover		d. Mar 27, 1848 ae 5 yr
Conover,	Margaret, w/o Cornelius Conover 		d. Dec 10, 1849 ae 72yr 10m 26d

Conrad,		John, s/o Peter & Mary Conrad,			d. Sept 1796 ae 11 mo
Conrad,		Major Peter,					d. Oct. 14, 1827 ae 58yr 8 mo

Dain,		Aaron H., s/o John & Merub Dain,		d. Mar 17, 1839 ae 4mo 8da

Drake,		Minerva, d/o Ogden & Phebe Drake,		d. Dec 2, 1826 ae 8mo 25da
Drake,		Sarah, w/o Samuel Drake,			d. July 31, 1841 ae 22yr 6m 15d
Drake,		Sidney,						d. Oct.15, 1843 ae 80y 11m 11da
Drake,		Susanna, w/o Sidney Drake,			d. Dec 29, 1844 ae 84yr 7m 14da
Drake,		William, s/o Ogen Drake,			d. Mar 23, 1844 ae 16yr 1m 23da

Egbert,		Adelia, d/o William & Almira Egbert		d. Jan 27, 1842 ae 6yr 7m 4d
Egbert,		Elizabeth, w/o James Egbert,			d. Sept 3, 1846, in her 74th yr
Egbert,		Elizabeth,					d. Aug 28, 1834 ae 64yr 27da
Egbert,		Mrs. Mary, w/o Nicholas Egbert			d. Jan 11, 1810 (?) ae 81 yr
Egbert,		Peter V., s/o Samuel & Elizabeth Egbert		d. Oct 26, 1834 ae 26yr 2mo 11d
Egbert,		Simon C., s/o James & Elizabeth Egbert		d. Apr 26, 1821 ae 10 yr 2 mo

Emmens,		Elizabeth, d/o Nicholas & Elizabeth Emmens	d. May 15, 1841 ae 31yr 3mo 8da

Emmons,		Henry E., s/o F.S.& M. Emmons			d. Feb 11, 1846 ae 2mo 2da
Emmons,		Mrs. Elizabeth, w/o Nicholas Emmons,		d. Jan 24, 1819 ae 51 yr
Emmons,		Nicholas,					d. Feb 6, 1844 in his 78th yr

Field,		Hester A., d/o Elisha & Sarah Field		d. Dec 15, 1848 ae 37 yr

Fox,		Esther, d/o George & Eunice Fox,		d. Nov 5, 1823 ae 5 yr

Gats,		Charlot,					d. Mar 6, 1819 ae 8 yr

George,		Hannah, w/o Thomas George,			d. Aug 31, 1817 ae 27yr 7mo 16d
George,		Joel,						d. June 29, 1848 ae 80yr 9m 28d
George,		Mary, w/o Joel George,				d. Aug 2, 1822 ae 62yr 9mo 11da

Gibbs,		Samuel,						d. Oct 15, 1804 ae 76 yr
Gibbs,		Elizabeth, w/o Samuel Gibbs,			d. Dec 11, 1830 ae 61 yr 7 mo
Gibbs,		Infant, d/o Garret & Nancy Gibbs,		d. Aug 23, 1817
Gibbs,		Infant, d/o Garret & Nancy Gibbs,		d. July 2, 1814
Gibbs,		Mary M.,					d. Feb 23, 1840 ae 9yr 5mo 10da
Gibbs,		Mrs. Charity, w/o Samuel Gibbs			d July 20, 1822 ae 79yr 7mo 5da
Gibbs,		Mrs. James,					d. Jan 13, 1832 ae 66 yr
Gibbs,		Sabra, d/o Garret & Nancy Gibbs,		d. May 13, 1809 ae 7 wks
Gibbs,		William,					d. Apr 18, 1826 ae 62yr 10m 10d

Gray,		Rachel, w/o Alexander J. Gray,			d. Sept 28, 1832 ae 39 yr

Hagin,		Charles,					d. Apr 4, 1829 ae 38 yr 9 mo
Hagin,		Mary Ann, wife of Charles					d. Sep 4, 1873 ae 78 yr 1 mo

Hance,		Content, d/o Thomas Hance,			d. July 14, 1817 ae 30 yr
Hance,		Thomas,						d. Oct 8, 1839 ae 52yr 4mo 15da

Hays,		William T,					d. Jun 18, 1842 ae 65yr 10m 27d

Head,		Brittin,					d. Apr 24, 1848 ae 84yr 6mo 18d
Head,		John,						d. Sept 7, 1812 ae 35 yr

Howe,		James B., s/o D.F. & Polly Howe,		d. Jan 2, 1844 ae 9yr 3mo 2da
Howe,		Louisa J., d/o Daniel F. & Polly Howe		d. Apr 20, 1849 ae 31yr 6mo 17d

