This page is a part of the Tompkins Co., NYGenWeb Site. Not for commercial use. All Rights Reserved.

List of Graduates by Year

twisted bar

GRADUATES
(In this list, compiled from the school records, given names have not been normalised.)

Class of 1876


William A. Finch		Fred W. Smith

Estelle McNeil			Nancy Wallenbeck

Ella A. Pinckney		Frank C. Whitney

Class of 1877


Fred D. Carman			Della Newman

Addie McGowan			Fred L. Roehrig

Myron N. Tompkins

Class of 1878


Lewey Buckley			Frank M. Leary

Lizzie Campbell			Andrew McDermid

Minnie Christiance		Addie M. Newman

Carrie A. Hooker		Charles A. Potter

Isaac P. Smith

Class of 1879


Frank Blue			Lucy H. Ellswroth

Carrie S. Cowles		Ada B. Fleming

Charles L. Curtis		Jessie M. Johnson

Mary A. Dodd			Katie McMahon

Laura M. Doty			Eugene H. Preswick

William M. Eaton		Georgia M. E. Smith

Class of 1880


Maggie E. Ashton		Ella Newman

Carrie D. Foster		Timothy S. Williams

Laura Mack			Nellie E. Wood

Annie M. Young

Class of 1881


Charles C. Anthony		Charles H. Hull

Flora A. Bingham		Alice P. Sheffer

Ella Carmody			Jennie P. Smith

Julia F. Chase			Ida Van Aken

Class of 1882


Minnie I. Bishop		Jennie Northrup

Jennie Burritt			Minnie L. Pangburn

Charlotte A. Foster		Puss Preswick

Kate L. Hopkins			Lizzie C. Stevens

Maggie E. Mooney		Meta Williams

Class of 1883


Emma E. Ashton			Jennie Hollister

Jessie May Beardsley		Minnie C. Kelly

Lewis H. Beardsley		Laura Lyon

Robert H. Bishop		William F. Marsh

Charles H. Blood		Huldah E. Phillips

Maggie L. Crozier		William J. Romer

Arthur M. Curtis		Ed Tarbell

Lois A. Hanford			Otis L. Williams

Ellsworth D. Wright

Class of 1884


S. Dana Bailey			James D. Munger

John J. Burtt			Mirtie A. Northrup

Mary Wood Chase			Mary E. Phillips

Libbie Gillett			Minnie L. Quick

Evalena Hedden			Minnie Schermerhorn

Mary J. Hull			Howard Shurter

Emma King			Harry L. Taylor

Ransford S. Miller		Mary Lenette Titus

Charles E. Treman

Class of 1885


Lura B. Barnes			Jennie E. Mahoney

Hugh T. Burtt			Kate G. McAllister

Mary E. Colgrove		George William McKean

Mary E. Colquhoun		Albert H. Overacker

Edith A. Ellis			Lillian A. Root

Lulu E. Hyde			Edwin DuB. Shurter

Elizabeth R. Howland		Cora L. Van Dine

Antoinette Lawrence		Cornelia Williams

Philip S. Lyon			Mary E. Wright

Class of 1886


Emma J. Bush			Grace J. Hyatt

Edith Tasker Clymer		Hannah Jane McMahon

Carrie Edwina Day		Margaret Jane Miner

Edith May Dorn			Mary Eliza Puff

Clara Belle Egbert		Raymond Clinton Reed

Clara Belle Enz			Marilda Rhodes

Carrie Irene Ervy		Peter Lamont Schutt

Laura Anne Farrar		Jessie Fremont Smith

Cary B. Fish			Laurence Shaw Smith

Nellie May Genung		Lavinia Colegrove Stevens

Nelson Howard Genung		George Schuyler Tarbell

Mary Anne Herson		Lizzie B. Williams

Lizzie Wright

Class of 1887


Carrie Ingersoll Adsitt		Frederick Thomas Mack

Jessie Kate Baldwin		Mabel Martin

Lois Beardsley			Emmet Belmont Marsh

