This page is a part of the Tompkins Co., NYGenWeb Site. Not for commercial use. All Rights Reserved.

1850 Census for Ulysses -- Part 1

Part 1 Part 2 Part 3 Part 4 Part 5 Part 6 Part 7 Part 8 Part 9 Part 10 Part 11 Part 12 Part 13 Part 14

Note: These documents are old and faded, and the handwriting can be difficult to read, so there may be some creative name-guessing.

Number Visited Last Name Given Names Age Place of Birth Color Occupation Notes
1-1 Belknap Charles M. 26 NY W millwright  
    Margaret 65 NY W mother  
  Munson Sarah 14 NY W servant  
2-2 Creque Herman C(amp) 32 NY W farmer  
    Mable A(llen Pease) 30 NY W wife  
    Allen H. 10 NY W son  
    Andrew J. 8 NY W son  
    Helen N. 6 NY W daughter  
    Eliza G. 4 NY W daughter  
    Homer 1 NY W son  
  Kelly George 18 NY W laborer  
  Dussance Mary 18 NY W servant  
3-3 Waring James 45 NY W farmer  
    Sopherna? 35 NY W wife  
    Mary H. 13 NY W daughter  
    Sarah E. 10 NY W daughter  
    James H. 10 NY W son  
    William H. 6 NY W son  
    Lawrence 3 NY W son  
4-4 Valentine Mary 61 NY W widow  
  Lampkins Anna 42 NY W daughter?  
316-319 Lampkins Eunice 12 NY W granddaughter  
4-5 Gould Joseph D. 28 NY W carpenter  
    Emeline G. 25 NY W wife  
5-6 Heart Titus 29 NY W farmer  
    Lydia 22 NY W wife  
6-7 Jones Peter 43 NY W wagonmaker  
    Sarah 39 NY W wife  
    Hesikiah 16 NY W son  
    Milo C. 10 NY W son  
    Chauncy 6 NY W son  
    Milford 2 NY W son  
7-8 Page Lucious E. 30 NY W cabinetmaker  
    Amy A. 27 NY W wife  
8-9 Burch Egbert 33 NY W clothier  
    Mary 30 NY W wife  
    Ruth Ann 2 NY W daughter  
9-10 Creque George W. 33 NY W watches  
    Mahala J.(Merritt) 33 NY W wife  
    Sarah S. 8 NY W daughter  
    Rebecca 6 NY W daughter  
    Hamilton 2 NY W son  
10-11 Creque Francis 43 NJ W blacksmith  
    Ann 37 PA W wife  
    Elizabeth 84 NY W step-mother widow (of Abraham)
    Emeline 14 NY W daughter  
    Charles 12 NY W son  
    Abram 10 NY W son  
    Clark 6 NY W son  
    Francis 4 NY W son  
    Wilmot 3 NY W son  
11-12 Fritts Frederick 63 NY W carpenter  
    Sarah 63 NY W wife  
    Henry 15 NY W grandson  
12-13 Lovell Milo H. 27 NY W blacksmith  
    Mary C. 23 NY W wife  
    James (Milo) 4 NY W son  
13-14 Heustis Jacob E. 39 NY W miller  
    Nancy 37 NY W wife  
  Mizner Mary 18 NY W daughter  
    Caroline 16 NY W daughter  
    Ellen 13 NY W daughter  
    Andrew 12 NY W son  
    Jacob 8 NY W son  
    Nancy 4 NY W daughter  
14-15 Hageman Sarah 66 NY W widow  
    Jane 38 NY W daughter  
    Parthema 35 NY W daughter  
    John 43 NY W son  
15-16 Bancroft Charles P. 32 NY W cabinetmaker  
    Sally Ann 32 NY W    
16-17 Bancroft John O. 26 NY W farmer  
    Adelia 23 NY W wife  
    Susan 3 NY W daughter  
17-18 Morgan Charles 42 NY W wagonmaker  
    Elizabeth 38 NY W wife  
    Elizabeth 13 NY W daughter  
    Robert 9 NY W son  
    Paul 6 NY W son  
    Minor 4 NY W son  
    George 1 NY W son  
18-19 Chandler William 37 NY W chairmaker  
    Rachael (Fritts) 37 NY W wife  
    Lucinda F. 13 NY W daughter  
    Mary 11 NY W daughter  
    Sarah 9 NY W daughter  
    David 1 NY W son  
    Susan 5mos NY W daughter  
  Fritts George 22 NY W   brother-in-law, apprentice?