Ives,		Catharine, w/o Joseph Ives,			d. Mar 20, 1839 ae 60yr 7mo 9da
Ives,		Joseph,						d. Mar 10, 1813 ae 36 yr 6 mo

Kemble,		Lovica w/o Silvester Kemble,			d. June 8, 1843 ae 33yr 8mo 6da

Kimple,		Daniel,						d. Feb 4, 1842 ae 41yr 3mo 6da

Knettles,	Catharine (Tichenor), 2nd w/o Joseph Knettles	d. Nov 9, 1834 ae 43 yr
Knettles,	Joseph,	s/o George & Catherine			d. Oct 8, 1834 ae 65yr 11mo
Knettles,	Mary, d/o Henry & Rachel (Teeter) Knettles,	d. Mar 9, 1829
Knettles,	Mary (Minier), 1st w/o Joseph Knettles		d. Aug 12, 1810 ae 24 yr

Knowles,	Jonathan C.,					d. Aug 13, 1836 ae 30yr 3mo 22d
Knowles,	Margaret, w/o J.C. Knowles,			d. Dec 19, 1839 ae 27yr 2mo 8da

Koplin,		David, s/o John & Elizabeh Koplin,		d. Apr 1, 1828 ae 36yr 11mo 4da
Koplin,		Elizabeth, w/o John Koplin,			d. July 26, 1840 ae 77yr 4mo 8d
Koplin,		John,						d. Dec 24, 1843 ae 81yr 3mo 26d

Labar,		Charles,					d. Aug 20, 1834 ae 62yr 2mo
Labar,		George, s/o William & Eliza Labar,		d. May 4, 1817 ae 15 yr
Labar,		Henry,						d. May 17, 1849 ae 97 yr
Labar,		Margaret, w/o Charles Labar,			d. Apr 10, 1812 ae 34 yr
Labar,		Matilda, d/o Charles E. & Susan Labar		d. Oct 30, 1813 ae 4mo 4da
Labar,		William						d. Jan 4, 1802 ae 35 yr

Loomis,		Amon,						d. Jan 31, 1842 ae 45 yr

Lucas,		Tryphea,					d. Dec 5, 1824 ae 94yr 22da

Luse, 		David,						d. May 22, 1833 ae 39yr 4mo 5da

Mallory,	Nancy, w/o Samuel Mallory,			d. Jan 17, 1829 ae 31 yr

Manier, 	Abraham,					d. Oct 9, 1807 ae 18yr 1mo 27da
Manier,		Jane,						d. June 10, 1814 ae 16yr 4mo 7d
Manier,		Major Gen. Daniel D. Manier,			d. Oct 8, 1849 ae 55yr 8da

Marsh,		Harriet, w/o Spencer Marsh,			d. Jan 20, 1830 ae 22yr 8mo
Marsh,		John S., s/o John & Frances Marsh,		d. Nov 15, 1829 ae 21yr 1mo
Marsh,		Mrs. Mary,					d. Nov 15, 1829 ae 87 yr 5 mo

Mead,		Betsey, w/o William Mead,			d. May 24, 1815 ae 22 yr
Mead,		William, 					d. Mar 28, 1838 ae 50yr 2mo 3da

Menier,		Jane Eliza, d/o Abram & Christina Menier	d. July 23, 1843 ae 8 mo

Miller,		Catharine, w/o John Miller,			d. May 16, 1843 ae 40yr 10m 10d
Miller,		John,						d. Aug 20, 1849 ae 46yr 8mo 13d
Miller,		Samuel H.,					d. Mar 23, 1847 ae 45 yr

Minier,		Abraham, 					d. Mar 22, 1843 ae 80 yr 10 mo
Minier,		Margaret,					d. 1811
Minier,		Mary w/o Abraham Minier,			d. Feb 12, 1816 ae 56yr 6mo 12d

Morgan,		Deborah H., w/o Lewis Morgan,			d. Feb 7, 1849 ae 68yr 5mo 15da
Morgan,		Eliza,						d. Sept 10, 1833 ae 31yr 8mo 4d
Morgan,		Fanny, w/o William Morgan,			d. Jan 4, 1844 ae 51yr 9mo 29da
Morgan,		John,						b. Apr 19, 1762 d. Dec 18, 1811
Morgan,		Lewis,						d. July 23, 1848 ae 77 yr

Newman,		Margaret, w/o Samuel Newman,			d. Sept 4, 1848 ae 56yr 1mo
Newman,		Mr. Henry,					d. Apr 18, 1818 ae 66 yr 3mo 6d
Newman,		Mrs. Mary, w/o Henry Newman,			d. Sept 21, 1832 ae 84 yr 15da
Newman,		Samuel, s/o Samuel & Margaret Newman		d. Mar 18, 1820 ae 9yr 3mo
Newman,		Samuel,						d. Dec 19, 1830 ae 33yr 2mo 4da

