This page is a part of the Tompkins Co., NYGenWeb Site. Not for commercial use. All Rights Reserved.

1880 Federal Census, Town of Danby, Part 1

Filed June 26th, 1880, Tompkins County Clerk's Office, E. A. Marsh, Deputy Clerk
List of Persons whose usual place of abode was, UPON THE 1st DAY OF JUNE, 1880,
within the 224th Enumeration District of the 9th Supervisor's District of Danby, comprising
the portion of the Town of Danby lying East of the Ithaca and Owego Turnpike, Tompkins
County, New York made by me in compliance with the Sixth Section of the Act of Congress
on April 20, 1880. /s/ William A. Mandeville, Enumerator

NAMES BY HOUSEHOLD RACE SEX AGE NOTES
MANDEVILLE William A. W M 61  
  Mary A. W F 58  
BAYLOR Peter W M 55  
  Sophronia W F 49  
  Carrie L. W F 21  
  Ida M. W F 19  
  Charles H. W M 17  
  George H. W M 13  
McEWEN Leander D. W M 61  
  Abigail W F 70  
  William W. W M 33  
  Luella W F 21  
  Arthur L. W M 3  
FOGARTY James W M 50  
  Nancy W F 55  
  Mary W F 22  
BENEDICT George W M 13  
HART Edward W M 52  
  Emogene W F 51  
  Lewis E. W M 17  
  Mary F. W F 8  
DOWNEY Henry W M 28 Last Name Unclear
  Jessie M. W F 23  
  Edward W M 5  
  William W M 3  
BEERS Issac W M 58  
LOGAN James W M 44  
  Jane Anne W F 44  
  Willie W M 18  
  Eva W F 11  
  Corlie or Corlis W F 5 First Name Unclear
GRANT Robert A. W M 51  
  Mary C. W F 38  
  Nellie M. W F 14  
  Minie A. W F 4  
EMERY Isaac W M 21  
GRIFFIN Josiah W M 47  
  Harriet E. W F 39  
  Belle Ada W F 13  
  John A. W M 9  
  Freddie W M 5  
JOHNSON Cornelius W M 56  
  Almina W F 33  
HOVER Bert or Birt W M 18 First Name Unclear
WELCH William M. W M 58  
  Naomi Ann W F 50  
  Florence A. W F 22  
OLTZ Orvill W M 22  
STEVENS Arlonzo W M 31  
  Deborah M. W F 30  
  Eugene J. W M 10  
  Arthur L. W M 6  
PATMOR Winfield S. W M 32  
  Della E. W F 32  
  Freddie G. W M 11  
  Johnnie C. W M 1  
VAN ORDER Harrison W M 53  
  Harriet E. W F 45  
  Norman S. W M 27  
  Sally A. W F 25  
  Rubin H. W M 3  
  Hattie E. W F 1  
  Not named W M 1 mo.  
GAGE Leonard A. W M 40  
  Hannah A. W F 34  
  Flora E. W F 13  
  Richard J. W M 12  
  Mary S. W F 1  
BALDWIN James W M 78  
  Hannah M. W F 73  
MANDEVILLE Charles C. W M 42  
  Cornelia A. W F 35  
  Theron A. B. W M 10  
  Arthur J. W M 7  
  Augusta May W F 2  
TREW Samuel W. W M 42  
  Annis L. W F 42  
  Marion S. W M 6  
  Carrie May W F 6  
BAKER Oscar M. W M 29  
  Eva R. W F 25  
  LaVerne M. W M 2  
  Austin O. W M 18  
WALLENBACK Ruben W M 37  
  Lana M. W F 36  
  Hattie P. W F 13  
  Arthur D. W M 11  
  Ella W F 7  
  Nettie W F 5  
  Edward W M 4  
  Alice W F 2  
CARPENTER Olson L. W M 73  
  Mary W F 63  
JOHNSON Joseph S. W M 63  
  Jane E. W F 56  
  Chester E. W M 34  
McGAUGH Michiael W M 54  
  Catharin W F 46  
  David W M 20  
  Kate W F 18  
  John W M 14  
  Michiael W M 12  
  Rosa W F 11  
  Thomas W M 9  
  William W M 7  
COY Lydia L. W F 58  
  Mary E. W F 28  
COY Martin N. W M 22  
  Adaline W F 20  
  William S. W M 1  
SABIN Abel W M 74  
  Elizabeth M. W F 66  
  George W. W M 30  
  John H. W M 27  
SABIN Jefferson L. W M 41  
  Maranda W F 40  
  Burritt W M 14  
  Charles W M 6  
BENJAMIN William W M 16  
JEWELL John J. W M 49  
  Caroline W F 50  
  John W. W M 15  
  Carrie B. W F 12  
  Charles H. W M 10  
  Fred B. W M 4  
PERRY John C. W M 23  
HAZEN Jacob W M 58  
  Mary Jane W F 50  
  George N. W M 22  
  John L. W M 15  
SLOCUM Christopher W M 61  
  Elisa W F 56  
  Clark S. W M 25  
  Louise W F 19  
SLOCUM Theron W. W M 33  
  Ella W F 28  
  Raymond G. W M 7  
  Mary E. W F 5  
  Archie W M 2  
SLOCUM Clarence W M 30  
  Flora A. W F 25  
  Charles D. W M 1  
MILLER John J. W M 40  
  Mary E. W F 31  
CARR Clarence W M 13  
MURRY Joseph W M 26  
MARSH Frederick W. W M 67  
  Rebecca A. W F 56  
  Charles C. W M 23  
  William F. W M 18  
GRANT George B. W M 38  
  Frances C. W F 37  
  Nora A. W F 12  
SEAGER Lawrence W M 25  
