PASTOR'S HAND BOOK

written by F. Dusenberry, bought of B. Chatwick
August 24, 1846, Newfield, NY

Book A, of the Pastor's Handbook is complete as written.
and is indexed in the Surname index page

MARRIAGES
BOOK #
PLACE OF
DATE
NAMES OF PARTIES
RESIDENCE
WITNESSES
Book A
pg 1
Lansing May 9, 1844 Mr.___ GREGORY
Miss Sally Ann BUNNEL
Lansingville
Lansingville
Mrs. Brunnel
Henry Bunnel
Book A
pg 1
Lake Ridge June 13, 1844 Mr. Leonard HICKS
Miss Rachel STARR
Genoa
Lansing
Mrs. Starr
B.Chatwick & wife
Book A
pg 1
Lansing Nov. 18, 1844 Mr.____ BRACKET
Miss Laura CHITTENDEN
Genoa
Lansing
Mr. Chittenden
Mrs. Chittenden
Book A
pg 1
Lake Ridge Feb. 1, 1845 Mr. Elijah BUCHANNAN
Miss Sally Mariah CASE
Lake Ridge
Lake Ridge
Mr. John Case
& Family
Book A
pg 1
Lake Ridge Dec. 28, 1844 Mr.___ MILLER
Miss Delilah RIDER
Lake Ridge
Lake Ridge
Mr. R. Rider
& wife
Book A
pg 1
Lake Ridge Feb. 2, 1845 Mr. Jacob S. SILCOX
Miss Laura PATCHEN
Lake Ridge
Lake Ridge
Mr. Stephen Baker
Mr. Edward Baker
Book A
pg 1
Newfield May 4, 1845 Mr. S. OGDEN
Mrs. GILKEY
Newfield
Newfield
Mr. Nettles
Mr. Morey & wife
Book A
pg 1
Newfield June 15, ____ Mr. Levi HAYES
Miss Minerva SMOKE
Newfield
Newfield
Mr. J.I.Smith, Eden
Smith, S.Smith
Book A
pg 1
Erin, NY _________ Mr. George JONES
Miss Julia A. LYNDAMAN
Ithaca
Erin
Mr. Lyndon
Mr. Jones
Book A
pg 1
Newfield Sept. 30, 1845 Mr. Samuel GRENEL
Miss Betsey TARBOX
Newfield
Newfield
Mr. Bartow Georgia
Book A
pg 2
Newfield Sept. 9, 1846 Mr. Perry COOPER
Miss Cordelia WEST
West Dryden
_______
Mrs. Havens
Book A
pg 2
Newfield Nov. 23, 1845 Mr. Matthias COOK
Miss Cordelia WEST
Barker, Broom Co.,NY
Newfield
Mr. Honkston
& ____
Book A
pg 2
Hinsdale, NY Oct. 1, 1846 Rev. Oliver W. GIBBS
Miss Arvilla HOPKINS
Cuba, All.Co.
Cincinnati, OH
FF.Williams
Lewis Marsh
Book A
pg 2
Newfield Nov. 28, 1846 Mr. Lewis STRONG
Miss Mary COVERT
_____
Ithaca
Mrs. Julia Earsley
Book A
pg 2
Newfield Dec. 30, 1846 Mr. __ Sidney HOUSE
Miss Mary Ann PAYNE
Spencer
Newfield
John Payne,
Elizabeth Gillett, P. Smith & wife
Book A
pg 2
Etna Feb. 6, 1847 Mr. Deming BUCKLEY
Miss Mamra BARTHOLOMEW
. Caleb Bartholomew & his wife, D. Clark
Book A
pg 2
Newfield Feb. 25, 1847 Mr. Wm. G. DEVENPORT
Miss Emily LOVELL
Enfield
Enfield
Dr. Estabrook
& wife
Book A
pg 2
Dryden May 29, ____ Mr. Horace DIAMOND
Miss Mary C. AUSTIN
Groton
Groton
Snyder I. Stout
Wm Nelson & Wife
Book A
pg 2
Etna Oct. 9, 1847 Mr.LaFayette DUSENBERRY
Miss Louis UPDIKE
Etna
Etna
I.R.Dusenberry
Henry Vanderhoff
Book A
pg 2
Etna Jan.1,1848 Mr. John B. FRIES
