This page is a part of the Tompkins Co., NYGenWeb Site. Not for commercial use. All Rights Reserved.

Civil War Veterans in Grove Cemetery

NAME REGIMENT LOT
 
AGNEY, Irving Co A-89th Reg. NY Inf Vol 171
ALLEN, William Co A-109th Reg.NY Inf 198
ARCHER, Underhill   572
AUBLE, Thomas W   1028
AUSTIN, William Co G-109th Reg. NY Vol 501
AYERS, Oliver C. Died in battle of Altoona 386
     
BENNETT, E.C.   1027
BLOOMER, Hiram   790
BOARDMAN, Myron   1017
BOYCE, Pashal   665
BOYER, Arad Co I-37th NY Inf 356
BOYLEN, Alvah Co D-14th NY Vol 584
BRADLEY, Everal   262
BRADLEY, L.H.   674
BREWER, Benjamin   353
BREWER, William A  Co E-179th Reg NY Vol 371
BROWN, J.S. Co A-4th Del Inf 1089
BURCH, Oscar Co I-3rd Reg 194
BURDICK, Henry C. Battery L-3rd NY Artillery 337
     
CANNON, Robert Co A-89th Reg NY Vol 259
CANNON, Thomas Co C-50th NY Infantry 375
CARPENTER, Leonard Co G-146th Reg NY Vol 212
CHANDLER, Monmouth   563
CHURCH, Lewis Co A-9th Reg Heavy Artillery 222
CLARK, Daniel Grover   205
CLARK, Ira Co B-7th Reg Inf  
CLOCK, Herman Co M-58theg NY Vol 159
COLE, Charles L. Co G-109th Reg NY Vol 412
COLE, Frank A Co G-120th Reg NY vol 412
COMFORT, Merritt Co G-109th Reg NY Vol 574
CONKLIN, Addison Co S-94th Reg NY Vol 1089
CREQUE, Abram M. Co A-89th Reg NY Vol 357
CULBERTSON, William   650
CURRY, George V.   385
     
DAY, Elmon 36th Reg III Vol 241
DEAN, Oscar K. Co C-109th Reg NY vol 649
DIMICK, Jesse   520
DOCKSTADER, William Co E-75th Reg NY Vol 1089
DOTY, Isaac   376
DOWNING, George   96
DRUMMOND, Qillaim   1090
DUDLEY, Jason W. Co K-3rd Reg NY Vol 334
DURLING, Ira   78
DURLING, Oliver Co M-21st Reg NY Calvary 85
     
EARLE, Sylvanus   1051
EHLE, George Co K-50th NY Eng 446
EMMONS, Herman C   968
     
FERGASON, Irving Co E-21st Reg NY Vol 160
FISH, Charles   359
FRAZIER, William   274
FULLER, Wilson Co F-7th Reg NY Vol 79
     
GALLOP, Thomas   751
GIFFORD, Norman R.   301
GREEN, Rufus   175
   
HALL, Harriet   86
HALL, James E. Co C-109th Reg NY Vol 86
HALSEY, Franklin C. 16th NY Heavy Artiller 225
HALSEY, John J. Co C-2nd NY Calvary 225
HAWKES, George W.   971
HINKLEY, Henry L.   819
HOLCUMB, Escha   990
HOLLINGSHEAD, James Co F 50th Engineers 251
HOPKINS, D. Stewart 4th Delaware Infantry 424
HOVENCAMP, Silas Co I-23rd Regiment NY Vol 507
HOWARD, Charles W. Co K-5th Reg NY Vol 1089
HURLBUT, Moses Co G-109th Reg NY Vol 583
HUTCHINGS, Henry   253
     
JONES, Irving Co F-6th Iowa Calvary 152
     
KIFF, Charles   914
KIMPLE, William Co E-21st Reg NY Vol Calvary 315
KING, Samuel Co A-16th Reg NY Artillery 6
KIRTLAND, John   Vault
     
LASHIER, Henry C. Co G-109th NY Infantry 147
LEE, Stephen W. Co E-178th Reg NY Vol 160
LEWIS, J. Delos   100
LOZIER, William Co E-101st Reg NY Vol 1089
     
MABEY, Samuel   1090
MACK, William Co G-109th Reg NY Vol 474
MacMURRY, Charles   1014
MANNING, George D.   341
MASON, Edward   114
McCRACKEN, Andrew J.   340
McDONALD, Hugh   364
McCLURE, James Co G-148th NY Infantry  
MILLER, Lucious Co E-51st Reg NY Vol 1089
MILNE, James   1071
MURPHY, ALonzo W. Co C-126th NY Infantry 344
     
NELSON, G. H. Co I-32nd Reg NY Vol 317
NIXON, William   721
NORTHRUP, Charles Co M-50th Reg NY Vol 301
     
OGDEN, Stephen A prisoner in Florence S.C. 671
OSBORN, Alvah   51
     
PICKETTS, William Co C-38th Reg NJ Infantry 1089
PIERCE, Elias   723
PIERSON, Albert   937
PLOUGH, Edward Co G-109th Reg NY Vol 499
POTTS, John Co B-64th NY Infrantry 994
PRATT, George   165
     
RALLINGS, Benjamin   531
RICKETTS, William Co G-33rd Reg NJ Infantry 1089
ROBINSON, Charles Co I-137th Reg NY Vol 205
ROCKWELL, A. W, Jr. Died Hosp. Frederick, Md. 153
     
SAWYER, Hiran   280
SAWYER, Ovinza   519
SEARS, Abslum Co M-21st Reg NY Calvary 369
SHERWOOD, Stephen Co E-21st Reg Vol Calvary 682
SIRRINE, George Co I-137th Reg NY Vol 281
SLAUSON, Henry H. 137th NY Infantry 55
SMITH, M. Truman   1031
SPICER, Emerson Co F-5th NY Heavy Artillery 988
STANLEY, Charles   535
STEPHANS, Oscar   505
STILLWELL, Schuyler Co E-89th Reg NY Vol 438
STOVER, James   830
     
TAILBY, John Co A-89th Reg NY Vol 1089
TAILBY, William Co A-89th Reg NY Vol 655
TEED, George Co I-137th Reg NY Vol 79
TERRYBERRY, Duncan Co. H-15th NY Engineers 342
TICHNER, Ervin C. died in his country’s serv. 102
TREMAN, Dewitt Co G-109th Reg NY Vol 228
TUNISON, Abram V. Co E-148th Reg NY Vol 994
     
UPDIKE, Alvah   124
     
VanBUREN, Sydney W. Co F-50th Reg NY Vol 1089
VanDINE, William H. 21st NY Calvary 928
     
WEED, Eliphalet Co A-89th Reg NY Vol 212
WEEKS, Charles   231
WHIPPLE, George Co I-148th Reg NY Vol 189
WILCOX, Thomas G. Co B-50th Reg NY Vol 308
WILLIAM, John Co G-109th Reg NY Vol 1054
WILSON, James C. Co I-137th Reg NY Vol 263
WINGERD, John   674

The material on this page was donated by Andrew and Ruth Scott.
Transcribed by Mary Rumsey for the Tompkins Co., NYGenWeb Site.
Thank you Andy and Ruth Scott and Mary Rumsey.

You are our visitor since September 7, 2000.
Thanks for stopping by!

© Copyright by the Tompkins County NYGenWeb Coordinators
for the contributors of the material on these pages.
All Rights Reserved.

Back to the Military Resources page
Back to the Town of Ulysses page
Back to the Grove Cemetery page
Return to Tompkins County home page