Nichols,	Joseph,						d. Aug 12, 1827 ae 53y 3m 21da

Ozmun,		Abraham,					d. Nov 1, 1848 ae 83yr 11mo 27d
Ozmun,		Charles W., s/o Ezekial & Catharine Ozmun	d. Dec. 26, 1842 ae 2 yr 1da
Ozmun,		John,						d. Apr. 25, 1845 ae 72yr 5m 12d
Ozmun,		Mariah, d/o William & Catharine Ozmun		d. Mar 27, 1843 ae 36yr 5m 22 d
Ozmun,		Mary E., d/o Ezekial & Catharine Ozmun		d. Mar. 3, 1848 ae 1yr 4mo 8 da
Ozmun,		Mary, d/o Abram & Anna Ozmun			d. Aug 13, 1844 ae 1yr 23da
Ozmun,		Sally Ann, d/o William & Catherine Ozmun	d. Mar 12, 1827 ae 11 yr
Ozmun,		Sarah (or Sally) w/o Abraham Ozmun		d. Aug 12, 1812 ae 49y 10m 13da

Packard,	John M.,					d. Aug 14, 1820 ae 31yr 4mo 4da
Packard,	Mariah, w/o John M. Packard,			d. Dec 9, 1824 ae 38 yr

Pysher, 	Joseph,						d. Nov 25, 1832 ae 59yr 1mo 2da

Sansman,	Catharine, w/o Peter Sansman ( Sausman) 	d. Sept 29, 1836 ae 86 yr 1 mo
Sansman,	Peter ( Sausman )				d. Oct 21, 1831 ae 71 yr
Sansman,	William, s/o Peter & Catharine Sansman,   	d. Jan 26, 1845 ae 27yr 22da

Sarlls,		Phebe Drake, w/o Richard Sarlls,		d. Mar 1, 1877 ae 85 yr 2 mo
Sarlls,		Richard,					d. Sept 21, 1825 ae 34yr 2mo 9d

Schmohe,	Richard E.					d. October 13, 1993
Schmohe,	Ruth Jane Handlen, w/o Richard E.		d. November 12, 2000 

Shaw,		Abram J.,					d. Apr 13, 1837 ae 13yr 1mo 8da

Shoemaker,	Elizabeth, w/o Henry Shoemaker			d. Dec 3, 1843 ae 36yr 10mo 2da
Shoemaker,	Jacob,						d. July 17, 1848 ae 85yr 3mo 2d

Smith,		Benjamin,					d. 1832
Smith,		Daniel, s/o James & Betsey Smith,		d. May 25, 1827 ae 2mo 16da
Smith,		Joanna, 1st w/o Peter Smith,			d. Aug 4, 1817 ae 37 yr
Smith,		Mr. Peter,					d. Sept 10, 1832 ae 57yr 5m 16d
Smith,		Mrs. Hannah, w/o Jacob Smith,			d. Aug 30, 1836 ae 61yr 2mo 11d
Smith,		Willes, s/o N.& D. Weaver,			d. Sept 2, 1830 ae 19 yr

Storms,		Frederick,					d. Apr 7, 1817 in his 54th yr

Teeter,		Chloe, w/o Andrew Teeter,			d. Nov 3, 1837 ae 27 yr 5 mo
Teeter,		Henry 2nd., 					d. Apr 22, 1838 ae 62 yr
Teeter,		Horace, s/o Joseph & Catharine Teeter		d. Apr 3, 1837 ae 3 yr 2 mo
Teeter,		Jane, d/o Joseph & Catharine Teeter		d. Feb 23, 1844 ae 7yr 9mo 3da
Teeter,		Jerome, s/o Andrew & Chloe Teeter		d. Feb 5, 1844 ae 7yr 9mo 14da
Teeter,		Julia, w/o John Teeter,				d. Feb 4, 1843 ae 43 yr
Teeter,		Margaret, w/o Peter Teeter,			d. May 10, 1847 in her 91st yr
Teeter,		Mr. Simeon,					d. Nov 27, 1836 ae 32 yr 8 mo

Terwilliger,	Phebe, w/o John Terwilliger,			d. Mar 2, 1819 ae 27 yr 3da

Teter,		Mr. Henry, The father of 9 children.		d. Dec 10, 1804
Teter,		Mrs. Elizabeth, w/o Henry Teter, mother of 9 	d. Apr 5, 1804 

Tichenor,	Electa, w/o Zenas Tichenor,			d. Mar 22, 1843 ae 78 yr
Tichenor,	Mary Ann,  d/o John & Phebe Tichenor		d. Sept 8, 1824 ae 1 yr 4 mo
Tichenor,	Zenas,						d. Nov 27, 1838 ae 76 yr