GENUNG Enos H. W M 55  
  Elizabeth C. W F 53  
  Ruben W M 14  
COMPTON Silas W M 82  
  Lewis W M 40  
  Mary A. W F 35  
  Louisia A. W F 14  
  Silas W M 12  
  Nellie M. W F 3  
PIATT Christopher P. W M 86 age unclear possibly 76
  Rebecca W F 83  
  Charlotte A. W F 42  
BOWEN David W M 65  
  Mary A. W F 64  
  James N. W M 30  
  Josephine W F 25  
CHAMPLIN George H. W M 31  
  Harriet E. W F 38  
  Nellie May W F 12  
  George W. W M 9  
  Ad--- N. W M 7 First Name Unclear
  Mary E. W F 6  
  Edith W F 2  
STRAIGHT Sylvester W M 50  
  Lydia W F 39  
  Adelbert W M 17  
  Sarah W F 15  
  Alice W F 13  
  Willie W M 11  
  Milton W M 8  
  Rosa W F 6  
  Edwin W M 4  
  Lewis W M 1  
COOPER John J. W M 39  
  Sarah L. W F 31  
  Ada May W F 13  
  Annie Louise W F 11  
  Miller W M 9  
  Sarah W F 6  
  May W F 1  
EGBERT William L. W M 47  
  Esther R. W F 38  
  Gilbert F. or L. W M 15 Middle initial unclear
  Willie G. W M 12  
  George L. W M 6  
GARDNER William W. W M 64  
  Charles W M 62  
  Cary D. W F 25  
  Lawrence W M 21  
MEEKER Ruben B. W M 57  
  Elsie B. W F 55  
  Miller B. W M 22  
  Polly B. W F 20  
JOHNSTON John J. W M 52  
  Frances Amelia W F 52  
  -anthia A. W F 21 First Name Unclear
BAKER John B. W M 30  
  Ann Eliza W F 31  
  Nellie M. W F 3  
  Della F. or T. W F 2 Middle initial unclear
BISHOP John J. W M 58  
  Abigail A. W F 61  
  Truman W M 32  
  Mary Elizabeth W F 28  
JOYCE William J. W M 29  
  Ellen R. W F 22  
  Emma E. W F 1  
MORSE Mary A. W F 50  
  Addie P. W F 21  
  Sarah Louise W F 18  
HINDS Nathan P. W M 29  
  Sarah J. W F 24  
  Elmer B. W M 3  
  Maude I. W F 1  
WILLIAMS George L. W M 43  
  Martha E. W F 37  
  Laura E. W F 19  
  Arthur O. W M 12  
MEEKER George M. W M 35  
  Hannah W F 37  
  Maimie E. W F 7 First Name Unclear
  Ida A. W F 1  
BANFIELD Charles H. W M 47  
  Mary M. W F 46  
  Eloise C. W F 13  
OSTRANDER Orra W M 9  
ELLIOTT Chauncy W M 61  
  Katie L. W F 23  
  Lewis E. W M 15  
  Mo---- Martha W F 13 First Name Unclear
  Benjamin W M 92  
KIRKENDALL Annie W F 25  
HANER John L. W M 67  
FORTNER Ada A. W F 43  
HANER George E. W M 17  
MARTIN Manuel W M 41  
  Louisia W F 36  
  Estella A. W F 16  
  Jennie L. W F 15  
  Libbie May W F 9  
  Matie K. W F 7  
MIX Charles F. W M 29  
  Alice E. W F 25  
  Arthur C. W M 1  
SWARTOUT Hoffman W M 29  
  Mary E. W F 27  
  Lena J. W F 6  
  May B. W F 4  
KRUM William B. W M 42  
  Emma W F 35  
  Clarrenden W M 13 first name unclear
  Jennie M. W F 12  
  Walter G. W M 10  
  Susie E. W F 9  
  Asa H. W M 6  
  Ida L. W F 2  
BIERCE George W. W M 61  
  Phebe Cornelia W F 59  
  George C. W M 31  
  Sarah C. W F 28  
GRANT Francis G. W M 14 middle name may be Granger (unclear)
STINNARD Joseph W M 51 surname is unclear
  Eliza W F 52  
  Sabrina W F 27  
  Robert C. or E. W M 21 Middle initial unclear
BEARDSLEY Phebe W F 67  
EVEREST Davis A. W M 52  
  Georgianna A. W F 43  
BEARDSLEY Wells W M 74  
  Matilda W F 72  
  Elnora W F 45  
CHAPMAN William E. W M 50  
  Dianna W F 40  
HOYT J. B. W M 20  
  Ida J. W F 20  
  Jessie M. W F 1  
BIERCE Julius W M 64  
  Margaret W F 60  
  Will W M 18  
  Frank W M 16  
SHEPHERD Adelbert W M 25  
  Anna W F 17  
KEENER Charles W M 52  
  Abigail W F 51  
  Lottie A. W F 11  
BEERS Eli W M 74  
  Electa W F 73  
  John E. W M 39  
HAWES Ada K. W F 44  
  Ada G. W F 14  
  Fred L. W M 10  
JOHNSON Samuel W M 56  
  Chester L. W M 21  
  Catharine I. W F 19  
HOWELL Charles C. W M 76  
  Esther W F 72  
  Alfred M. W M 27  
  Caroline B. W F 44  

Go to Part 2...

Material donated and transcribed by Cheryl Hall for the Tompkins County NYGenWeb Project.
Thank you, Cheryl!

You are our visitor since November 6, 2000.
Thanks for stopping by!

© Copyright by Janet M. Nash and Johnna Armstrong
for the contributors of the material on these pages.
All Rights Reserved.

Census main page
Return to Town of Danby page
Return to Tompkins County home page