This page is a part of the Tompkins Co., NYGenWeb Site. Not for commercial use. All Rights Reserved.

1896 Cornell University Graduates

The following is the list of graduates from the 1896 Cornell yearbook/annual.
 

GRADUATES LIST

Anderson, L. R.; Magee

Austin, W. S.; Morton

Avery, H. Y.; Wadhams' Mills

Babcock, C. G.; Silver Creek

Backus, C. D.; Groton

Bailey, J. A.; Dansville

Benjamin, C. T.; Burlington Flats

Bonsteel, J. A.; Franklinville

Botsford, I. G.; Warsaw

Brown, A. B.; Watertown

Brown, A. W.; Hempstead

Bump, F. R.; Binghamton

Burden, O. D.; Cazenovia

Capron, Miss E. E.; Central Park

Capron, Miss J. D.; Leyden

Champlin, E. A.; Forest Home

Clark, F. B.; Whallousburgh

Clark, J. A.; Ithaca

Cook, W. B. Jr.; Cohoes

Cooley, M. S.; Elmira

Crofoot, J. M.; Sinclairville

Crosby, H. N.; Wrightson

Curtiss, H. P.; Buffalo

Curtiss, W. J.; Rochester

Cushing, N. C.; New York

Davis, L. L.; Ellington

DeLong, S. R.; Ovid

Dimon, D. Y.; Riverhead

Dingens, C. L.; Buffalo

Dolson, Miss G. N.; Hornellsville

Doughty, H. W.; Binghamton

Duncan, H. L.; Brooklyn

Durant, J. M. W.; Albany

Duroe, V. E.; New Berlin

Edson, W. H.; Sinclairville

Elwood, C. A.; Cedars

Enos, G. W.; Chamont

Finch, W. I.; Fort Ann

Gail, C. W.; East Aurora

Gaston, C. R.; Brooklyn

Glasson, W. H.; Ithaca

Goodenough, Miss M. L.; Worchester

Gray, Miss H. S.; Binghamton

Hamilton, R. B.; Ithaca

Hansell, F. S.; Owego

Hart, H. M.; Walden

Hasbrouck, P. B.; Ogdensburg

Haviland, Miss B. G.; Glens Falls

Haywood, J. C.; Ithaca

Hazard, F. H.; Catskill

Herrick, G. W.; Cattaraugus

Hess, R. J.; Salamanca

Hinds, E. P.; Kenwood

Hoag, Miss L. M.; Ithaca

Hobert, S. G.; Syracuse

Holmes, G. D.; Batavia

Holzheimer, S. B.; Elmira

Howe, T.; North Salem

hudson, W. G.; New York City

Kingsley, C. R.; Bath

Kittredge, R. J.; Ithaca

Lester, W. J.; Fredonia

McAllister, Miss M. V.; Ithaca

Manley, Miss J. R.; Fredonia

Merrill, G. H.; Brooklyn

Monroe, B. S.; Romulus

Morgan, R. E.; New York

Moyer, F. E.; Fort Plain

Myers, Miss Carrie L.; Ithaca

Nearing, Miss E.; Middletown

Nitchie, J. E.; Brooklyn

Osborn, Miss M. E.; Ithaca

Osborne, Miss M. E.; Fulton

Pierce, Miss L. S.; Cooper's Plains

Powell, B.; Seneca Falls

Rae, G.; New York

Redfield, R. P.; Middletown

Reed, R. C.; Ithaca

Rhoda, A. P.; Gloversville

Richards, J. B.; Olean

Richens, Miss B. B.; Auburn

Rider, C. G.; Owego

Riker, C. M.; Canandaigua

Robertson, Miss M. A.; Cherry Creek

Roe, M. W.; Chester

Rogers, C. E.; Whitney's Point

Root, Miss L. F.; Skaneateles

Rorty, M. C.; Middletown

Sanders, W.; St. Johnsville

Seeley, J.; Woodhull

Senior, F. S.; Montgomery

Seymour, Miss M. I.; Ithaca

Shepard, G. R.; Niagra Falls

Simpson, L. W.; Portville

Smith, H. D.; Gouverneur

Smith, J. L.; Bath

Southworth, Miss A. M.; Holley

Sperry, A. T.; Fay

Sticht, A. C.; Canajoharie

Stickney, G. H.; Buffalo

Stillman, C. H.; Ithaca

Strasburger, E.; New York City

Terrasse, G. L.; Buffalo

Thebaud, V. E.; Buffalo

Thurlow, M. B.; Brooklyn

Tompkins, G. S.; Brooklyn

Troy, H. C.; Ithaca

Truman, J. S.; Owego

Truman, W. C.; Owego

Westervelt, F. S.; Ithaca

Westwood, H. J.; Fredonia

White, Miss A. L.; Mamaroneck

White, Miss G. L.; Ithaca

Wolcott, G. C.; Rochester

Woodard, W. E.; Utica

Wright, P. O. Jr.; Oswego

Wyckoff, A. W.; Elmira

Wyckoff, C. R.; Elmira

Wygant, Miss C. M.; Peekskill

Material donated by Kim Kowalczyk and transcribed by Debra Jean Faust. Thank you Kim and Debra!

You are our visitor since April 21, 2003.
Thanks for stopping by!

© Copyright by Janet M. Nash and Johnna Armstrong
for the contributors of the material on these pages.
All Rights Reserved.

Return to the Schools page
Return to Tompkins County home page