Robert Vincent Clark		Peter Francis McAllister

Mary Cecelia Conner		Jennie Louise Nourse

Cora Frederika Fuller		Lulu Maud Van Order

Ina Eloeen Genung		Elva Margery Price

Fred Benson Haring		Jessie Rolfe

John Lewis Hazen		Mary Sanford

Henry Benson Hinman		Margaret Elizabeth Sullivan

Anna Candace Hungerford		Louise St. John Westervelt

Ida May Jones			Louise Hungerford Williams

Ina Belle Korts			Kate Lilliam Wool

Cora Elizabeth Wright

Class of 1888


Arthur L. Andrews		James Lynch

John S. T. Beardsley		Louis M. Marble

Roscoe C. Beebe			Julia E. Marsh

Charles D. Bostwick		Julia L. Melotte

Alice S. Burtt			Lynn Merrill

Perie Clapp			James L. Murphy

Frances H. Colquhoun		Clarence I. Nixon

Anna L. Cooper			Arthur T. Paquette

May L. Corby			Anne R. Pearson

Mary E. Cross			Robert W. Quick

Francis K. Dalley		John T. Sanford

Carrie E. Day			Emma L. Sawyer

Christabel F. Fiske		Susie M. Slater

Frank R. Frost			John S. Tichenor

James S. Herson			Louie M. Townley

Hattie L. Hollister		Etta M. Wanzer

Walter W. Hyde			Maie L. Warner

Benjamin L. Johnson		Roscoe C. Wilson

Floyd N. Loveland		Rennold Wolf

William L. Woodsin

Class of 1889


Maude Alexander			May Hoyt

Nellie E. Allen			Maude M. Kennedy

Wallace B. Beardsley		Willis Eldredge King

Fred H. Blackmer		Emma A. Maloney

Alfred Charles Brooks		John P. McAllister

Minor H. Brown			William L. Mead

Clara A. Bryan			Maude D. Miller

Margaret I. Colquhoun		Hattie I. Mortimore

Kittie E. Corey			Raymond A. Pearson

Ella Cronkrite			Arthur W. Perry

Mary A. Cross			Sherman G. Peticolas

Anna Belle Crozier		Nellie M. Reed

Walter Eastman			Maude L. M. Sheffer

Mary E. Emmons			Rachel D. Sherman

Viola Fritts			Nora South

Nellie May Genung		Frederick F. Strong

Louise A. Goodbody		Clarence W. Sutton

Walter D. Hopkins		Helen Mar Townley

Mary Howe			Mary L. Waterfield

Class of 1890


Lewis M. Brewer			Catherine A. Kelly

George E. E. Button		Grace A. Legg

Anna M. Card			Hannah Mahoney

Dwight R. Collin		Mary E. Maloney

Kate A. Coy			Arthur J. Merrill

Edith B. Crocker		Thomas W. Mone

Bernard Cummings		Anna L. Murray

Grettie D. Dalley		Joseph P. Noonan

Stella S. Davis			Luella M. Olin

Alice L. Dudley			Lena M. Ostrander

Daniel A. Dwyer			Lena M. Palmer

Kate M. Foote			Margaret M. Reidy

Lela G. Gross			May Rowe

Grace Hanford			Mary Sherman

Nathan Hanford			Orville Spaulding

Jessie E. Hathaway		George H. Stanion

Clarence W. Harrington		Flora A. Tompkins

Hannah G. Herson		Anna J. Tuthill

Leland J. Hollister		Warren R. Valentine

Raymond H. Hollister		Mary W. Van Kirk

Jessie E. Hutchinson		Lizzie Walker

Louisa E. Jarvis		John Westervelt

Fannie K. Young

Class of 1891


Hattie M. Bliss			Ralph F. Nourse

John G. Brooks			Calvina B. O'Daniel

Ford C. Bryant			George Phillips

Fordyce A. Cobb			Frank D. Purdy

Margaret I. Colquhoun		Nellie C. Ragan

Frances Easton			Mary Ridgway

Ralph Emery			William E. Robertson

Louis C. Goodrich		Robert L. Speed

Lizzie M. Gross			Lulu E. Stevens