Tompkins,	Mr. Joel,					d. Apr 28, 1837 ae 51yr 9mo 28d
Tompkins,	Phoebe Ann, d/o Joel & Anna Tompkins		d. Sept 16, 1833 ae 8yr 6mo 3da

Travis,		Deborah, w/o James Travis,			d. Jan 8, 1796 ae 46 yr

Tripp,		Isaac D., 					d. Nov 5, 1808 ae 40yr 9mo 27da

Underwood,	Isreal,						d. June 15, 1817 ae 71 yr

Vanwagner,	Betsey, w/o Abraham Vanwagner			d. Oct 15, 1814 ae 30 yr
Vanwagner,	Eliza, w/o Lansing Vanwagner			d. Jan 11, 1832 in her 25th yr
Vanwagner,	Permelia, d/o Lansing & Eliza Vanwagner		d.Dec 25, 1831 ae 2mo 22da

Weaver,		Benjamin Franklin, s/o N.& D. Weaver		d. Sept 25, 1832 ae 13mo 29da
Weaver,		Isaac Newton, s/o N.& D. Weaver			d. Sept 28, 1831 ae 2mo 1da

Woodwith,	Edwin,						d. June 8, 1843 ae 3 mo 25 da

flower bar

Copied from the record Edward Ozmun has. [As per records of Isabell Parish]