Miss Harriet VAN ORDER ae 16 yr
Dryden
Etna
D.K.Houts, S. Weaver, Catherine Dusenbery
Book A
pg 2
Etna Jan. 1, 1848 Mr. VAN ORDER
Miss VAN PELT
Dryden
Dryden
D.K.Houts, S. Weaver, C.D. Janes Van Order
Book A
pg 3
Groton June 25, 1848 Mr. Lemi SNYDER
Miss Mary UNDERWOOD
Dryden
Dryden
Dr. Underwal & wife, Winchester Snyder, Mary Davenport
Book A
pg 3
Etna July 29, 1848 Mr. Jabez WEAVER ae 65
Mrs. Sally IRISH ae 45
Etna
Etna
Chapman Strong & his wife
Book A
pg 3
Etna Sept. 6, 1848 Mr. James VAN ORDER
Miss Elzina DUNHAM
Etna
Etna
L. Dunham & wife, Cobe VanOrder & wife
Book A
pg 3
Dryden Oct. 14, 1848 Francis MARVIN
Miss Mary S. NORTHROP
Raysville, PA
Dryden
Mr. Northrop & wife & brother of Mr. Horace Northrop
Book A
pg 3
Dryden Oct. 26, 1843 Mr. Wilson DAVENPORT
Miss Margaret H. SHAWN
Dryden
Dryden
Mr. Thomas Smith & sister Eliza Dusenberry
Book A
pg 3
Dryden Nov. 11, 1848 Mr. William DOWNY
Miss Angelin WAIT
Dryden
Dryden
James Dart
Truman Rhodes
Book A
pg 3
Dryden Nov. 27, 1848 Miss Rufina DUSENBERRY
Mr. John OGDEN
Dryden
_____
Syrril Webster, Esther Hogoboom
Book A
pg 3
Etna Dec. 17, 1848 Mr. Richard HEAD ae 22
Miss Mary BLOOM ae 17
Lansing
Lansing
Wm. G. Nelson
Smith Weaver
Book A
pg 3
Etna Dec. 24, 1848 F.S. ALLEN ae 21
Miss Catarine J. SNYDER ae 19
Groton Daniel Houtz, Ezra Weaver
Book A
pg 3
Etna Jan. 8, 1849 Mr. Wilson WRIGHT ae 24
Miss Matilda SHERMAN ae 20yr
____
Auburn
Doct. Knapp of Ithaca, Daniel Houtz
Book A
pg 4
Dryden Feb. 1, 1849 Mr. Clement B. NORTHRUP ae 23
Miss Levansa C. DUEL ae 20
Dryden
_____
Worthington Freeman & wife, Parthena Freeman
Book A
pg 4
Etna May 7, 1849 Mr. Samuel MORE ae 24
Miss Harriet MAYO ae 22
Caroline
Caroline
Rice Weed
Mrs. Wm. Nelson
Book A
pg 4
Dryden Apr. 16, 1849 Mr. Ava HAMMOND
Miss S.A. CALLAGAN
Dryden
Dryden
Samuel Moffat
Mr. & Mrs. Callaghan
Book A
pg 4
Dryden May 9, 1849 Mr. Zina B. SPERRY
Miss Catharine DUSENBERRY
Dryden
Dryden
Oliver Stewart
George Ralph
Book A
pg 4
Dryden June 19, 1849 Mr. Jonathan DUNHAM ae 27
Miss Emily WOOD ae 26
Dryden
Dryden
Sylvester Snyder
Otis Wood
Book A
pg 4
Dryden July 1, 1849 Mr. Alonzo BAKER
Miss Catharine SOUTHARD
Dryden
Dryden
Mr. Dodge
Mr. Paine
Book A
pg 4
Etna July 3, 1849 Mr. Wm. B. HEAD
Miss Effa A. SEAMON
Lansing
Dryden
Cornelius Seamer
James Popplewell
Book A
pg 4
Dryden Aug. 26, 1849 Mr. Ira CORNELIUS
Miss Catharine CASTLE
Dryden
Dryden
Amos Hunt
Monroe Yates
Book A
pg 4
Etna Sept. 16, 1849 Mr. Christopher DOWE
Miss Murella TUCKER
Dryden
Dryden
Wm. Nelson
David Duel
Book A
pg 4
Etna Nov. 17, 1849 Mr. David H. SNYDER