A. Evangeline Hoysradt		Betsey A. Southworth

Henry W. Illston		George Teter

Amy J. Jennings			Marion E. Tripp

Charles S. Jennings		Hugh C. Troy

Anson S. Johnson		Thomas St. John Westervelt

Park S. Jones			Roger H. Williams

Augustus L. Krum		Frances B. Willson

Beryl Legg			Willets Wilson

Mary V. McAllister		Cora E. Woodford

Erastus S. Miles		Minnie O. Walker

Mary Teresa Murray		Martha Elizabeth Warren

Class of 1892


Bert T. Baker			May Louise Kimball

Sarah I. Bostwick		Harry Judson Lipes

Lena Bower			Newell Lyon

Archie L. Brougham		Lizzie V. Maloney

Alice A. Brown			Louie A. Matthews

Ulah G. Brown			Alice L. Merrill

Theodore K. Bryant		Benton S. Monroe

John A. Clark			Maude Newman

Grace L. Collins		Susan A. Norton

Margaret P. Coppens		Lou Osborn

Harry H. Crum			Carl C. Proper

Janie E. Dean			Nellie M. Piatt

Edwin S. Delaney		Mary Elizabeth Reid

Charles A. Duell		Beatrice A. Richardson

Mattie E. Dunham		Floyd H. Sanford

Minnie G. Fletcher		Edna P. Smith

Albert M. Fulton, Jr.		Bertha M. Tarbell

Charles H. Gallagher		Emma S. Taylor

Mary J. Genung			Lizzie B. Terry

Minnie L. Great			Lou F. Terry

George N. Halsey		Jean I. Weeks

Margaret C. Hollister		Abbie G. Wheeler

Monmouth H. Ingersoll		Thomas St. John Westervelt

Class of 1893


Chas. A. Alexander		Carrie A. Laurence

Homer J. Bierce			Ella F. Lee

Nellie T. Blaine		Paul S. Livermore

Robert E. Brandeis		Frank Martin

Wm. Ernest Brown		Bertha Marx

Chas. F. Buckmaster		Edward J. Mone

Mary Curtis			Minnie Onan

Alleine B. Davis		Carrie C. Parrott

Florence M. DeBell		Gertrude Pearson

Herbert H. Ellis		Harry Pearson

Nina L. Elston			Julia L. Pearson

Frances L. Emmons		Mabel D. Reid

Della W. Ferous			Edward M. Richardson

Fair D. Freeborn		Elena L. Seely

John Gallagher			Louis C. Smith

Lyman H. Gallagher		Bessie F. Speed

Cora E. Genung			Byron H. Stebbins

Lewell T. Genung		Walter W. Stebbins

Howard B. Giltner		Edgar R. Stillman

Louis C. Giltner		Wm. S. Stothoff

Chauncey S. Goodrich		Frederick E. Sturdevant

Elizabeth A. Granville		Bert Tichenor

Ray T. Hanford			Elizabeth J. Townley

Elizabeth A. Haworth		Hettie B. Townley

Wm. J. Hibbert			Myron Upham

Jessic M. Hitchcock		Georgia R. Wandling

Mary L. Horton			Chas. V. Wanzer

Willard E. Hotchkiss		J. Walter Williams

Chauncey Hurlbut		Lula M. Wood

Walter Kelsey			Florence S. Wright

Charles E. Kent			Floyd R. Wright

Class of 1894


Jay R. Ammon			Donna E. Lull

Lucy H. Ashton			Bridget T. Malone

Clara C. Brost			Arthur R. Mabee

Theodore K. Bryant		Ruth E. McKinney

Lera L. Cobb			Edgar A. Morgan

Eloise Cook			Louise S. Mosley

Etta G. Connolly		Walter Mulford

Alice F. Covert			Sylvanus B. Nye

Henry A.Danforth		Chapin C. Perry

Henry T. Dill			David B. Perry

Allen N. Drake			Chas. B. Potter

Ethel F. Elliott		May A. Potter

Mae I. Ellis			Juan S. Reyna

Wm. W. Emmons			Neil O. Seabring

James Warren Georgia		Frank L. Seaman

Edna Grant			Maude D. Seymour

