"Board of Managers of the Tompkins County Agricultural and Horticultural Society
heald at the Clinton House July 1st 1843."

striped bar

There is a list of 18 committees selected to "award premimums at the next fair" with names and residences.

AGRICULTURAL COMMITTEES

At an adjourned meeting of the Board of Managers of the Tompkins County Agricultural and Horticultural Society held at the Clinton House July 1st, 1843. The President, Benjamin WOOD Esq. of Dryden in the chair. On motion the following viewing Committees to award premiums at the next fair were appointed, viz:

Committee on Cattle, down to fat cattle in the premium lists,

Gamaliel DICKINSON, Covert,
Geo. J. PUMPELLY, Owego,
Azariah LETTS, Ulysses.

Committee on Fat Cattle and Oxen

Abram C. COLEGROVE, Trumansburg,
John TEARS, Ithaca,
Edward WALKER, Lansing.

Committee on Horses

Amos LEWIS, 2nd, Dryden,
S. SEELY, Ludlowville,
Abram COOK, Newfield.

Committee on Sheep

Lorenzo CARTER, Caroline,
Samuel WILSON, Dryden,
Orson BOSTWICK, Enfield.

Committee on Swine

Richard THORN, Caroline,
Jeduthan P. TABER, Ithaca,
Nathaniel MASTERSON, Danby.

Committee on Butter and Cheese

Lewis H. CULVER, Ithaca,
Frederick M. CAMP, Ithaca,
Augustus PHILLIPS, Ithaca.

Committee on Grain Crops

The President,
Vice President of Ithaca, and
Recording Secretary.

Committee on Vegetables

Horace COOPER, Ulysses,
Samuel GILES, Ithaca,
Aaron CURTIS, Ithaca.

Committee on Fruit

Tho's ROBERTSON, Lansing,
Baltus FREER, Ulysses,
Elbert CURTIS, Danby.

Committee on Silk

Thomas C. THOMPSON, Ithaca,
Increase S. RHOODE, Caroline,
J. S. TOURTELLOT, Ithaca.

Committee on Ploughs and Ploughing

John MITCHELL, Ithaca,
Thomas M. BOYER, Caroline,
James DUNN, Lansing.

Committee on Lumber Wagons, pleasure carriage. Log chain, Pick ax, Plough clevis, Pitch fork, Plough casting, Harrow, Fanning mill, Washing machine, Grain cradle, Hand, and Horse rake, Horse shoes and Horse shoeing

John CREQUE, Trumansburg,
Miles C. MIX, Ithaca,
John W. ABLE, Ulysses.

Committee on Harness, Saddles, Trunks, Valices and Carpet bags, Boots and Shoes, Leather, Morocco and Calf skins

William FARRINGTON, Ulysses,
Peter MIDDAUGH, Caroline,
David M'KINNEY, Ithaca.

Committee on tin ware, Copper ware, Iron ware, Sheet Iron ware, Silver ware, Rifle, Silver and Brass plating

Jacob M. MCCORMICK,
Sylvester ROPER,
William P. BURDICK, Ithaca.

Committee on Fancy marble work, Plain do. Hats and Caps, Mantau making, Tailoring and Millinary
H. P. BARNES,
Henry HIBBARD,
Isaac BEERS, Ithaca.

Committee on Pork Barrels, flour Barrels, Butter Firkins, Pails, Chairs, Bureaus, Tables, Sign Painting, Stone Cutting, Dentistry, Churns, Paper, Book Binding, Carpets, Cloths, Satinets, Stone and Earthen Ware, Soap and Candles

Robert HALSEY,
J.J. SPEED, Jr.,
Horace MACK, Ithaca.

Committee on Flour

John L. WHITON,
Nathaniel CURTIS,
Truman GARRET, Ithaca.

Committee on Household Productions

Myron H. FERRIS,
John C. MCWHORTER,
Augustus ATWOOD.

Resolved, unanimously, That Lewis A. MORRELL, Esq., of Lake Ridge, be invited to deliver an Address before the Society, on the second day of the Fair.

Resolved, That the Ploughing Match be conducted on the following principles, viz: One eighth of an acre, not less than 7 inches deep.

BENJ. WOOD, Pres't,

GEO. P. FROST, Rec. Sec'y.

Thank you Carol Branscome for providing this information from an undated newspaper article found in a scrapbook.

striped bar

You are our visitor since March 17, 1999.
Thanks for stopping by!


Return to Scrapbook page
Return to Tompkins County Home Page