  Hull William 22 NY W   apprentice?
  Morgan William 18 NY W   apprentice?
19-20 Weed Eliphalet 54 CT W shoemaker  
    Celina E. 43 NY W wife  
    Augusta R. 17 NY W son (died within a year)
    Ellen D. 13 NY W daughter  
    Sarah S. 9 NY W daughter  
    Eliphalet V. 5 NY W son  
    Celina G. 1 NY W daughter  
20-21 Vandermark James 38 NY W cabinetmaker  
    Juana 32 NY W wife  
    Freelove D. 2 NY W   daughter?
21-22 Treman Jonathan 60 NY W farmer  
    Annis (Trembly) 57 NY W wife  
    William 27 NY W son  
    James 17 NY W son  
  Grant Mary 12 NY W servant  
  Thomas George 19 NY W laborer  
22-23 Turner George 35 NY W boatman  
    Susan (Treman) 32 NY W wife  
    Willett 13 NY W son  
    Andrew 11 NY W son  
    Mary 5 NY W daughter  
23-24 Lampkins Hannah (Manahan>   NY W widow (of Newcomb)  
    Harriett 30 NY W daughter-in-law  
    Louisa 4 NY W granddaughter  
24-25 Wright Eli R. 34 NY W merchant  
    Sally S. 32 NY W wife  
    Eliza W. 14 NY W daughter  
    William C. 10 NY W son  
    Peter D. 8 NY W son  
    Helen H. 4 NY W daughter  
    Ledra R. 1 NY W son  
25-26 Creque Abram 33 NJ W wagonmaker  
    Nancy 22 NY W wife  
    Elizabeth 6 NY W daughter  
    Mahala 2 NY W daughter  
    Millard 3mos NY W son  
  Philbrick Alvah 20 NY W apprentice  
26-27 Creque Joseph 63 NJ W   retired?
    Sarah 65 NY W wife  
27-28 Treman Erastus 37 NY W farmer  
    Mary (Buck) 38 CT W wife  
    Orlin 12 NY W son  
    Dewitt 9 NY W son  
    Jerome 5 NY W son  
    Mary (McLallen) 82 NY W mother (widow of Abner)
  Hine Jehial 20 NY W laborer  
  Slaght Matilda 18 NY W servant  
28-29 Terry James 54 NY W miller  
    Anor (Hopkins) 51 NY W wife  
    Rebecca 18 NY W daughter  
    John 16 NY W son  
    Mary 13 NY W daughter  
    Abby 11 NY W daughter  
29-30 Trembley John 49 NY W farmer  
    Roxanna 45 NY W wife  
    Mary Jane 17 NY W daughter  
30-31 Colegrove Abram C. 48 NY W farmer  
    Lucretia 47 NY W wife  
    Silas 20 NY W son  
    Olive 16 NY W daughter  
    Bradley 11 NY W son  
  Bills Julia Anna 16 NY W servant  
31-32 Murphy John 38 NY W boatman  
    Mrs. 32 NY W wife  
    Mary 12 NY W daughter  
    Riley 10 NY W son  
    Eugene 8 NY W son  
    Catharine 6 NY W daughter  
    Louisa 4 NY W daughter  
    Susan 60 NJ W mother  
32-33 Thompson Robert 30 NY W farmer
    James 90 NY W father  
    Hannah 73 NY W mother  
    Jane 36 NY W   sister or wife?
    David 29 NY W brother, boatman  
    Cynthia 5 NY W daughter  
33-34 Reidy Charles 30 NY W laborer  
    Almyra 19 NY W wife  
    Mary 2 NY W daughter  
    John 2mos NY W son  
34-35 Van Dusen Milo 48 NY W merchant  
    Judith S. (Himrod) 45 NY W wife (she is dau of Gen Wm Himrod of Hector, NY)
    William Himrod 19 NY W son, clerk  
    Belinda 17 NY W daughter  
  Shephard Amanda 42 NY W servant  
35-36 Dumont David 30 NY W merchant  
    Emeline (Holmes) 30 NY W wife  
    Estelle 3 NY W daughter  
    Frederick S. 40 NY W uncle (his obit says he is born 1799)
36-37 Creque John M. 38 NY W shoemaker  
    Beulah 28 NY W wife  
    J. P. 14 NY W son  
    Mary 11 NY W daughter  
    Kingsley 8 NY W son  
    Smith 3 NY W son  
    Emma 8mos NY W daughter  