Edward H. Grant			Mary E. Shannon

Walter S. Grant			Lena E. Smith

Walter W. Hay			Martha L. Smith

Margaret T. Hickey		Harriet L. Spearow

Flora M. Hildebrant		Robert L. Stewart

Mary E. Hopkins			Howard G. Sturdevant

Olin C. Hotchkiss		Walter Taylor

Alice Houghton			Thomas H. Tobey

Chas. C. Houghton		Archibald R. Ward

Jennie M. Hovey			Harry A. Ward

Robt. L. Humiston		Mary B. Williams

Margaret Illston		Jessie L. Willson

Cassie B. Korts			Walter B. Wright

Chas. E. Leyda			Williard T. Wright

Class of 1895


Mabel C. Almy			Zaida Landon

Walter R. Baker			Edward G. Locke

Jesse E. Barney			Emma B. Locke

Annie M. Bates			Rose A. McAllister

Iola G. Bates			Arthur P. Miller

Daisy M. Bregy			Ernest A. Miller

Charles A. Brewer		Dorothy Mintz

Joseph A. Burritt		Bertha M. Newman

Halsey Chandler			Grace L. Niver

James E. Clark			Luella Northrup

Katherine Clinton		Nellie Ogden

Louise H. Cole			Nora M. Palmer

May Conlin			Kittie G. Pierce

George L. Cook			Louise Puff

Mabel R. Crowl			Mary E. Rankin

Arthur L. DeMund		Edward D. Redding

Arthur R. Evans			John B. Reidy

Susan H. Fay			Serapo Reyna

Edward H. Frear			Champlain L. Riley

Mary Agnes Gallagher		Clara B. Seaman

Carl W. Gay			Jessie F. Seaman

George S. Goodwin		James R. Sigler

Ruby S. Hagin			Maude Smiley

Alice L. Hall			Grace B. Taber

Bartelle S. Hamilton		Ernest R. Terrill

Fredd C. House			Lucy P. Torrance

Mary I. Hutchinson		Edna G. Tree

Lucy L. Hyatt			Maude R. Tree

Howard E. Hyde			Nina M. Tree

Anna G. Jenks			Rose A. Troy

Grace E. Jones			Lucy W. Wattles

Marcella A. Kenney		Lena F. Weed

Ralph S. Kent			Earl J. Winn

Willard M. Kent			Fanny E. Wood

Class of 1896


Nina M. Angell			Fannie S. Mintz

Bessie E. Beardsley		Ella C. Murray

Gordon M. Bentley		Elizabeth M. Myers

Elizabeth E. Bogardus		Alice E. Nelson

Thomas J. Bolger		Maude S. Newman

Henry M. Bostwick		Edith L. Nourse

Charles F. Boyce		May H. Noxon

Collingwood B. Brown		Daniel O'Connor

Edith S. Church			Vera B. Partridge

Rose M. Clark			Fred J. Payne

Kathern M. Conlin		Elizabeth M. Pearson

Helen M. Cooper			Clifford R. Pettis

Samuel B. Coughlin		Raymond G. Potter

Bernard W. Cummings		Stella A. Rhodes

Van Ness DeLamater		Maude E. Rose

Carl F. Denman			Gertrude M. Sanford

Theodore H. Dimon		Clara B. Seaman

Ada A. Drew			Julia L. Seeley

Jessie J. Eddy			Anna T. Sheldon

Lottie M. Eddy			Mary R. Small

Anna Elsbree			Marion E. Smith

Roy E. Fletcher			May L. Smith

Alice J. Frantz			Mary H. Speed

Arthur B. Frost			Daniel R. Spier

Weston E. Fuller		Grace M. Stanion

Francis E. Gibbons		Mary G. Starr

Jonas W. Griswold		Florence M. Stephens

Edna M. Gross			Arthur T. Stout

Glenn B. Harrington		Edgar J. Strasburger

Lena Harris			Maude L. Sullivan

Belle Harrison			Mary E. Sutphen

Ernest S. Holcomb		Anna A. Sutton

Alice Houghton			Milton M. Underdown

Susie M. Hoyt			Gussie Walker

John W. Illston			Ida Wandling

Delia A. Larkin			Vera Wandling

Claude W. Leonard		John S. White