1. Mead, Betsey 1786-1818 Mead, William
2. Beach, Ruth 1800-1802
3. Beach, Abel A. 3. Infant
4. Tichenor, Mary Ann 1893-1894
5. T.C.
6. Gibbs, Samuel (Old lot 32) Gibbs, Charity 1743-1822
7. Adult
8. Daion, Aaron 4 mo. 1839 Daion, John Daion, Merub
9. Bigelow, Sabes 1798-1817 Bigelow, Doc Oliver Bigelow, Esther
10. Morgan, Eliza 1802-1838
11. Baldwin, Clinton 4 mo. 1843
------------------
1. Bakus/er, John 1756-1830
2. March, John 1827-1829
3. March, Mary 1742-1829
4. Alexander,Elizabeth 1784-1854
5. Emmons, Elizabeth 1810-1841
6. Knowles, Margaret 1812-1839
7. Knowles, Jonathan 1806-1839
8. ?
9. Alexander,James
------------------
1. Allen, Alvan
2. Allen, Electa J
3. Allen, Ebenezer
------------------
1. Anderson, Laura 1898-1930
2. Anderson (John Anderson Myers)
------------------
1. Atwater, Emma (Baker) 1856-1937
2. Atwater, Ambrose C 1839-1918 (Mrs Gillen, Groton Mary Atwater Calif dau)
------------------
1. Austin, Jennie 1859-
2. Austin, Bradford 1847-1920 (Mrs Chas Green, Ithaca)
------------------
1.
2.
3.
4. Austin, Eliot (Calif)
------------------
1. Baldwin
2. Baldwin, Nathan 1761-1842
3. Baldwin
4. Wood, Lucretia (Baldwin) 1815-1851
5. Wood, David 1804-1877
6. Wood, Clinton
7. Wood, Alva
8. Wood, Anna ------------------
1. Covert, George 1844-1849
2. Covert, Sarah (Barber) 1819-1850
3. Covert, Lovi
4. Barber, W. Hedding 1855-1857
5. Barber, Armynel 1796/9-1860
6. Barber, John 1790-1876
------------------
1. Benjamin, Lloyd 1907-1913
2. Benjamin, Charles M 1866-1957
3. Benjamin, Viola
4. Son of 2 and 3- 1907 Feb 2, 1913 (Charles Benjamin, Ithaca R.D.)
5. Benjamin, Mary 1890-1954
------------------
1. Bethel, Ethel (Hicks)
2. Bethel, Clarence 1882-1935
3. Bethel, William Thomas 1875-1939
4. Bethel, Thomas 1924
5. Bethel, Helen 1913 (Mrs Earl Baker, Glenside Ithaca)
------------------
Hicks, Ethel --- 1.
1. Billington, Hannah (Teeter) 1811-1843
2. Billington, Peter 1810-1864
3. Billington, Harriet 1836-
1. Bloom, Abram 1762-1839 (Rev)
2. Bloom, Mary 1817-1845
3. Bower, George 1832-1833
-------------------
Catherine Goodwin Bloom was first burial in Asbury Cemetery 1794
-------------------
1. Travis, Deborah 1750-1796
2. Travis, James
3. Gibbs, Samuel 1728-1804
4. Bloom, Abraham 1803-1834
5. Bloom, Catherine (Goodwin) 1776-1794
6. Bloom, Gen (1812)Henry 1767-1818
7. Bloom, Christian (Teeter) 1779-1843
-------------------
1. Bloom, Nathan 1830-1881
2. Bloom, Catherine 1832-1913 (Wm Bloom, Varna son Mrs Oryl VanMartin dau Ithaca Howard Bloom grson " Tracy Bloom gr son R.D. " )
--------------------
1. Bloom, Elizabeth 1805-1841
2. Bloom, Col John 1801-1870 (Civil)
--------------------
1. Bloom, Mary A 1817-1842
2. Bloom, Ann
3. Bloom, Ephraim 1728-1828 (Rev)
--------------------
1. Bloom, Eunice 1802-1861
2. Bloom, Abraham 1803-1834
--------------------
1. Bloom, Leonard 1838-1848
2. Bloom, George 1798-1851
3. Bloom, Polly 1809-1884
4. Bloom, Cyrus 1838-1865
5. Bloom, Matilda (Bower) 1880-1903
--------------------
1. Bloom, Helen J 1840-1865
2. Bloom, Phoebe 1806-1877
3. Bloom, Charles (1812) 1793-1881
4. Bloom, Charles 1824-1865
--------------------
1. Bloom, Simeon 1809-1872
2. Bloom, Catherine 1798-1874
3. Bloom, Henry 1795-1876
4. Bloom, Christina 1803-1897
1. Bower, Catherine 1836-1844
2. Bower, Henry 1896-
3. Bower, Julia Ann (Bloom)
------------------
1. Bower, Bishop 1853-1933
2. Bower, Emma (Robinson) 1858-1956
3. Bower, Gracie 1897-1899
4. Bower, Jennie Snyder 1892-1925
------------------
1. Bower, Hiram 1841-1921
2. Bower, Hattie 1844-1870 (Mrs John Morgan, McLean)
------------------
1. Bower
2.
------------------
1. Bowersot
------------------
1. Gibbs, Elizabeth 1777-1838
2. Gibbs, Samuel
3. Bright, Philip 1744-1819
4. Gibbs, James 1766-1832
5. Gibbs, Mary 1831-1840
6. Bright, Anna 1747-1822
------------------
1. Brown, Samuel
2. Brown, Anna 1792-1815
3. Brown, Phoebe 1798-1824
------------------
1. Brown, James 1842-1843
2. Brown, Joshua
3. Clarissa
------------------
1. Brown, James 1809-1863
2. Brown, Catherine 1809-1892
3. Brown, Willie 1844-1846
4. Brown, James 1840-1844
------------------
1. Brown, Abigail ---1838
2. Brown, Dea Ebenezer 1750-1846