Miss Barbara A. RISER
Dryden
______
Elisa Dusenbery
Mary Moffatt
Book A
pg 5
Etna Jan. 1, 1850 Mr. Enoch L. CAMPFIELD
Miss Catharine T. CONE
Virgil
Virgil
Manora Buckley
Betsey Bartholomew
Book A
pg 5
Dryden Feb. 3, 1850 Mr. George WAIT ae 18
Miss Jennett SNYDERae 15
Dryden
Dryden
Samuel Moffatt
David Snyder
Book A
pg 5
Etna Feb. 17, 1850 Mr. Andrew J. OLMSTED ae 22
Miss Eliza BAILEY ae 23
Virgil
Virgil
Wm. G. Nelson
Christopher Snyder
Book A
pg 5
Etna June 5, 1850 Mr. John Ryan INN Jr. ae 23
Miss Hannah CLOW ae 24
Virgil
Virgil
Wm. Nelson
Edward Heffron
Book A
pg 5
McClean Sept. 1, 1850 Mr. Alonzo W. PAYNE ae 24
Miss Phebe PIERCE ae 24
Dryden
Groton
Wilson Baker & wife
Book A
pg 5
McClean Sept 1. 1850 Mr. Wilson BAKER ae 24
Miss Lucinda BALDWIN ae 17
Dryden
_____
Alonzo W. Payne & wife
Book A
pg 5
Etna Sept. 29, 1850 Mr. Cirril HILL ae 24
Miss Sarah M. FULKERSON
Dryden
_____
Nathan Dunham & wife
Book A
pg 5
Etna - Mr. George W. WHITTAKER ae 26
Miss Maria I. BRYANT ae 24
Ithaca
Ithaca
Lyman Freeman
George Heffron
Book A
pg 5
Etna Nov. 28, 1850 Mr. Allen R. WAYMAN ae 24
Miss Esther STRONG ae 19
Jackson, Mich.
_____
Benajah Strong
Chapman Strong
Book A
pg 5
Etna Feb., 1851 Mr. Joseph W. WEED ae 23
Miss Adelia E. HANCOCK ae 16
Chenango
Bridgwater, Penn.
Royal Marsh
Chancy Dusenbery
Book A
pg 6
Etna Jan. 23, 1851 Mr. William VANDYNE ae 19
Miss Lydia A. LINDERBERRYae 17
Ithaca
Ithaca
George Rolph
William Nelson
Book A
pg 6
Etna Feb. 5, 1851 Mr. Smith L. SHAVER ae 22
Miss Mary C. DAVENPORT ae 22
Dryden
Dryden
Benjamin Davenport
Jacob I. Shaver
Book A
pg 6
Dryden May 17, 1851 Mr. Julius C. FOX ae 23
Miss Maria L. SUMMERS ae 17
Dryden
_____
Mr. & Mrs. Summers
Book A
pg 6
Dryden July 14, 1851 Mr. Elisha S. Westerlo INN ae 27
Miss Jane SUMMERS ae 31
Dryden
Dryden
Julius C. Fox & his wife Louisa
Book A
pg 6
Dryden Nov. 19, 1851 Mr. Wm. O. BRACKENRIDGE ae 23
Miss Almira I. SHOEMAKER ae 23
North Liberty
____
N. Givens & wife
Miss McCra
Book A
pg 6
Etna Dec. 25, 1851 Henry NORTON ae 25
Rebecca VANORDER ae 19
Ithaca
Ithaca
Leonard
Book A
pg 6
Ithaca Dec. 31, 1851 Levi HANSHAW ae 23
Elizabeth K. MANNING ae 23
Ithaca
Ithaca
none listed
Book A
pg 6
Dryden Jan. 1, 1852 John GUYON ae 24
Permilla DEXTER ae 17
Canisteo
Dryden
Wm. Snyder
Walter Snyder
Book A
pg 6
Newfield Feb. 3, 1852 John Wm. DEAN ae 24
Amanda J. DUDLEY ae 20
Newfield
Newfield
Harvey N. Dean
Dr. C. Cook

You are our visitor since July 1998.
Thanks for stopping by!


Return to Vital Records page
Return to Tompkins County Home Page