Bertha E. Lucas			Jennie E. Williams

Julia W. Mack			Minnie E. Williams

Alma McKinney			Roger B. Williams

Elizabeth McNally		Edward C. Young

Aaron G. Mintz			Mary A. Young

Class of 1897


Durand C. Alexander		Katherine Mann

Henry P. Bennett		Carl D. Nye

Minerva M. Bennett		Leah N. Pearson

John H. Blair			Howard Riley

Helen L. Brown			Floy H. Roberts

Georgia E. Bryant		Thomas B. Roberts

Thomas A. Caine			Edna M. Ruggles

Kathryn E. C. Carrigan		Mary M. Shannon

Rose M. Clark			Katherine M. Slocum

Ray Crozier			Lillian C. Slocum

Maude E. Ditmars		LeRoy B. Smith

Frederic R. Eaton		Sylvester A. Sperling

Howard E. Geer			Harriet L. Starr

Grace Gregory			Margaret L. Teeter

Emma A. Hedden			Arno G. Thies

Bergen F. Illston		Henry E. Vanderhoef

Robert A. Ives			DeLos L. Van Dine

Anna Karaline			Harvey L. Van Pelt

Mary M. Kelly			Mandeville Vose

Sarah M. Kelly			Clark L. Wilcox

Homer L. Knight			Calvina Willers

Thompson G. Kyle		Elizabeth B. Winslow

Julia E. McClune		Mary E. Worth

Lynn G. Wright

Class of 1898


Fred H. Atwater			Charles A. Lauderdale

Bertha L. Birdsall		Mary E. Lyon

Loring J. Bogart		Wilfred W. Mack

Ralph J. Buckmaster		John A. McNamara

Lorenzo Clinton			Alfred J. Maloney

Churchill Cobb			James H. Millen

Helen E. Colgrove		Lena B. Millen

George L. Egbert		Howard L. O'Daniel

George H. Fletcher		Ada A. Reed

S. Jenny Gilbert		Ona E. Reed

Edith L. Giltner		Benjamin E. Sanford

Earl H. Gimper			Herbert C. Shattuck

E. Grace Goodenough		Clarence E. Shaw

Edith R. Graves			Vida B. Smith

Charlotte K. Holbrook		Harry G. Stanley

Lillian E. Hook			Clara M. Terry

Anna A. Kennedy			Jennie E. Tillotson

Lena M. Krum			Harry A. Walker

Neva E. Lanning			Stella E. Wegman

Class of 1899


Norma T. Alexander		Leland G. Knapp

Flora K. Allen			Elsie McCreary

Leslie S. Atwater		Lucy McWhorter

LuLu B. Barber			Norman S. Martin

Florence N. Barnum		Charles Millen

Bessie E. Beckwith		Mary M. Mulcahey

Mary W. Beckwith		Anna Miller

Harry S. Beebe			Edith Okerstrom

Lena M. Bellis			Grace O'Neill

Mary C. Brady			Sarah A. Ostrander

Jennie Bristol			Allen J. Peck

Raymond E. Brown		Ross S. Peck

Lucy J. Carman			Robert Rankin

Mabel S. Cheney			Helen A. Reilly

Ernest B. Cobb			E. Winifred Robinson

Ralph S. Cooper			Mildred L. Rowe

James H. Cornell		Clara R. Sanford

Clarence C. Coryell		Ellis Schutt

Emma A. Crum			Charles H. Scofield

Henry E. Curtis			Roy K. Sheffield

Elizabeth DeVoy			LeRoy Smiley

Della Doppelmayer		Arthur K. Smith

Franklin Edgerton		Florence M. Smith

Euphemia B. Engle		Howard C. Smith

Daisie L. Field			J. D. C. Smith

Emmett G. Fish			Jane E. Smith

Sadie A. Foote			Martha T. Smith

Robert J. Foster		Harry F. Sommer

Ethel L. Frost			Rowland Stebbins

Edith M. Gambee			Edith L. Stewart

Helen M. Gaylord		Edith M. Stringer

Helena Geer			Minnie M. Strong

Ella G. Gibbons			Katharine C. Sullivan

Ward Giltner			Clayton I. Swayze

Abby M. Goodwin			Arthur J. Teeter