3. Brown, Sarah 1766-1812
------------------
1. Brown, Hattie 1848-1875
2. Brown, Theodore
------------------
1. Brown, Charles 1853-1863
1. Bush/Beish, Sally 1780-1858
2. Bush/Beish, Calvin 1781-1862 -
-----------------------
1. Byington(?), Lester 1818-1879(?)
2. Byington(?), Cynthia 1824-1900
------------------------
1. Cole, William B 1804-1845
------------------------
1. Bright, Benjamin
2. Bright, Matilda (Collins) 1816-1895
3. Collins, Lovica 1824-1915
4. Collins, Smith 1820-1890
------------------------
1. Collins, John
2. Collins, Christian (Teeter) 1750-1813
------------------------
1. Collins, Celia (Pierson) 1859-1918
2. Collins, Emma
3. Collins, Mary 1838-1918
4. Collins, Arthur 1830-1914
5. Collins, Charles 1863-1904 (Bert Collins son of 3&4 Home for feeble-minded Rome. Henry Terpennng d. 1944 gr son of 3&4, 107 Park Pl. Ithaca)
------------------------
1. Collins, Marvin 1877-1939
2. Collins, John 1840-1916 Civil
3. Collins, Mary (Robinson) 1846-1935 (Will Collins, Freeville Raymond Collins, S. Lansing)
------------------------
1. Collins, Edwin W. 1859-1863
2. Collins, Sarah 1839-1926
3. Collins, Hartson 1832-1905 (Mr Sherman Collins, he was son of Hartson&Mary 130 Lake Ave)
------------------------
1. Wilcox, Elizabeth (Collins) 1766-855
2. Wilcox, Elisha 1858
3. Collins, William 1828-1858
4. Collins, John 1774-1858
5. Collins, Charity 1818-1860
6. Collins, Christina 1818-1860
------------------------
1. Collins, J Wesley 1839-1930 2. Collins, Julia (Terpenning) 1842-1930 (Geo Lane gr.son Groton Mrs Mary Lane dau. " Henry Terpenning
1. Collins
2. --- (Mrs Wm Collins Freeville R.D.)
----------------------
1. Conklin, Eli 1840-1921
2. Conklin, Ellen (Shoop)? 1848-1921
3. Conklin, Benjamin 11 mo 1869
4. Conklin, Fay 1871-1873
----------------------
1. Conlon, Andrew 1838-1940
2. Conlon, Kate (Knettles) 1861-1940
3. Conlon, Andrew Joseph 1933-1940
4.
----------------------
1. Conover
2. Conover, Margaret 1777-1849
3. Conover, Cornelius 1772-1858
----------------------
1. Conover, Almira dau of 1814-1829
2. Conover, Jerome son of Cornelius 1843-1848
3. Conover, John
4. Conover, Adaline (See also Hance lot)
----------------------
1. Conrad, John 7 mo 1856
2. Conrad, Maj Peter 1769-1827
----------------------
1. Cook, Phiby 1847-1870
2. Cook, Abraham 1809-1872
3. Cook, Catherine 1815-1878
----------------------
1. Curtis, Wilson 1861-1933
2. Curtis, Carl 1903-1903
3. Curtis, Clara 1903-1903
4. Curtis, Ida (Hagin) 1866-1903
5. Curtis, George 1885-1885
----------------------
1. Daboll, Fred
2. Daboll, Franklin 1875-1877
3. Daboll, Mattie
----------------------
1. Dans, Forest 1801-1803
2. Dans, James 3. Dans, Lucy
4. Dans, Caroline 1832-1866
5. Dans, Jonas
1. Dean, Albert 1826-1909
2. Dean, Christian (Teeter) 1826-1913
3. Dean, Charles 1858-1859 (Kermit Dean Lake Rd. Ithaca)
-------------------------
1. Denk, Joseph 1885-1917
2.
3.
4. (Louis Denk, Ithaca R.D.)
-------------------------
1. Dietrich, Velders
2. Dietrich, Abram
3. Dietrich, Angeline (Teeter)
-------------------------
1. Drake, Lewis 1837-1872
2. Drake, Truman 1787-1859
3. Drake, Catherine (Bloom) (Mrs Jennie Dean Ithaca R.D.1 Misses Fannie&Nellie Fress? Ithaca)
-------------------------
1. Drake, Sidney 1768-1843
2. Drake, Susanna 1760-1844
3. Drake, Elizabeth (Townley) 1813-1851
4. Drake, Benjamin P 1814-1881
5. Drake, William 1828-1844
6. Drake, Azer? Samuel
7. Drake, " Sarah 1819-1841
8. Drake, Phebe 1790-1872
9. Drake, Ogden 1789-1861
10. Wheaton, Mary E (Drake)
11. Wheaton, James W 1856
12. Drake, Mary
13. Drake, Gabriel
14. Bloom, Margaret (Drake) 1830-1909?
15. Bloom, Charles (Civil) 1825-1885
16. Bloom, Sibley
17. Drake, Minerva 8 mo 1826 dau of Ogden and Phebe
--------------------------
1. Drake, Gabriel
2. Drake, Elizabeth 1830-1897
3. Drake, Edmond 1870-1877
4. Drake, Myrtie 1878-1887
5. Drake, Lois 1861-1879
1. Drake, Lewis (Civil) 1838-1866
2. Drake, Benjamin 1814-1881
3. Drake, Elizabeth (Townley) 1813-1851
4. Drake, Lewis 1836-1887
------------------------
1. Dutcher, Abigail 1786-1859
2. Dutcher, Thomas 1783-1852
3. Dutcher, Abigail 1814-1878
------------------------
1. Egbert, Adelia 1836-1842