37-38 Murphy Asher   NJ W tailor  
    Mary 41 NY W wife  
    Elizabeth 19 NY W daughter  
    Edward 15 NY W son, carpenter  
    David 13 NY W son  
    Emma 11 NY W daughter  
291-292   Ann M. 15 NY W daughter (works for George Smith?)
38-39 Creque Abraham R. 43 NY W merchant  
    Elizabeth 38 NY W wife  
    Herman 14 NY W son  
    Sarah E. 7 NY W daughter  
    Susan F. 5 NY W daughter  
    Helen E. 2 NY W daughter  
    Freeman M. 8mos NY W son  
  Thompson Delila 24 NY W servant  
39-40 Bailey James E. 26 NY W wagonmaker  
    Huldah 26 NY W wife  
    Harriet 3 NY W daughter  
    David 1 NY W son  
40-41 Eastman Charles 51 NY W cabinetmaker  
    Elizabeth 49 NY W wife  
  Clark Abram B. 9 NY W step-son  
    Phebe Ann 7 NY W step-daughter  
41-42 Williams Henry 40 NY W blacksmith  
    Mariah 30 NY W wife  
    Theodore 1 NY W son  
42-43 Smith Oliver P. 26 NY W mason  
    Malissa 24 NY W wife  
    Mary J. 7mos NY W daughter  
44 Hearst Mahlon 29 NY W blacksmith  
    Kiziah 33 NY W wife  
    Lovia J. 7 NY W daughter  
    Samuel 4 NY W son  
    John 2 NY W son  
    Clinton 3mos NY W son  
43-45 Barton H. D. (Henry Disbrow) 60 VT W attorney  
    Frances (Halsey) 63 NY W 2nd wife  
    Mary 18 NY W daughter  
  Bush Catharine 21 NY W servant  
44-46 Fenner Urial 60 VT W wagonmaker  
    Hannah 60 NY W wife  
    Henry 20 NY W son  
    Mary 17 NY W daughter  
    Jerimah 23 NY W daughter  
45-47 Smith Nathaniel B. 30 NY W attorney  
    Elizabeth 24 NY W wife  
    Cornelius H. 5 NY W son  
300-301 Van Dorn Hannah 19 NY W wkg  
46-48 Sedgewick D. E. 37 NY W silversmith  
    M(ary) A. 36 NY W wife (she d. in Warrenburg, MO, Sep.1868)
    Charlotte 15 NY W daughter (w/o Rev. J. W. Newcomb, d. Apr 1868,sm place as mother)
    William 13 NY W son  
    Helen 11 NY W daughter  
    Emily 9 NY W daughter  
    Mary 5 NY W daughter  
    Frances 5mos NY W daughter  
47-49 Dickerson Gauntlet 76 NJ W farmer  
    Elizabeth 73 NY W wife  
    John 37 NY W son  
48-51 Van Dyke Herman 34 NY W shoemaker (d. 1854)
    Harriet (Cole) 26 NY W wife  
    John P. 9 NY W son  
    Grenfreas? 6mos NY W daughter  
49-52 Peters Sally 40 NY W widow  
    Catharine 21 NY W daughter  
50-53 Cuffman John 69 NY W farmer  
317   Sarah 59 NY W wife  
51-54 Demund Aaron L 45 NY W Innkeeper (d. 1860)
    Anna 43 NY W wife (d. 1856)
    Phebe Ann 20 NY W daughter  
    Mary 17 NY W daughter  
    Byran 13 NY W son  
    Henry 8 NY W son  
    Amy S. 12 NY W daughter  
    Leroy 6 NY W son  
    Dewitt M. 2 NY W son  
  Degaway Sarah 13 NY B servant  
  Auble George 40 NY W farmer  
  Wilcox Banghearst 35 NY W livery  
52-55 Clark Samuel E. 44 CT W physician (d. 1853)
    Wealthy C(rampton) 45 CT W wife (m.2nd Jared Treman)
  Wister Alvah 14 NY W laborer  
53-56 Halsey Jared S. 28 NY W farmer  
    Mary M. (Clark) 28 NY W wife  
    Sanford 1 NY W son  

Thank you Karen Dickson for donating and transcribing this census!

You are our visitor since March 17, 2001.
Thanks for stopping by!

© 1998-2001 Copyright by Janet M. Nash and Johnna Armstrong
for the contributors of the material on these pages.
All Rights Reserved.

Census main page
Return to Town of Ulysses page
Return to Tompkins County Home Page