Emma J. Grimm			Frederick H. Thro

A. Coreva Hanford		Olive G. Thurston

Anna T. Higgins			Harland B. Tibbetts

Bertha M. Holman		Louisa C. Troy

Herbert A. Hopper		Belle E. Warner

Alice M. Hurst			Jessie A. Warner

Charlotte M. Jackson		Clayton M. Williams

Grace L. Johnson		Grace A. Winn

Ernest W. Kelsey		Lulu Zinck

Class of 1900


Katherine Alexander		John Grant

Flora K. Allen			Anna Gregory

Ralph W. Atwater		Ethel J. Gregory

Jennie E. Barber		Sarah T. Gregory

Lulu B. Barber			Edythe Griffin

Harry W. Barnard		Lillian E. Griffis

Sarah M. Barnum			Emma L. Grimm

Anna C. Barry			Olive Gwynne

Mary E. Beers			Maurice S. Ham

Horace Breck			Ella A. Handlen

Fred C. Brotherton		Sadie Harris

Herbert C. Brown		Arthur St. C. Hawes

Mayme A. Brown			Elizabeth Hitchcock

Agnes A. Burns			Laura Holman

Mary T. Caveney			Elizabeth G. Hopper

Delia Clark			Guy S. Hopper

Addie B. Cole			George S. Houghton

Ethel Cole			Lou Hovey

Fred T. Connor			Grace L. Jenks

Lamont D. Crittenden		Charlotte A. Johnson

Emma A. Crum			Alfred H. Jones

Marion R. Cummings		Lora T. Keegan

Elizabeth C. Curtis		Josephine Kinney

Elbert R. Davis			Bertha Kline

Ralph B. Day			Neva Lanning

William Driscoll		Pearl L. Lashier

Dora L. Earl			Emma M. Lewis

Marion W. Elliott		Ellen M. Lyons

Mae I. Ellis			Emma C. McCormick

Maude Ellis			Florence L. McKay

Nathan C. Elsbree		Carl W. Major

Bernhard E. Fernow		Marion C. Major

Daisie L. Field			Gladys Miller

Louise M. Field			Albert D. Moler

Emily Fisher			Teresa C. Mulahey

Vernon E. Franklin		Katherine F. Murray

N. Barbara Giles		Elizabeth Nichols

Ruth Niver			James H. Sturdevant

Sarah T. Ostrander		Florence Teeter

Leah N. Pearson			Louise C. Troy

Lena E. Pearson			George B. Upton

Lena E. Post			Genevieve Van Dine

Caroline G. Potter		Nellie P. Van Kirk

Margaret Rapuzzi		Carrie M. Van Nostrand

Francis J. Rawlinson		Harriet Wagner

Chalmers E. Roberts		Eleanor G. Wall

Frederica Robinson		James C. Wandling

John A. Robinson		Katherine Warren

Mildred Rowe			Joseph L. White

Maud A. Seamon			Elizabeth Whittaker

Elwyn E. Seelye			Louise Whittaker

Vera L. Shepherd		Alice E. Wilcox

Martha T. Smith			Lucie Wilkinson

Mary L. Smith			Travis E. Wills

Will C. Smith			Grace A. Winn

Reno D. Speed			Mabel Wood

Grace Sperling			Charles S. Woodward

Flora Stebbins			Mary A. York

Harley L. Stowell



Total number of Diplomas conferred..........937



ALPHA ZETA FRATERNITY




Delta Chapter

In Facultate

Elmer E. Bogart

Fraters

Morris S. Halliday			Howard R. Evans

Leo T. Estabrook			Reno D. Speed

Carl W. Major				Robert J. McCreary

Allen B. Humphrey			Harry Torney

Fred T. Connor				Norman H. Halliday

Marion R. Cummings			William B. Cornell

In Urbe

Harry F. Lorimer			Clarence C. Coryell

John W. Robb				Collingwood B. Brown

Thompson G. Kyle			Claude H. Smith

Ernest A. Miller			Benton S. Monroe

Arthur P. Miller			Carl W. Gay

Robert S. Pearson			John W. White

John L. Senior				Roger B. Williams, Jr.