2. Egbert, William 1783-1852
3. Egbert, Almira
4. Egbert, Peter 1808-1834
5. Egbert, James
6. Egbert, Elizabeth 1772-1834
7. Egbert, Simeon C 1811-1821
8. Egbert, Mary 1735-1816
9. Egbert, Nicholas
------------------------
1. Egbert, Susan 1813-1872
2. Egbert, James D (Civil) 1806-1888
------------------------
1. Barthomolaw, Amelia (Egbert) 1838-1855
2. Barthomolaw, Jesse
3. Egbert, Elizabeth ---1846
4. Egbert, James 1824-1850
5. Zubar grave 1828-1852 (an Indian?)
-------------------------
1. Egbert, Ida (Goodwin)1842-1870 Egbert, RV
2. Brown, Marietta 1850-1864 Brown, Isaac Brown, Almira (Labar)
3. Goodwin, Clara Isobel 1842-1862 Goodwin, Edwin
4. Another grave, no stone (Ida Egbert, Clara Goodwin are sisters and Marietta Brown, half sister, are daughters of Almira Brown by 1st marriage to Edwin Goodwin and marriage to Issac Brown.)
--------------------------
1. Emmons, Elizabeth 1768-1819
2. Emmons, Nichols 1766-1844
3. Emmons, Elizabeth 1810-1841
4. Emmons, Henry 2 mo 1846
5. Emmons, F S 6 Emmons, M
1. Field, Flora (Douglass) 1851-1941
2. Field, William A 1857-1897
3. Field, ---
4. Field, Charles 1866-1870
5. Field, Catherine (Tichenor) 1828-1891
6. Field, Samuel B 1827-1893
7. Wilcox, Marian (Field) 1863-1900
8. Field, ---
9. Field, Frank(buried in Chicago) 1868-1898
---------------------------
1. Minier, Susan
2. Minier, Caroline 1831-1839
3. Minier, Catherine 1819-1832
4. Field, Mary 5 mo 1838
5. Field, Infant 1824
6. Field, David 1797-1838
7. Field, Ichabod Rev 1763-1838
8. Field, Anna
9. Field, Mary (wife of David) 1805-1840
10.Field, George
11.Field, Evelyn 1853-1945
----------------------------
1. Field, Alanson 1879-1891
2. Field, Florence ---1856
3. Field, Maria (Terpenning) 1871-1911
----------------------------
1. Apgar, Joseph 1816-1875
2. Field, Hester 1811-1840
3. Apgar, Eliza (Field) 1815-1842
4. Field, Sarah 1787-1868
5. Field, Elisha 1789-1864
6. Field, Selden 1822-1862
----------------------------
1. Fox, Nancy H (Earlho?) 1833-1899
2. Palmer ---
----------------------------
1. Fox, Ester 1818-1823
2. Fox, Eunice ---
3. Fox, George ----------------------------
1. French, Alice 1855-1868
2. James ----
3. Rachel ----
4. (2 & 3 have no stones)
1. Fulkerson, Henry (Civil)---1863
2. Fulkerson, John B (Civil) 1830-1861
3. Fulkerson, William 1826--?
4. Fulkerson, Parintha (buried in Willow Glen)
5. Fulkerson, B C
--------------------------
1. Myers, George 1857-1881
2. Myers, ----
3. Myers, Hannah --
4. Head, Joseph 1778-1860
5. Benjamin, Elizabeth 1784-1862
6. Benjamin, John
7. Head, Lisk? 1774-1870
8. Head, Baby Arthur 18 mo 1861
9. Head, Elsie 1857-1861
10.Head, Isaac ---
11.Head, Jane ---
12.Loomis, Bell 1859-1860
13.Loomis, Dwight ---
14.Loomis, Mary
-----------------------------
1. Collins Mary 1846-1861
2. Collins John T 1809-1873 ?
3. Collins Cynthia 1811-1899
4. Head Bertie C 11 mo. 1873
5. Head George W 1857-1881 [son of Anson and Elizabeth]
6. Head Anson P 1824-1902 [h/o Elizabeth]
7. Head Elizabeth C 1835-1906 [w/o Anson P]
8. Morgan Cynthia 1845-1875
9. Morgan Thomas --- (John Morgan, Homer)
-----------------------------------------------
1. Head Mary 1829-1907
2. Head Richard 1826-1910
-----------------------------------------------
1. Head Lewis 1817-1884
2. Head Josephine (dau of 3&4) 1848-1862 (?)
3. Head John ---
4. Head Emily
----------------------------------------------
1. Head Polly 1786-1851
2. Stevenson Sarah 1801-1871
3. Stevenson James
4. Head Alson 1824-1902
5. Head Renoni ? ---
6. Head Martha ---
7. Wager Sarah Heliva 1837-1850
8. Wager James ---
9. Wager Sarah ---
10. Head Ebenezer 1837-1850
11. Head Sarah 12. Head William 1826-1847
13. Head Mary 1826-1848
14. Head John
15. Head Bretin 1764-1848
------------------------------------------------
1. Hess Josephine (Teeter) 1907-1941
2.
------------------------------------------------
1. Howe James 1836-1844
2. Howe Lovica 1818-1849
3. Howe Daniel 1793-1865
4. Howe Polly 1798-1871
------------------------------------------------
1. Howe Arthur 1861-1896
2. Howe Squire T 1847-1874
3. Howe Sarah A 1822-1896
4. Howe Henry T 1817-1892
5. Howe Frank E 1850-
6. Howe Charles H 1844-