Willets Wilson				Anson S. Johnson

Allen N. Drake				Fordyce A. Cobb

Edgar J. Strasburger			Fred H. Blackmer

Glenn Harrington			Ray Crozier

George H. Vant



ADELPHIA

Actives

Leonora Thurston			Louise Gibbs

Olive Thurston				Mina Gauntlett

Gladys Miller				Lucy Kirkendall

Katherine Alexander			Ada Miller

Grace Jenks				Adele Ferdon

Esther Bucklin				Margaret Jenks

Clara Apgar				Blanche Seelye

Georgiana Trumbull			Elsie McCreary

Lillian Griffis				Helen Lyon

Ada Hawes				Marion McDermott



Honoraries

Dorothy Cornell				Ruth Miller

Bertha Wilder				Alice McKinney

Mary Rankin				Bertha Griggs

Minnie Stowell				Euphemia Engle

Madge Sumner				Helena Geer

Ruth McKinney				Anna Gauntlett

Lucy Wattles				Martha Hall

Edith Nourse				Edith Gambee

Lucy Ashton				Lou Terry

Helen Brown				Helen Finch

Grace Gregory				Lulu Birdsall

Helen Colegrove				Mrs. Banks

Gertrude Jenks				Mrs. Fitschen

Anna Sears				Mrs. John G. Brooks

Josephine Sisson			Katherine Mann

Winifred Priest				Nina Angell

Bessie O'Daniel				Mattie Smith

Mrs. Potter-Spiker

Teachers

Miss Sherman				Miss Hitchcock

Miss King

KAPPA SIGMA


Actives

Bertha Kline				Anna Willson

Marian Major				Frances Peck

Winifred Robinson			Mary Peck

Frederica Robinson			Bessie Bouton

Lena Hageman				Fanny White

Louise Stevens				Gertrude Bellis

Lena Pearson				Millie Wilgus

Laura Stephens				Kathleen Pearson

Honoraries

Mabel Almy				Louise Puff

Alice Brown				Elizabeth Reid

Annie Bates				Mabel Reid

Emma Crozier				Mae Rowe

Lera Cobb				Mildred Rowe

Alleiue Davis				Lillian Stephens

Stella Davis				Helen Stevens

Mae Ellis				Julia Mack

Mrs. James Taylor			Georgia Wandling

Marguerite Kyle				Ida Wandling

Miss Foster				Vera Wandling

Miss Lathrop				Jessie Willson

Mrs. C. A. Martin			Nina Tree

Sue Norton				Alice Tibbetts

Elizabeth Pearson			Jennie Tillotson

Leah Pearson				Margaret Reid

Lucy McWhorter

GAMMA CHAPTER of The Lambda Sigma Fraternity


Alumni

Hugh Armstrong				Clarence D. Tarbell

Earl Alvord				Harry G. Stanley

Charles King				Bert R. Mitchell

Mark R. Faville				Charles A. Lauderdale

Robert Ives				Richard Vanderhoef



In Facultate

John Anson Clark			Hollis E. Dann



Active

Robert Raynsford			Harry A. Bruce

Roy G. Lull				Robert Rankin

Ernest Hawes				Earl Osmun

Harland B. Tibbetts			George McDermott

Herbert C. Brown

CONGRESS
Members of the Sixth High School Congress, 1899 and 1900


Senators

Herbert C. Brown			Robert Rankin

Howard C. Smith				Albert D. Moler

Joel L. Skidmore			Carl W. Major

Harley L. Stowell			George McDermott

Harland B. Tibbetts			Ernest Hawes

James Sturdevant			Arthur L. Jones

Principal F. D. Boynton, President



Representatives

Harry Bruce				Charles S. Woodward

Frederick T. Connor			Joseph L. White

Ward S. Beebe				Robert T. Raynsford

George W. Foote				Will C. Smith

Elbert R. Davis				Elwyn E. Seelye

Vernon Franklin				Fitch Stevens

Harry Finck				Robert J. McCreary

Alfred H. Jones				Ralph Robinson

Minor McDaniels				Albert Palmer

Frederick T. Connor

GLEE CLUB


First Tenors

Nathan C. Elsbree			George Van Dorn

John Grant				Patrick McAllister

Chalmers Roberts			John A. Robinson

Travis E. Wills



Second Tenors

Harry Bruce				Roy Lull

Herbert E. Brown			Harold Lull

Frederick T. Connor			James Sturdevant

Carl W. Major				Herbert S. Jackson

Robert P. Raynsford



First Basses

Fred C. Brotherton			D. Curtis Stanion

Bernhard E. Fernow			Harry Stowe

John Hurlbut				Burr N. Keegan

Guy S. Hooper				Francis J. Sullivan

Norman H. Halliday			William F. Perry



Second Basses

Marion R. Cummings			Albert D. Moler

Lamont Crittenden			Earl F. Osmun

Maurice Ham				Howard C. Smith

Ernest Hawes				Harley Stowell

Elmer Hook				Harland B. Tibbetts



Facultate

Professor Hollis E. Dann, Director of Music in High School

Principal F. D. Boynton			Professor Byron E. Brooks

ITHACA HIGH SCHOOL B. B. TEAM




Charles Merrill.........................Catcher

Bert Clay...............................Pitcher

Reno Speed..............................First Base

John Grant (Captain)....................Second Base

Roy Grant...............................Short Stop

Geo. R. McDermott (Manager).............Third Base

Will Smith..............................Left Field

Herbert Brown...........................Center Field

Robert Raynsford........................Right Field

Harry Torney............................Substitute

Nathan Elsbree..........................Substitute

Prof. Bogart............................Advisory Member



Thank you Mary Kreps for transcribing these records into digital format.

twisted bar

You are our visitor May 27, 1999.
Thanks for stopping by!


Return to Yearbook page
Return to Tompkins County Home Page