------------------------------------------------
1. Gibbs Henry 1841-1844
2. Humphrey Serilla 1 mo 1864
3. Humphrey Charles ---
4. Humphrey Villie ? ---
5. Humphrey Samuel 1801-1859
6. Humphrey Lovica 1800-1875
------------------------------------------------
1. Ives Anna
2. Ives Joseph 1777-1813
3. Ives Catherine ---
4. Ives Father ---
5. Ives Mother ---
6. Ives Catherine 1779-1839
------------------------------------------------
1. Ives A E 1812-1892
2. Ives Susan 1816-
3. Ives Richard 1810-1870
4. Ives Nancy 1817-1870
5. Ives Sarah 2 da 1842 (John Morgan, Homer, Mrs C Ozmun)
-----------------------------------------------
1. Kimple Lovica 1810-1843
2. Kimple Sylvester ---
-----------------------------------------------
1. Kimple Daniel 1801-1842
2. Gray Rachel (Kimple) 1793-1832
3. Gray Alexander 1791-1861
4. Kimple John 1763-1851
5. Kimple Elizabeth 1772-1850
6. Nichols Joseph 1774-1827
-----------------------------------------------
1. Kimberlin Mary 1795-1873
2. Kimberlin Rev John 1781-1853 (buried where pulpit of his old church was)
3. Kimberlin John 1838-1869
-----------------------------------------------
1. Knittles Joseph ---
2. Knittles Rachel (Teeter) 1806-1868
3. Knittles Henry 1805-1875
4. Knittles -----
5. Knittles Marion---
6. Knittles Mary ---
-----------------------------------------------
1. Koplin David 1792-1828
2. Koplin Elizabeth 1763-1840
3. Koplin John 1762-1843
-----------------------------------------------
1. Koplin William 1787-1865
2. Koplin Rachel 1796-1853
3. Koplin Nathan 1798-1863
4. Koplin Mahlon 1808-1869
5. Koplin S 6. Koplin Angeline 1805-1872
-----------------------------------------------
1. Labar Elizabeth (Schutt) 1780-1860
2. Labar Henry Rev. 1755-1849
3. Labar Emiline 1822-1864
4. Labar Lucinda 1812-1830
5. Comfort Henry
6. Comfort
7. Comfort
8. Comfort
9. Comfort
10.Comfort (Milton Jennings, Ithaca Mrs Anna Thorpe W South(?) St)
-----------------------------------------------
1. Labar William 1767-1802
2. Labar Elizabeth (Bloom) 1769-1800
3. Labar George 1802-1877
4. Labar
5. Labar
6. Labar
7. Labar
8. Labar Infant
-----------------------------------------------
1. Labar Margaret (Bloom) 1778-1812
2. Labar
3. Labar Matildo
4. Labar Susan
5. Labar Charles 1772-1834
6. Labar
------------------------------------------------
1. Labar Peter ----1934
2. Labar George 1845-1922
3. Labar Lydia 1852-1915
---------------------------------------------
1. Labar Henry E 1816-1869
2. Labar Daniel 1860-1865
3. Labar Florence 1872-1944
4. Labar Catherine (Teeter) 1821-1900
--------------------------------------------
1. Labar John 1830-1909
2. Labar William 179901841
3. Labar Margaret (Collins) 1801-1881
4. Labar Julius ----
5. Labar Elias 1822-1871
6. Labar Clara (Ives) 1793
7. Labar Ephraim (w1812) 1787-1856
----------------------------------------------
1. Lambkin Minerva 11 mo 1849
2. Lambkin Rev. ---
3. Lambkin E C
----------------------------------------------
1. Lobdell Ebenezer 1800-1888
2. Lobdell Phebe wife 1810-1860
3. Lobdell ---
4. Lobdell Lucy Ann dau 1844-1863
5. Lobdell Adaline dau 1839-1844
6. Lobdell Isaac ---
7. Lobdell Elizabeth
----------------------------------------------
1. Loomis Elizabeth (Britton) 1796-1860 ?
2. Loomis Amon 1793-1842
3. Loomis Dalia 1824-1850
4. Ives Catherine 1779-1839
----------------------------------------------
1. Mack Emma 1850-1852
2. Mack Charles 1842-1858
3. Mack Frankie 1860-1864
4. Mack Sophronia 1819-1899
5. Mack Halsey (Civil) 1813-1897 (Jesse Mack Freeville RD Geo Sch Dist)
----------------------------------------------
1. Mallory Nancy 1798-1821
2. Mallory Samuel
3. Marsh Harriet 1802 -1832
4. Marsh Spencer ---
5. McLuskey Catherine (Boice) 1810-1838
6. McLuskey Z. T.
-----------------------------------------------
1. Mallory George 1832-1909
2. Mallory Carrie (Mrighn?) 1832-
3. Mallory Charles 1808-1885
4. Mallory Electa P 1812-1887

Thank you Tom Herson for your Schmohe records.
Thank you Bobbi Dodge for your Head updates.

To Part 3 and 4 Asbury Cemetery

You are our visitor August 20, 1998.
Thanks for stopping by!

 


Return to Cemetery page
Return to Tompkins County Home Page